Skip navigation
www.tokous.com

Brown and Hardin win Black Mountain Classic

Michigan Cup: Black Mountain Classic

Mon, Mar  4, 2013 - By Mike Muha

Ken Dawson said it best: "The Black Mountain 30k Classic course had the best conditions in 9 years. With ample snow and cool temperatures, the race was the perfect setting for Tracy Hardin and Eli Brown to put another win under their belts. Straits Strider Hardin won in 2:14:08. Ann Wagar with second in 2:15:38, with Sault Ste Marie's Marg Meincke in third in 2:28:4.

The Vasa Ski Club's Eli Brown put the hurt on local favorite and multiple winner of the race Denny Paull (Strait Striders). Brown beat Paull by 32 seconds, 1:48:02 to 1:48:34. Daniel Yankus (Team Priority Health / Team NordicSkiRacer) was third in 1:52:30. 

Here's a video of the race start:

Black Mountain 31K Classic Results

Women, 31K

Rank Time Bib Last Name First City State Age Div
Rank
Team
1 2:14:08 129 Hardin Tracy Cheboygan MI 50-59 1 Straits Striders
2 2:15:38 154 Wagar Ann Gaylord MI 40-49 1 HHCCSS
3 2:28:49 155 Meincke Marg Sault Sainte Marie ON 50-59 2  
4 2:33:07 118 Carlson Brenda Grayling MI 50-59 3 HH/CCSS
5 2:35:12 146 Witbrodt Hilary Auburn MI 30-39 1 HH/CCSS
6 2:49:16 151 Dawson Karen Farmington MI 50-59 4 NordicSkiRacer
7 3:16:05 104 Thompson Dolores Sumner MI 50-59 5 Straits Striders
8 3:23:03 149 Stevenson Gwenn Oxford MI 40-49 2 XCHQ
9 3:24:58 113 Johnson Abby Rogers City MI 20-29 1  
10 5:01:00 164 Joslin Susan Troy MI 40-49 3 XCHQ

Men, 31K

Rank Time Bib Last Name First City State Age Div
Rank
Team
1 1:48:02 142 Brown Eli Williamsburg MI 40-49 1 VASA
2 1:48:34 116 Paull Denny Cheboygan MI 40-49 2 Straits Striders
3 1:52:30 127 Yankus Daniel Highland MI 30-39 1 Team Priority Health
4 1:54:25 126 Harris Ryan Grayling MI 20-29 1 HH/CCSS
5 1:54:33 135 Smigiel Stephen Rockford MI 40-49 3 GRNST
6 1:57:02 138 Morgan Jon Milford MI 40-49 4 Team Priority Health
7 1:57:35 148 Sorgenfrei Allen Bloomfield Hills MI 40-49 5 NordicSkiRacer
8 1:57:37 134 Goodman Glenn Bellaire MI 40-49 6 VASA
9 1:57:57 143 Bladel Randal Granger IN 50-59 1 Grand Rapids Nordic Ski Team
10 1:58:35 131 Gravlin John Cheboygan MI 50-59 2 Straits Striders
11 2:00:29 105 Weingartz Chris Petoskey MI 50-59 3 Straits Striders
12 2:01:49 145 Smith Randy Williamsburg MI 50-59 4 VASA
13 2:03:06 139 Seager Steve Grayling MI 50-59 5 HHCCSS
14 2:04:32 141 Sutter Tom Cedar MI 60-69 1 VASA
15 2:06:25 144 Dawson Ken Farmington Hills MI 60-69 2 NordicSkiRacer
16 2:07:17 140 Camp Don Grand Haven MI 60-69 3 Grand Rapids Nordic Ski Team
17 2:07:56 117 Kanaby Larry Bad Axe MI 50-59 6 XCHQ
18 2:08:06 124 Lovhoiden Gunnar Berrien Springs MI 40-49 7  
19 2:08:54 165 Steffke Steve Weidman MI 50-59 7 HH/CCSS
20 2:09:12 114 Seaman Michael Mt. Pleasant MI 40-49 8 Grand Rapids Nordic Ski Team
21 2:10:14 125 Kaltz William Pinckney MI 60-69 4 NordicSkiRacer
22 2:10:50 130 Zimmerman Jason LaTrobe PA 40-49 9  
23 2:11:52 160 Britton John Zanesfield OH 50-59 8 HHCCSS
24 2:12:25 136 Luce Robin Central Lake MI 60-69 5 HHCCSS
25 2:12:42 150 Anderson Jim Fort Wayne IN 50-59 9 HH/CCSS
26 2:13:25 121 Beebe James Grand Haven MI 50-59 10 XCHQ
27 2:17:08 111 Everts Mike Petoskey MI 50-59 11  
28 2:19:12 101 Trost Karl Cheboygan MI 50-59 12 Straits Striders
29 2:22:01 157 Haefner Bill Clarkston MI 70-79 1 NordicSkiRacer
30 2:22:13 133 Smigiel, Sr Steve Ada MI 60-69 6 Grand Rapids Nordic Ski Team
31 2:22:24 107 Moore Jeffois Northville MI 50-59 13 Straits Striders
32 2:23:20 112 Johnson Nicholas Rogers City MI 30-39 2  
33 2:27:56 132 McDonough Dennis La Trobe PA 60-69 7  
34 2:29:59 128 Kessler Randy Milford MI 50-59 14 NordicSkiRacer
35 2:30:11 115 Lescinsky Harland Galena OH 50-59 15  
36 2:30:16 108 Bourassa Michael Charlevoix MI 50-59 16 Straits Striders
37 2:30:31 166 Steffke Mike Mt. Pleasant MI 40-49 10  
38 2:30:43 137 Nolan Dan Holland MI 60-69 8 Grand Rapids Nordic Ski Team
39 2:31:06 119 Brown Joseph Walled Lake MI 60-69 9 HH/CCSS
40 2:35:15 110 Neier Rick Tawas City MI 50-59 17 XCHQ
41 2:37:11 158 Christopherson Wayne Alpena MI 60-69 10 Straits Striders
42 2:38:13 152 Anderson Christopher East Grand Rapids MI 30-39 3 Grand Rapids Nordic Ski Team
43 2:39:33 156 Baron Tom Vermilion OH 50-59 18 XCHQ
44 2:40:43 161 Wright Hap Boyne MI 60-69 11 Straits Striders
45 2:42:41 109 Brickert Dan Peru IL 40-49 11 HH/CCSS
46 2:45:29 163 Butryn David Leland MI 16-17 1 VASA
47 2:51:38 167 Steffke Mark Mt. Pleasant MI 40-49 12  
48 2:51:44 106 Wisneski Dan Walker MI 50-59 19 Grand Rapids Nordic Ski Team
49 2:57:26 122 Kruger John Okemos MI 50-59 20  
50 2:59:22 103 Thompson Gary Sumner MI 60-69 12 Straits Striders
51 3:03:45 102 Ahrenberg Bill Cheboygan MI 60-69 13 Straits Striders
52 3:25:16 153 Kinney Mark Presque Isle MI 60-69 14  
53 3:28:04 159 Boal Ellis Charlevoix MI 60-69 15 Straits Striders
54 3:33:49 147 Worrel Gregory Detroit MI 50-59 21

NordicSkiRacer

55 3:34:31 162 Felski George Cheboygan MI 50-59 22 Straits Striders
56 3:52:48 123 Wells Richard Hamtramck MI 60-69 16 XCHQ
57 5:55:55 120 Whitlock Dave Mancelona MI 60-69 17 Straits Striders

Black Mountain Classic cross country ski race