Skip navigation
www.cxcacademy.com/

RESULTS: Alex Vanias and Kaitlyn Patterson skate to Cote Dame Marie victories

Sun, Jan  17, 2016 - By Mike Muha

"Cote Dame Marie Ski Loppet: Race UPDATE; Groomers are hard at work this morning scratching up skate lanes. Unfortunately due to the RAIN all day yesterday we were unable to set fresh tracks on the Race course. However we still have older track set on the course. RED trail does not have tracks at all. Should be a FAST course today!! See everyone on the starting line!!"

That was Cote Dame Marie Race Director's words posted in the NordicSkiRacer.com Trail Reports early (very early) Saturday morning as racers were still sound asleep with dreams of Michigan Cup racing. Groomers were out at 4:00am prepping the course, breaking up a thin layer of ice over a week's worth of almost continuous snowfall. As skiers began the drive to the race, new snow fell, covering the course in a couple inches of fluffy wonder.

Me? I had a wedding to attend Friday night and didn't get to sleep until well after midnight. I was up at 4:45am so I get over to Tony Percha's by 5:30am to drive north. After we picked up Jay Woodbeck and Doug Cornell (all in a fog for me), I dozed off for the next hour and a half until we hit West Branch and a quick stop to pick up breakfast and coffee. Feeling much better, we finished our commute to Hanson Hills Recreation area slightly before 9:00am. (Notice I'm getting my excuse in early to cover my race performance...Oh, did I mention this was going to be my sixth day on snow?)

The men did two laps that included climbing to the top of the downhill area for a total of 26.4 kilometers. That climb felt like the Tour de Ski Final Climb on the ski slope Olimpia at Alpe Cermis in Val di Fiemme, Italy for those of us with six or fewer days of skiing under their belt. (At least one skier said the race was their first day on snow!). The women did one lap, missing the big hill, for 13.3 kilometers. There was also a 7.5 kilometer Junior Michigan Cup race and a 7.5 kilometer Citizens race. Tracks were set on about half the course from the previous day and were snow filled for the race.

Vertical profie of Cote Dame Marie 26.4km cross country ski course

Men's 26.4km race course 

The snow was interesting: Deep soft snow, crunched up icy mix, covered in fresh snow. It made for fairly fast conditions that got slower during the second men's lap. Why? The more skiers that passed over the course, the more cold snow came up to the surface. That, plus the new sharp-crystalled new snow made the snow ski slower the what you might expect at a temperature of 23F. Steve Smigiel Jr figured it out early, and crayoning and corking Toko JetStream Blue in the lodge and at the start line to make his skis ski colder. (He had fast skis and finished 5th overall).

I slogged that second lap, doing a great job of working my way to the back of the pack...

Enough! Who won?

After spending the past several weeks at US Nationals and other races around the UP, Alex Vanias and Kaitlyn Patterson (both of Team OAM Now / Athletic Mentor) skated away with the wins. Vanias skied the course in 1:16:01, well ahead of Krazy Klassic winner Milan Baic and Frosty Freestyle champion John O'Hearn (1:18:27 and 1:21:18).

The women's race was a bit closer: Patterson finished in 44:06, with the Frosty Freestyle Champion Jordyn Ross second in 45:21. Mariah Frye Colie took third just a few seconds back in 45:47.

After Patterson finished, she continued up the big hill and did the men's second lap just for fun....

The juniors were led by Mary Lyon (26:49),  Kelly Peregrine (27:24) and Niki Roxbury (28:41) for the girls, and Reid Goble (23:49), Jacob Dean (25:54) and Nathan Tafelsky (26:23) for the boys.

Duane Amato (32:45) and Kelly Guswiler (47:43) were the top male and female Citizen skaters, with Frank Jeremy Treadwell (40:51) and Julie Olson (57:00) the fastest Citizen classic skiers.

Cote Dame Marie Ski Loppet Overall Finish List

January 16, 2016
Race Timing Services

Michigan Cup Men 26.4KM Skate

PlaceNameTeamBib NoAgeAge Group PlaceTotal TimeTotal Pace
1 Alex Vanias Team OAM Now / Athletic Mentor 44 25 1 Top Fin 1:16:01 2:53/K
2 Milan Baic Vasa Ski Club 91 56 1 M 50-59 1:18:27 2:58/K
3 John O'Hearn Racedingo / Vasa Ski Club 41 35 1 M 30-39 1:21:18 3:05/K
4 Jay Woodbeck Team NordicSkiRacer 126 24 1 M 20-29 1:24:24 3:12/K
5 Dennis Paull Straits Striders 97 51 2 M 50-59 1:24:39 3:12/K
6 Stephen Smigiel, Jr GRSNT 125 49 1 M 40-49 1:25:12 3:14/K
7 Ryan Harris XCHQ 134 24 2 M 20-29 1:25:52 3:15/K
8 Alex Smith XCHQ 154 31 2 M 30-39 1:25:53 3:15/K
9 Brian Beauchamp Vasa Ski Club 29 38 3 M 30-39 1:25:58 3:15/K
10 Glenn Goodman Vasa 36 49 2 M 40-49 1:26:41 3:17/K
11 Rondal Bladel GRNST 127 59 3 M 50-59 1:28:35 3:21/K
12 Michael Schaefer Ohio Nordic 105 43 3 M 40-49 1:28:59 3:22/K
13 Clifford Onthank Vasa Ski Club 42 62 1 M 60-69 1:29:38 3:24/K
14 Jon Morgan Team OAM Now / Athletic Mentor 144 51 4 M 50-59 1:30:11 3:25/K
15 Doug Heady Team NordicSkiRacer 104 58 5 M 50-59 1:30:12 3:25/K
16 Don Camp GRNST 32 63 2 M 60-69 1:30:14 3:25/K
17 Dave Hietikko   90 51 6 M 50-59 1:30:17 3:25/K
18 James Beebe GRNST 136 55 7 M 50-59 1:31:17 3:27/K
19 Melzay Coultey Vasa Ski Club 138 36 4 M 30-39 1:31:51 3:29/K
20 Weston Willoughby HH/CCSS 161 24 3 M 20-29 1:31:52 3:29/K
21 Lars Hallstrom XCHQ 26 18 1 M 1-19 1:31:59 3:29/K
22 Denny Polzin   98 64 3 M 60-69 1:32:13 3:30/K
23 Dell Todd GRNST 95 48 4 M 40-49 1:32:14 3:30/K
24 Tim Onthank Grand Traverse Nordic 43 64 4 M 60-69 1:32:19 3:30/K
25 Steve Seager HH/CCSS 53 57 8 M 50-59 1:32:40 3:31/K
26 Mike Davis HH/CCSS 82 24 4 M 20-29 1:33:29 3:32/K
27 Larry Kanaby XCHQ 99 54 9 M 50-59 1:33:32 3:33/K
28 Ken Dawson Team NordicSkiRacer 34 65 5 M 60-69 1:34:08 3:34/K
29 Julian Kuz GRNST 123 51 10 M 50-59 1:34:38 3:35/K
30 Douglas Cornell Team NordicSkiRacer 33 56 11 M 50-59 1:35:19 3:37/K
31 Jim Anderson HH/CCSS 103 61 6 M 60-69 1:35:22 3:37/K
32 Blair Zordell GRNST 47 55 12 M 50-59 1:36:31 3:39/K
33 Gregory Worsnop GRNST 46 61 7 M 60-69 1:36:56 3:40/K
34 Robert Smith HH/CCSS 135 42 5 M 40-49 1:37:00 3:40/K
35 Robin Luce HH/CCSS 96 64 8 M 60-69 1:37:02 3:41/K
36 Steve Andriese Vasa Ski Club 117 50 13 M 50-59 1:37:57 3:43/K
37 William Schneider Ohio Nordic 115 16 2 M 1-19 1:38:21 3:44/K
38 Scott Baker   87 53 14 M 50-59 1:38:47 3:45/K
39 Michael Seamon GRNST 170 51 15 M 50-59 1:38:49 3:45/K
40 Guillaume Girard Team NordicSkiRacer 35 35 5 M 30-39 1:39:08 3:45/K
41 Jim Harrington Straits Striders 122 50 16 M 50-59 1:39:17 3:46/K
42 William Kaltz Team NordicSkiRacer 55 68 9 M 60-69 1:39:18 3:46/K
43 Bruce Barton HH/CCSS 28 58 17 M 50-59 1:39:18 3:46/K
44 Robert Triebold GRNST 114 53 18 M 50-59 1:39:21 3:46/K
45 Joseph Brown HH/CCSS 54 64 10 M 60-69 1:39:41 3:47/K
46 Raymond Dean Vasa Ski Club 131 44 6 M 40-49 1:40:04 3:47/K
47 John Hubbard XCHQ 38 42 7 M 40-49 1:40:47 3:49/K
48 Bryce Dreeszen Vasa Ski Club 50 59 19 M 50-59 1:41:01 3:50/K
49 Steven Vreeken Team NordicSkiRacer 85 48 8 M 40-49 1:41:05 3:50/K
50 Michael Muha Team NordicSkiRacer 39 58 20 M 50-59 1:41:59 3:52/K
51 Steve Steffke XCHQ 160 53 21 M 50-59 1:42:10 3:52/K
52 Jim Pryor Jr. XCHQ 86 57 22 M 50-59 1:42:19 3:53/K
53 Jukka Pietila GRNST 110 51 23 M 50-59 1:42:41 3:53/K
54 Anthony Percha Team NordicSkiRacer 121 56 24 M 50-59 1:43:25 3:55/K
55 Stephen Smigiel GRNST 129 70 1 M 70-79 1:45:27 4:00/K
56 Michael Bourassa HH/CCSS 30 61 11 M 60-69 1:45:41 4:00/K
57 Charles Moore Team NordicSkiRacer 112 41 9 M 40-49 1:46:09 4:01/K
58 Mike Temkein XCHQ 152 52 25 M 50-59 1:46:22 4:02/K
59 Jeffois Moore TTeam NordicSkiRacer 27 60 12 M 60-69 1:46:24 4:02/K
60 Chris Maltby HH/CCSS 81 43 10 M 40-49 1:46:32 4:02/K
61 Frank Rynalski XCHQ 89 61 13 M 60-69 1:47:24 4:04/K
62 Randy Smith Vasa Ski Club 137 54 26 M 50-59 1:48:55 4:08/K
63 Tim Cook XCHQ 156 52 27 M 50-59 1:48:55 4:08/K
64 John Harris   100 61 14 M 60-69 1:49:12 4:08/K
65 Dan Wisneski GRNST 45 55 28 M 50-59 1:49:28 4:09/K
66 Peter Johnson GRNST 88 70 2 M 70-79 1:49:39 4:09/K
67 Brian Hallstrom XCHQ 37 47 11 M 40-49 1:52:37 4:16/K
68 Eric Jean Vasa Ski Club 106 46 12 M 40-49 1:52:59 4:17/K
69 Theo Vonwallmenich XCHQ 84 45 13 M 40-49 1:54:04 4:19/K
70 Dave Atkins   119 59 29 M 50-59 1:55:04 4:22/K
71 Dan Nolan GRNST 51 64 15 M 60-69 1:55:40 4:23/K
72 Ray Huang Ohio Nordic 113   1 M 0- 0 1:58:51 4:30/K
73 Walter Johnson HH/CCSS 48 66 16 M 60-69 2:00:30 4:34/K
74 Ernie Brumbaugh GRNST 52 69 17 M 60-69 2:01:27 4:36/K
75 Frank Nizio Team NordicSkiRacer 164 67 18 M 60-69 2:01:41 4:37/K
76 Brian Olson GRNST 142 45 14 M 40-49 2:02:26 4:38/K
77 Mark Smith XCHQ 130 52 30 M 50-59 2:09:53 4:55/K
78 Colin Wadsworth XCHQ 74 16 3 M 1-19 2:10:02 4:56/K
79 Wescott Gail XCHQ 153 25 5 M 20-29 2:15:40 5:08/K
80 Spencer Ruffner Team NordicSkiRacer 171 65 19 M 60-69 2:17:14 5:12/K
81 Dan Brickert HH/CCSS 31 45 15 M 40-49 2:24:47 5:29/K
82 Rick Neier XCHQ 40 58 31 M 50-59 2:30:33 5:42/K
83 Ellis Deal Straits Striders 151 71 3 M 70-79 2:39:08 6:02/K
DQ Rick Kraal TCTnT 108 63 DQ M 60-69 3:01:54 6:53/K

Michigan Cup Women 13.3KM Skate

PlaceNameTeamBib NoAgeAge Group PlaceTotal TimeTotal Pace
1 Kaitlyn Patterson OAM NOW/Athletic Mentors 72 25 1 Top Fin 44:06 3:19/K
2 Jordyn Ross GRNST 92 24 1 F 20-29 45:21 3:25/K
3 Mariah Frye Colie XCHQ 143 29 2 F 20-29 45:47 3:27/K
4 Rebecca Davis HH/CCSS 83 26 3 F 20-29 47:53 3:36/K
5 Cheryl Darnton XCHQ 133 48 1 F 40-49 49:35 3:44/K
6 Karen Kirt   64 48 2 F 40-49 50:38 3:48/K
7 Brenda Carlson-Brown HH/CCSS 71 55 1 F 50-59 52:23 3:56/K
8 Gussie Peterson Vasa Ski Club 66 66 1 F 60-69 54:49 4:07/K
9 Samantha Barton HH/CCSS 57 23 4 F 20-29 57:13 4:18/K
10 Cassie Johnson Team NordicSkiRacer 101 24 5 F 20-29 57:51 4:21/K
11 Karen Dawson Team NordicSkiRacer 59 62 2 F 60-69 58:30 4:24/K
12 Julie Bladel GRNST 128 59 2 F 50-59 1:00:50 4:34/K
13 Anneka Hallstrom XCHQ 56 15 1 F 1-19 1:01:19 4:37/K
14 Kirsten Hallstrom XCHQ 62 46 3 F 40-49 1:01:34 4:38/K
15 Linda Weeks XCHQ 165 61 3 F 60-69 1:02:17 4:41/K
16 Tami Stagman Vasa Ski Club 67 49 4 F 40-49 1:02:29 4:42/K
17 Fran Upton XCHQ 155 56 3 F 50-59 1:02:40 4:43/K
18 Christine Seager HH/CCSS 70 54 4 F 50-59 1:03:37 4:47/K
19 Linda Atkins   118 57 5 F 50-59 1:04:17 4:50/K
20 Ceri Faas Team NordicSkiRacer 60 51 6 F 50-59 1:04:22 4:50/K
21 Cyndi Holiday Vasa Ski Club 132 57 7 F 50-59 1:04:55 4:53/K
22 Maria Iwaniec Straits Striders 63 65 4 F 60-69 1:05:56 4:57/K
23 Melinda Mitchell Vasa Ski Club 65 57 8 F 50-59 1:06:23 4:59/K
24 Nancy Briggs Vasa Ski Club 58 65 5 F 60-69 1:09:21 5:13/K
25 Paula Dreeszen Vasa Ski Club 69 57 9 F 50-59 1:25:59 6:28/K
26 Kari Neier XCHQ 146 28 6 F 20-29 1:27:35 6:35/K
27 Amelia Wilks Straits Striders 68 68 6 F 60-69 1:28:04 6:37/K
28 Gwenn Stevenson XCHQ 111 49 5 F 40-49 1:32:52 6:59/K
29 Linda Allen Team NordicSkiRacer 163 63 7 F 60-69 1:42:57 7:44/K
30 Leigh Whetstone XCHQ 166 42 6 F 40-49 1:43:48 7:48/K
31 Carole Merwin   148 69 8 F 60-69 2:11:43 9:54/K
32 Julie Hewlett Team NordicSkiRacer 172 62 9 F 60-69 2:16:14 10:15/K

Juniors Race 7.5KM

Female Finishers

PlaceNameTeamBib NoAgeAge Group PlaceTotal TimeTotal Pace
1 Mary Lyon TCTnT 17 16 1 Top Fin 26:49 3:35/K
2 Kelly Peregrine TCTnT 20 17 1 F 16-17 27:24 3:39/K
3 Niki Roxbury TCTnT 22 17 2 F 16-17 28:41 3:49/K
4 Heidi Schwab   169 17 3 F 16-17 28:56 3:51/K
5 Emma Schwab   167 14 1 F 1-15 29:57 4:00/K
6 Kelly Klettner St. Francis High School 78 15 2 F 1-15 30:31 4:04/K
7 Dana Pflughoeft TCTnT 21 17 4 F 16-17 31:24 4:11/K
8 Kaysen Mortensen-Chown TCTnT 18 15 3 F 1-15 33:01 4:24/K
9 Arianne Olson GRNST 141 10 4 F 1-15 34:29 4:36/K
10 Abby Olson GRNST 139 13 5 F 1-15 34:34 4:37/K
11 Melissa Lance TCTnT 15 18 1 F 18-99 34:41 4:37/K
12 Ruth Lannin TCTnT 16 14 6 F 1-15 34:51 4:39/K
13 Abigail Jean TCTnT 14 14 7 F 1-15 35:32 4:44/K
14 Lena Gerstle TCTnT 13 15 8 F 1-15 37:07 4:57/K
15 Hannah Steffke XCHQ 159 17 5 F 16-17 38:04 5:05/K
16 Aili Simpson TCTnT 23 15 9 F 1-15 38:45 5:10/K
17 Arielle Jean Vasa Ski Club 107 12 10 F 1-15 39:33 5:16/K

Male Finishers

PlaceNameTeamBib NoAgeAge Group PlaceTotal TimeTotal Pace
1 Reid Goble Straits Striders 150 16 1 Top Fin 23:49 3:11/K
2 Jacob Dean TCTnT 6 16 1 M 16-17 25:54 3:27/K
3 Nathan Tafelsky St. Francis High School 77 17 2 M 16-17 26:23 3:31/K
4 Isaac Coulter TCTnT 5 15 1 M 1-15 26:55 3:35/K
5 Andrew Amato TCTnT 1 15 2 M 1-15 29:07 3:53/K
6 William Chown TCTnT 3 18 1 M 18-99 29:47 3:58/K
7 Martin Chown TCTnT 2 16 3 M 16-17 29:48 3:58/K
8 Aidan Stiebel TCTnT 12 17 4 M 16-17 30:49 4:07/K
9 Elliott Smith TCTnT 11 15 3 M 1-15 31:34 4:13/K
10 Israel Lannin TCTnT 7 16 5 M 16-17 33:17 4:26/K
11 Jack Cooney TCTnT 4 17 6 M 16-17 33:24 4:27/K
12 Aaron Kjeldgaard St. Francis High School 76 15 4 M 1-15 34:17 4:34/K
13 Clay Myers TCTnT 8 17 7 M 16-17 34:56 4:39/K
14 Griffin Schwab   168 10 5 M 1-15 35:32 4:44/K
15 Edward (ted) Roe TCTnT 10 14 6 M 1-15 36:56 4:55/K
16 Jack Myers TCTnT 9 15 7 M 1-15 39:32 5:16/K

Citizens Division 7.5KM Race

Citizens Div. Men 7.5KM Skate

PlaceNameTeamBib NoAgeAge Group PlaceTotal TimeTotal Pace
1 Duane Amato Vasa Ski Club 145 65 1 Top Fin 32:45 4:22/K
2 Robert Cooney   120 51 DQ M 50-59 36:23   
3 Gary Faria Vasa Ski Club 157 65 2 M 60-69 41:30   
4 Tom Welch XCHQ 162 67 1 M 60-69 41:45 5:34/K
5 Carl Ridgway   25 75 1 M 70-79 43:44 5:50/K

Citizens Div. Women 7.5KM Skate

PlaceNameTeamBib NoAgeAge Group PlaceTotal TimeTotal Pace
1 Kelly Guswiler Vasa Ski Club 61 54 1 Top Fin 47:43 6:22/K
2 Carol Schadd XCHQ 109 44 1 F 40-49 1:15:54 10:07/K

Citizens Div. Men 7.5KM Classic

PlaceNameTeamBib NoAgeAge Group PlaceTotal TimeTotal Pace
1 Frank Jeremy Treadwell Vasa Ski Club 124 55 1 Top Fin 40:51 5:27/K
2 Cris Jones HH/CCSS 102 67 1 M 60-69 40:55 5:27/K
3 John Roe Vasa Ski Club 24 51 1 M 50-59 43:41 5:49/K
4 Jon Hunter XCHQ 158 67 3 M 60-69 47:10 6:17/K
5 Phillip Wadsworth XCHQ 75 59 2 M 50-59 47:33 6:20/K
6 George Gambert   149 67 4 M 60-69 54:06 7:13/K
7 Scott Davidson   93 55 3 M 50-59 1:03:23 8:27/K
8 Marvin Stevenson XCHQ 116 81 1 M 80-99 1:23:42 11:10/K

Citizens Div. Women 7.5KM Classic

PlaceNameTeamBib NoAgeAge Group PlaceTotal TimeTotal Pace
1 Julie Olson GRNST 140 42 1 Top Fin 57:00 7:36/K
2 Cindy Turik XCHQ 73 54 1 F 50-59 58:13 7:46/K
3 Michelle Green   147 38 1 F 30-39 1:02:10 8:17/K
4 Joyce Davidson   94 57 2 F 50-59 1:03:31 8:28/K