Skip navigation
www.tokous.com

NCAA Anounces Selection for Championships

Fri, Mar  2, 2007 - By NCAA

INDIANAPOLIS--The NCAA Men’s and Women’s Skiing Committee announced today the 74 men and 74 women selected to participate in the 2007 National Collegiate Men’s and Women’s Skiing Championships, to be held March 7-10 at Attitash and Jackson XC in Mt. Washington Valley, New Hampshire. The championships will be hosted by the University of New Hampshire.

Participants are selected on a regional basis from two designated regions for Alpine skiing (East and West Regions), and three designated regions for Nordic skiing (Central, East and West Regions). Bids are awarded to regions using a formula determined by the skiing committee. A maximum of 12 student-athletes (three per gender per discipline) may participate from an institution.

Nordic events will be held March 7 and 9 at Jackson XC. The women’s five-kilometer and men’s 10-kilometer freestyle cross-country races will be conducted March 7. The men’s 20-kilometer and women’s 15-kilometer classical races will be held March 9.

Alpine events will run March 8 and 10 at Attitash. The men’s and women’s giant slaloms will be held March 8, with the men’s and women’s slaloms conducted March 10.

Highlights of the skiing championships will be shown on CBS at 1 p.m. Eastern time, Saturday, May 5. CBS Sports Presents Championships of the NCAA will feature highlights of 17 different NCAA championships; each taking place during the winter season.

PARTICIPANTS BY DISCIPLINE AND REGION (listed alphabetically by name):

MEN'S ALPINE

East Region – Men

Evan Barrett, Williams Zac Brown, Vermont Jody Centauro, Colby David Chodounsky, Dartmouth Joseph Dunn, New Hampshire Alex Felix, Dartmouth Willie Ford, New Hampshire Erik Gilbert, Vermont Greg Hardy, Vermont Josh Kernan, Colby Dan Loman, Bates Eric Mann, Williams Sean McNamara, New Hampshire Leo Menard, Bates Clayton Reed, Middlebury Alex Tarberry, Middlebury Andrew Wagner, Middlebury Evan Weiss, Dartmouth

West Region – Men

Cameron Barnes, Nevada Don Brockett, Montana State Josh Bryan, Colorado John Buchar, Denver Adam Cole, Denver Tor Fodnesbergene, New Mexico Francesco Ghedina, Denver Stefan Hughes, Colorado Scott Hume, Nevada Kyle Kung, Utah Toby LaMar, Montana State Lars Loeseth, New Mexico Alex Mach, New Mexico Luke Patterson, Nevada Drew Roberts, Colorado Tague Thorson, Utah Scott Veenis, Utah

MEN'S NORDIC

Central Region – Men

Martin Banerud, N. Michigan Bill Bowler, Northern Michigan Kevin Heglund, Michigan Tech Marius Korthauer, AK Fairbanks Jesse Lang, Michigan Tech Santi Ocariz, UW-Green Bay Henri Soom, Alaska Fairbanks Vahur Teppan, Alaska Fairbanks Phil Violett, N. Michigan

East Region – Men

Fred Bailey, Colby Sylvan Ellefson, Bates Anders Folleras, Vermont Simeon Hamilton, Middlebury Nick Kline, Colby Glenn Randall, Dartmouth Tim Reynolds, Middlebury Michael Sinnott, Dartmouth Benjamin True, Dartmouth Juergen Uhl, Vermont Chris Ziegler, Vermont

West Region – Men

Christian Coe, Montana State Matt DeCarufel, Nevada Snorri Einarsson, Utah Fabian Figi, Utah Matt Gelso, Colorado Andy Liebner, Alaska Anchorage Patrick Neel, Western State Karl Nygren, Colorado Nathan Park, Montana State Lutz Preussler, Nevada Rene Reisshauer, Denver Andy Richmond, Western State Kit Richmond, Colorado Erlend Saetre, New Mexico Paul Schauer, Alaska Anchorage Havard Selseng, Denver Even Sletten, Utah John Stene, Denver Rahael Wunderle, AK Anchorage

WOMEN'S ALPINE

East Region – Women

Veronique Archambault-Leger, New Hampshire Kate Bragg, Vermont Lindsay Brush, Middlebury Kara Crow, Vermont Jennah Durham, Williams Aileen Farrell, New Hampshire Mattie Ford, Middlebury Hayley Jones, Dartmouth Kelsey Levine, Williams Lindsay Mann, Dartmouth Dorothy Muirhead, Middlebury Megan Papineau, Bates Emily Sampson, Bates Michelanne Shields, Dartmouth Ashley Spina, Vermont Cynthia Tessier, New Hampshire Liz Thompson, Bates

West Region – Women

Claire Abbe, Denver Spela Bertoncelj, Montana State Karine Falck-Pedersen, Denver Amanda Goyne, Nevada Mikaela Grassl, Utah Malin Hemmingsson, New Mexico Heidi Hillenbrand, Colorado Stefanie Klocker, Alaska Anchorage Amy Lattimer, Montana State Katie Lyons, Nevada Carmel McElroy, Montana State Chirine Njeim, Utah Karin Ohlin, New Mexico Lisa Perricone, Colorado Sarah Schaedler, Western State Kim Stephens, Utah Jenny Tank, Denver Lucie Zikova, Colorado

WOMEN'S NORDIC

Central Region – Women

Anna Coulter, Alaska Fairbanks Julia Coulter, Alaska Fairbanks Linn Dale, St. Olaf Jenna Klein, Michigan Tech Aurelia Korthauer, Alaska Fairbanks Kristina Owen, Michigan Tech Elizabeth Quinley, Michigan Tech Morgan Smyth, Northern Michigan Lindsey Weier, Northern Michigan Lindsay Williams, Northern Michigan

East Region – Women

Kristen Bednar, St. Lawrence Emilia Demarchis, Vermont Susan Dunklee, Dartmouth Kalie Dunn, St. Lawrence Cassidy Edwards, Middlebury Carina Hamel, Vermont Jenny Hamilton, Middlebury Katrina Howe, Vermont Elsa Sargent, Dartmouth Sara Studebaker, Dartmouth

West Region – Women

Annelise Bailly, Denver Mandy Bowden, Montana State Paige Brady, Nevada Annelies Cook, Utah Polina Ermoshina, New Mexico Brittany Greer, Alaska Anchorage Maria Grevsgard, Colorado Chelsea Holmes, Nevada Kara LaPoint, Denver Sarah MacCarthy, Utah Lenka Palanova, Colorado Claire Rennie, Montana State Kasandra Rice, Alaska Anchorage Kristin Ronnestrand, Colorado Sara Schweiger, Utah Devon Spika, Whitman Laura VanAlst, New Mexico Jamie Woelk, Montana State Melanie Zemp, New Mexico

PARTICIPANTS BY INSTITUTION

Institution           (M)Alpine   (W) Alpine   (M) Nordic   (W) Nordic   Total

Alaska Anchorage      0               1                3                2             6

Alaska Fairbanks       0                0                3                3             6

Bates                      2               3                 1                0            6

Colby                      2                0                 2               0            4

Colorado                 3                 3                 3               3           12

Dartmouth               3                 3                 3               3           12

Denver                    3                3                  3               2          11

Michigan Tech          0                0                  2               3           5

Middlebury               3                3                  2               2          10

Montana State         2                3                   2              3          10

Nevada                   3                2                   2              2           9

New Hampshire         3                3                   0              0           6

New Mexico             3                 2                   1             3           9

N. Michigan              0                0                   3             3           6

St. Lawrence            0               0                   0              2           2

St. Olaf                   0               0                   0              1           1

Utah                       3               3                   3              3          12

Vermont                  3                3                   3             3          12

Western State          0                1                   2             0           3

Whitman                  0                0                   0             1           1

Williams                   2                2                   0             0           4

UW-Green Bay          0                0                   1             0           1

The University of Colorado, Boulder will enter the 2007 National Collegiate Men’s and Women’s Skiing Championships as the defending champion after claiming last year’s crown in dramatic fashion. The Buffaloes finished with 658 team points, 98 more than its nearest contender, second place finisher New Mexico University, thereby achieving the fourth largest margin of victory in the championship’s 53-year history. After bouncing back from a sixth-place start on the first day, Colorado mounted the biggest comeback ever under the current scoring format, and did so one skier short of a full 12-member team.

The Buffaloes claimed four individual titles in addition to the team title. Sophomore Lucie Zikova won the women’s slalom, while sophomore Kit Richmond won the men’s 20-kilometer freestyle race. Senior Jana Rehemaa swept the women’s Nordic events, claiming the title for both the women’s 5-kilometer classic race as well as the women’s 15-kilometer freestyle race. Denver University’s John Stene captured the remaining Nordic title, the men’s 10-kilometer classic. On the Alpine side, senior Abbi Lathrop of Colby College won the women’s giant slalom, while freshman Scott Veenis of the University of Utah won the men’s. Dartmouth’s Karl Johnson rounded out Alpine competition with the national title in men’s slalom.