Skip navigation
www.xcskishop.com

RESULTS: Patterson and Vanais win Frosty Freestyle

Wed, Jan  14, 2015 - By Mike Muha

The 6th Annual REI Frosty Freestyle lived up to its name, with temperatures just above zero and a bit of a breeze blowing. Racers bundled up in extra layers and balaclavas. Course conditions were excellent, with a base of man-made snow covered by a mix of man-made and natural snow. The skate lane was firm but with a soft top for getting a good edge. A classic track was set along the right side or the trail. Although new snow covered the natural snow trails at Huron Meadows Metropark, it was not deep enough for the race. Fortunately, the man-made snow trail, Buck's Run, was lengthened this year from 1.2km to 2.25km (with a new hill added), reducing congestion on the race course.

Frosty Freestyle women cross country skiers

All photos by Mark Irish, Huron Meadows Metropark

15K Frosty Freestyle

The 15K Frosty Freestyle started at 10:30am and consisted of six laps around a 2.25 km loop, for an actual distance of 13.5k. (Six laps was enough to keep track of in your head...)

Kaitlyn Patterson fought off Erica O'Hearn to take first in the Women's 15k Skate, 46:08 to 46:38. Rebecca Davis took third in 48:43.

The Men's 15K Skate was closely contested, with a pack of men sharing the lead through the first five laps. Alex Vanais (fresh from racing at the US Cross Country Ski Championships) pulled away on the last lap to win in 38:44. Local skier Daniel Yankus was 8 seconds back in 38:52 for second, with former Michigan Tech ski team member Jay Woodbeck in third in 38:56.  (Jay was later heard to say, "I didn't realize there were so many fast skiers down here in the Lower Peninsula!").

In the 15K Classic division, Gwenn Stevensen was the first women in 1:39:18. Daniel Trepod was the top male in 1:06:28, followed by Adam Dares and Jeffrey Hess in 1:13:30 and 1:15:34.

For Michigan Cup points, the skate and classic skiers were combined into a "Freestyle" category.

Lean men in Frosty Freestyle cross country ski race

5K Frosty Freestyle

The 5K event started at noon, after the 15K race finished, so that newer racers would have less contention on the race course. The 5K event was also a Michigan Cup points race for juniors, and a Michigan Cup Fun Series Race for seniors (seniors racing the 5K received 10 Michigan Cup points). Skiers raced two laps for an actual distance of 4.5K.

In a sweep of Ann Arborites, Erica Prombro was the 5K Women's Skate champion in 17:40. Sara Nestor took second in 18:21, with Emily Fisher third in 20:08.

Peter Shambaugh was the top 5K Skate Male in 16:16, just edging out Matt Villaha by 1 second. Willliam Schneider was third in 17:23.

In the 5K classic division, Kari Alsages, Jennifer Bruns, and Lea Maurer topped the podium in 32:45, 45:04 and 44:15.

For the men, the top three 5K Classic skiers were Tom Wernette, Eric Dancey and, in the 80 year old and older age class, Marvin Stevenson, in 29:22, 37:20, and 46:21.

Frosty the Snowman also raced, unofficially, in the 5K. Many skiers found him tough to beat! 

Full results below Frosty. Oh, and many more photos by Mark Irish at https://www.flickr.com/photos/125884958@N02/.

Frosty the Snowman racing in the 2015 Frosty Freestyle cross country ski race

5K Frosty Freestyle Results

5K Classic Men

 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Tom Wernette Holland MI Winner 52 1 29:22
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Kevin Waldi Shelby Township 30 to 39 36 5 56:54
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Eric Dancey Ann Arbor MI 40 to 49 48 2 37:20
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 George Stengren Mount Pleasant 50 to 59 56 4 49:07
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Marvin Stevenson Rochester Hills MI 80+ 80 3 46:21
 

5k Classic Women

 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Kari Alsages Ypsilanti MI Winner 26 1 32:45
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Lea Maurer Ann Arbor MI 30 to 39 38 3 45:04
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Jennifer Bruns Troy 40 to 49 42 2 44:16
 

5k Skate Men

 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Peter Shambaugh Ann Arbor MI Winner 15 1 16:16
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Ethan Gibb-Randall Ann Arbor MI 12 to 13 12 9 23:56
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 William Schneider Solon OH 14 to 15 15 3 17:23
2 Colin Wadsworth Avon Lake OH 14 to 15 15 4 18:57
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Matt Villaha Minneapolis MN 18 to 19 18 2 16:17
2 Benjamin Jepson Ann Arbor MI 18 to 19 19 6 22:22
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Dave Reppeal Brighton MI 40 to 49 46 8 23:29
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Tim Faas Farmington MI 50 to 59 52 5 19:23
2 Tim Mulhall Novi MI 50 to 59 55 7 22:49
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Bruce Freeburger Roseville MI 60 to 69 63 10 30:08
 

5k Skate Women

 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Erica Pombro Ann Arbor MI Winner 20 1 17:40
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Gwen Wright Cleveland OH 14 to 15 14 4 22:31
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Emily Fisher Ann Arbor MI 18 to 19 18 3 20:08
2 Madeleine Somers Burlingame CA 18 to 19 18 5 23:41
3 Laurel Wellman Applegate MI 18 to 19 18 7 25:40
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Sara Nestor Ann Arbor MI 20 to 29 27 2 18:21
2 Ann Armstrong Albion MI 20 to 29 20 8 32:30
3 Kari Neier Ann Arbor MI 20 to 29 27 9 37:28
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Ceri Faas Farmington MI 50 to 59 50 6 24:55

15K Frosty Freestyle Results

15k Classic Men

 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Daniel Trepod Royal Oak MI Winner 3 1 1:06:28
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Jeffrey Hess Royal Oak MI 30 to 39 36 3 1:15:34
2 Ken Kelbert Royal Oak MI 30 to 39 35 6 1:32:04
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Adam Dares Northville MI 40 to 49 47 2 1:13:30
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Phillip Wadsworth Avon Lake OH 50 to 59 58 5 1:23:05
2 David Dodd New Baltimore MI 50 to 59 55 7 1:48:54
3 Ali Turfe Ann Arbor MI 50 to 59 51 8 2:34:34
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 John Koski Dearborn MI 60 to 69 64 4 1:16:52
 

15k Classic Women

PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Gwenn Stevenson Oxford MI Winner 48 1 1:39:18
 

15K Skate Men

 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Alex Vanias Leroy MI Winner   1 38:44
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Jay Woodbeck Cohoctah MI 20 to 29 23 3 38:56
2 Philip Tosteson Ann Arbor MI 20 to 29 23 5 39:31
3 Scott Hoffner Milford MI 20 to 29 23 13 46:57
4 Michael Davis Homer 20 to 29 23 17 48:41
5 Dan Polasky Ann Arbor 20 to 29 24 18 49:26
6 Kevin Isane Ann Arbor MI 20 to 29 23 34 54:03
7 Greg Brown Grand Blanc MI 20 to 29 22 36 54:47
8 Josh Novacheck Ann Arbor MI 20 to 29 27 40 55:58
9 James Saraideridis Ann Arbor MI 20 to 29 25 47 1:00:14
10 Gale Westcott Ann Arbor MI 20 to 29 24 60 1:17:58
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Daniel Yankus Milford MI 30 to 39 33 2 38:52
2 John O'Hearn Traverse City MI 30 to 39 34 6 40:41
3 Scott Ries South Lyon MI 30 to 39 36 15 47:49
4 Guillaume Girard Lansing 30 to 39 34 23 50:53
5 Ryan Darnton Ann Arbor MI 30 to 39 33 44 57:39
6 Bradley Plummer Essexville MI 30 to 39 30 49 1:02:17
7 Todd Bolton Canton 30 to 39 39 62 1:22:02
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Chris Strahm Stratford 40 to 49 42 7 42:03
2 Stephen Smigiel Ada MI 40 to 49 49 8 44:23
3 Glenn Goodman Bellaire MI 40 to 49 48 10 45:45
4 Dave Fanslow Ann Arbor MI 40 to 49 47 14 46:57
5 Theo Vonwallmenich Alma MI 40 to 49 44 29 51:56
6 Steve Clark Perrysburg OH 40 to 49 49 56 1:12:21
7 Khalil Raffoul Temperance MI 40 to 49 49 57 1:15:05
8 Brad Plymale Northville MI 40 to 49 46 61 1:20:10
9 Anthony Bruley Bloomfield Hills MI 40 to 49 45 63 1:33:16
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Milan Baic Williamsburg MI 50 to 59 55 4 39:19
2 James Beebe Grand Haven MI 50 to 59 54 9 45:19
3 Jonathan Morgan Milford MI 50 to 59 50 11 46:20
4 Douglas Cornell Corunna MI 50 to 59 55 16 48:13
5 Julian Kuz Ada MI 50 to 59 50 19 49:47
6 Jim Pryor Jr. Saginaw MI 50 to 59 56 20 50:03
7 Valarian Kanaby Bad Axe 50 to 59 53 21 50:28
8 John Britton Zanesfield OH 50 to 59 52 22 50:29
9 Bruce Barton Homer MI 50 to 59 57 24 50:55
10 Scott Baker Bay City 50 to 59 52 25 51:19
11 Blair Zordell Berrien Springs 50 to 59 54 28 51:41
12 Mike Temkin Troy MI 50 to 59 51 30 53:00
13 Anthony Percha Walled Lake MI 50 to 59 55 31 53:28
14 Bob Triebold South Bend IN 50 to 59 51 32 53:28
15 Jeffois Moore Northville MI 50 to 59 58 35 54:41
16 Devan Thielfoldt Troy MI 50 to 59 58 37 54:48
17 Ken Roth Northville MI 50 to 59 50 39 54:57
18 Tim Cook Freeland MI 50 to 59 51 43 57:29
19 Mark Madorski Leonard MI 50 to 59 57 45 57:58
20 Rick Neier Tawas City MI 50 to 59 57 48 1:00:14
21 John McKeon Swartz Creek MI 50 to 59 54 51 1:07:53
22 Mark Smith Clinton Township MI 50 to 59 51 53 1:10:31
23 Rex Donahey Farmington Hills MI 50 to 59 59 54 1:11:19
24 Dale Ernst Sandusky MI 50 to 59 51 55 1:12:14
25 Greg Worrel Southfield MI 50 to 59 59 58 1:16:46
26 Douglas Ball Linden MI 50 to 59 56 59 1:17:12
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Don Camp Grand Haven MI 60 to 69 62 12 46:55
2 Robin Luce Farwell MI 60 to 69 63 26 51:19
3 William Kaltz Pinckney MI 60 to 69 67 27 51:19
4 Steve Smigiel Ada MI 60 to 69 69 33 53:48
5 Randy Kessler Milford MI 60 to 69 60 38 54:49
6 Daniel Nolan Holland MI 60 to 69 63 41 56:14
7 Lee Ries Howell MI 60 to 69 66 42 56:57
8 Frank Rynalski Bay City MI 60 to 69 60 46 59:45
9 Spencer Ruffner Tecumseh MI 60 to 69 63 50 1:06:21
10 Richard Proctor Ann Arbor MI 60 to 69 69 52 1:08:34
11 Larry Mergentime Ortonville MI 60 to 69 63 64 1:37:29
12 Richard Wells Hamtramck MI 60 to 69 69 65 1:46:18
 
 

15k Skate Women

PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Kaitlyn Patterson Cadillac MI Winner 24 1 46:08
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Abby Potts Ann Arbor MI 18 to 19 18 4 53:31
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Rebecca Davis Homer MI 20 to 29 24 3 48:43
2 Samantha Barton Homer MI 20 to 29 22 7 1:01:46
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Erica O'Hean Traverse City MI 30 to 39 31 2 46:38
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Cheryl Darnton Ann Arbor MI 40 to 49 47 5 53:58
2 Mary Dorazio Whitmore Lake 40 to 49 46 9 1:16:40
3 Lavirnia True-Raffoul   40 to 49 49 10 1:19:25
4 Leigh Whetstone Whittemore MI 40 to 49 41 11 1:59:02
 
PlaceNameCityAge ClassAgeOverallTotal Time
1 Karen Dawson Farmington MI 60 to 69 61 6 58:54
2 Catherine Susan Ann Arbor MI 60 to 69 60 8 1:04:35