Skip navigation
www.tokous.com

Michigan Cup Marathon Results

Sun, Feb  25, 2007 - By Mike Muha

Steve Kuhl pulled out a narrow victory over Andrew Triebold at the Michigan Cup 30K Marathon on Saturday, February 24, 2007. Although Triebold officially was a second behind Kuhl's 1:07:14, it was a sprint to the finish and only a meter separating the competitors. Clifford Onthank came in third.

Amy Powell defeated in others in the 15K women's race, finishing in 41:56. Gussie Peterson was seoncd in 43:26, with Terri Pomfret third in 45:05.

Ben Harris won the 7K Junior race in 28:26.

Steve Kuhl leads out the pack at the Michigan Cup Marathon

The race was larger than expected, with many racing skipping the Birkie to ski in the Michigan Cup Marathon. The Birkie had such poor snow that the race was shortened to 23K and only the elite wave was timed. Hanson Hills trail, by comparison, had great snow cover and relatively fast conditions.

 

The race was one 15K lap for the women and two laps for the men. Temperatures started out at in the low teens and warmed into the 20's during the race.

7K Junior Race        
Name Bib # Age Group Sex Time Club
Kristina Kamm 61 12-under w 0:50:53  
Garrett Ruffner 62 12-under m 1:35:56 NordicSkiRacer.com
Ben Harris 63 16-19 m 0:28:26 Traverse City West
Dan Temkin 64 13-15 m 0:31:11 XCHQ

 

15K (Women) & 30K (Men) Senior Race By Age Group    

Name Sex Age Group Age Class Overall Bib # Time Club
Emily Flynn f 20-29 1 4 162 0:45:46 NordicSkiRacer.com

Amy Powell f 30-39 1 1 206 0:41:56  
Amy Todd f 30-39 2 7 225 0:49:47 GRNST
Karen Kirt f 30-39 3 8 207 0:50:26  

Terri Pomfret f 40-49 1 3 223 0:45:05 HansonHills/CCSS
Fran Upton f 40-49 2 9 222 0:51:05 XCHQ
Chris Seager f 40-49 3 10 154 0:51:25 HansonHills/CCSS

Gussie Peterson f 50-59 1 2 189 0:43:26 HansonHills/CCSS
Lorraine Lund f 50-59 2 5 160 0:49:02 Straits Striders
Karen Dawson f 50-59 3 6 230 0:49:25 NordicSkiRacer.com
Barb Betty f 50-59 4 11 215 0:51:44 Straits Striders
Linda Allen f 50-59 5 13 233 1:01:29 NordicSkiRacer.com

Connie Mandyk f 60-69 1 12 218 0:55:21 Straits Striders
Beth Caldwell f 60-69 2 14 184 1:04:40 XCHQ

Ryan Halstead m 20-29 1 6 152 1:11:58 HansonHills/CCSS
Rodney Halstead m 20-29 2 10 210 1:14:41 HansonHills/CCSS
Kyle Endicott m 20-29 3 12 192 1:15:23 Junior National
John Ohearn m 20-29 4 18 196 1:16:45 Traverse Nordic
Aaron Tarnow m 20-29 5 22 198 1:19:02 NordicSkiRacer.com

Steve Kuhl m 30-39 1 1 161 1:07:14 NordicSkiRacer.com
Andrew Triebold m 30-39 2 2 172 1:07:15 HansonHills/CCSS
Todd Vigland m 30-39 3 7 174 1:12:23 Traverse Nordic
Bob Smith m 30-39 4 8 165 1:13:47 HansonHills/CCSS
Dell Todd m 30-39 5 9 224 1:13:51 GRNST
Greg Thelen m 30-39 6 34 158 1:23:04 XCHQ
David Thelen m 30-39 7 37 159 1:24:48 XCHQ
Terence Cuneo m 30-39 8 43 221 1:27:37 GRNST
Dan Brickert m 30-39 9 57 208 1:41:23  

Jim Harwood m 40-49 1 4 155 1:10:43 HansonHills/CCSS
David Maclean m 40-49 2 5 201 1:10:44 GRNST
Mike Muha m 40-49 3 11 195 1:14:44 NordicSkiRacer.com
Glen Goodman m 40-49 4 14 171 1:15:49 HansonHills/CCSS
Larry Kanaby m 40-49 5 17 194 1:15:53 XCHQ
Bill Torongo m 40-49 6 19 157 1:17:57 HansonHills/CCSS
Scott Pedereson m 40-49 7 20 204 1:18:20  
Michael Seaman m 40-49 8 21 202 1:18:26 GRNST
Dave Goodspeed m 40-49 9 23 226 1:19:02  
Steve Seager m 40-49 10 24 153 1:19:13 HansonHills/CCSS
Brian Green m 40-49 11 27 180 1:20:36 Traverse Nordic
Joel Moore m 40-49 12 28 177 1:20:50 Straits Striders
Doug Cornell m 40-49 13 31 193 1:22:28 NordicSkiRacer.com
Bruce Barton m 40-49 14 32 166 1:22:47 HansonHills/CCSS
Doug Heady m 40-49 15 33 197 1:22:52 NordicSkiRacer.com
Jerry Weiss m 40-49 16 36 181 1:24:09 HansonHills/CCSS
Robert Fairman m 40-49 17 39 175 1:26:44 HansonHills/CCSS
Jeff Laprad m 40-49 18 41 203 1:27:20  
Kip Knight m 40-49 19 42 212 1:27:20 XCHQ
Doug Endicott m 40-49 20 44 191 1:29:07  
Mike Temkin m 40-49 21 50 220 1:31:49 XCHQ
Sam Gillespie m 40-49 22 63 217 1:54:20 XCHQ
Leonid Tikh m 40-49     211 DNF NordicSkiRacer.com

Clifford Onthank m 50-59 1 3 173 1:10:42 Traverse Nordic
Greg Putalik m 50-59 2 13 228 1:15:47 Straits Striders
Don Camp m 50-59 3 15 164 1:15:51 GRNST
Ken Dawson m 50-59 4 16 229 1:15:52 NordicSkiRacer.com
Robin Luce m 50-59 5 25 170 1:19:16 HansonHills/CCSS
Cris Jones m 50-59 6 29 151 1:21:26 HansonHills/CCSS
Mike Flynn m 50-59 7 30 163 1:21:58  
Stuart Picard m 50-59 8 35 169 1:24:07 GRNST
Mark Finstad m 50-59 9 38 188 1:26:31 Straits Striders
Frank Rynalski m 50-59 10 40 179 1:26:55 XCHQ
Larry Timm m 50-59 11 45 176 1:29:19 XCHQ
Dick Fultz m 50-59 12 46 205 1:29:27 HansonHills/CCSS
Mark Payne m 50-59 13 48 182 1:30:36 Traverse Nordic
Jeff Moore m 50-59 14 49 199 1:31:30 Straits Striders
Devan Thielfoldt m 50-59 15 51 216 1:35:55 XCHQ
Frank Nizio m 50-59 16 53 232 1:37:58 NordicSkiRacer.com
Kevin Kelly m 50-59 17 54 183 1:39:09 Straits Striders
Dave Atkins m 50-59 18 56 213 1:41:22 Straits Striders
Spencer Ruffner m 50-59 19 59 209 1:43:02 NordicSkiRacer.com
John Geiger m 50-59 20 61 186 1:49:39 XCHQ
Bob Vande Koppe m 50-59 21 64 227 1:54:26 Straits Striders
Greg Worrel m 50-59 22 66 234 1:56:19 NordicSkiRacer.com

Tom Anderson m 60-69 1 26 167 1:19:49 GRNST
Bill Haefner m 60-69 2 47 231 1:29:49 NordicSkiRacer.com
Greg Merwin m 60-69 3 52 168 1:36:04 XCHQ
John Johnson m 60-69 4 55 187 1:40:14 HansonHills/CCSS
Jim Meyer m 60-69 5 58 219 1:41:57 Straits Striders
Ellis Boal m 60-69 6 60 200 1:43:49 Straits Striders
Max Johnson m 60-69 7 65 214 1:54:52 Straits Striders
Tom Rushford m 60-69 8 68 178 2:25:00 XCHQ

William Matson m 70-79 1 62 190 1:54:19 XCHQ
John Caldwell m 70-79 2 67 185 2:06:54 XCHQ