Skip navigation
www.forbushcorner.com

2015 Cross Country Team Nominated

Tue, Jun  3, 2014 - By USSA

PARK CITY, UT (June 2) – World Cup sprint champion Kikkan Randall (Anchorage) headlines a  powerhouse team of women nominated to the 2015 U.S. Cross Country Ski Team. All five A Team women reached the World Cup podium during the 2014 season. On the men’s side, veteran sprinter Andy Newell (Shaftsbury, VT) and rising talent Simi Hamilton (Aspen, CO), who won a Tour de Ski stage last season, anchor the American men for the 2015 World Championship season.

 Kikkan Randall, Jessica Diggins, Elizabeth Stephen and Sadie Bjornsen pose after competing in the Women's 4 x 5 km Relay during day eight of the Sochi 2014 Winter Olympics (Adam Pretty/Getty Images)

Kikkan Randall, Jessica Diggins, Elizabeth Stephen and Sadie Bjornsen pose after competing in the Women's 4 x 5 km Relay during day eight of the Sochi 2014 Winter Olympics (Adam Pretty/Getty Images)

HIGHLIGHTS

  • Three-time World Cup sprint champion Kikkan Randall (Anchorage) highlights a powerhouse team of six women nominated to the 2015 U.S. Cross Country Ski Team.
  • Randall, along with Jessie Diggins (Afton, MN), are the defending team sprint World Champions.
  • Veteran Andy Newell (Shaftsbury, VT) anchors a men’s team of six athletes including Olympians Simi Hamilton (Aspen, CO) and Noah Hoffman (Aspen, CO).
  • The 2015 Cross Country World Cup season is slated to open Nov. 29-30, 2014 in Kuusamo, Finland.
  • The 2015 Cross Country World Ski Championships will take place Feb. 18 – March 1, 2015 in Falun, Sweden.

2015 U.S. Cross Country Ski Team Nominated Athletes
Name, Hometown, Club, Date of Birth
* Denotes Olympian

A TEAM

Men

  • Simeon Hamilton (Aspen, CO; SMS T2, 5/14/87)*
  • Andrew Newell (Shaftsbury, VT; SMS T2, 11/30/83)*

Women

  • Jessica Diggins (Afton, MN; SMS T2, 8/26/91)*
  • Kikkan Randall (Anchorage, AK; Alaska Pacific University Nordic Ski Center, 12/31/82)*
  • Elizabeth Stephen (East Montpelier, VT; Burke Mountain Academy, 1/12/87)*
  • Sadie Bjornsen (Mazama, WA; Alaska Pacific University Nordic Ski Center, 11/21/89)*
  • Sophie Caldwell (Peru, VT; SMS T2, 3/22/90)*

B TEAM

Men

  • Erik Bjornsen (Mazama, WA; Alaska Pacific University Nordic Ski Center, 7/14/92)*
  • Noah Hoffman (Aspen, CO; Ski and Snowboard Club Vail, 8/1/89)*

Women

  • Ida Sargent (Craftsbury Common, VT; Craftsbury Green Racing Project, 1/25/88)*

D TEAM

Men

  • Patrick Caldwell (Hanover, NH; Dartmouth Ski Team, 2/18/94)
  • Ben Saxton (Lakeville, MN, SMS T2, 6/30/93)