Skip navigation
www.usskipoles.com/

O'Hearn and Patterson smoke all comers at White Pine Stampede

Sun, Feb  7, 2016 - By Mike Muha

50km Freestyle

John O'Hearn and Kaitlyn Patterson smoked the competition in the 2016 White Pine Stampede on Saturday, February 6. O'Hearn finished first in 2:32:21. Team NordicSkiRacer's Jay Woodbeck, finished 2nd in 2:41:45. Woodbeck reports: "John O'Hearn took the lead 3k in and never looked back. He gained a sizeable gap and held it to the end, soloing the 45k. Quite impressive. Felt like I needed slush skis because he scorched the trail :). I finished 2nd, beat a skier from Green Bay in 3rd [Matt Colligan, 2:41:51]. Steve Smigiel, Jr., never gave up and finished 4th despite losing contact with my group (chase group 1) 15k from the finish."

Kaitlyn Patterson beat most of the men, finishing 6th overall and first for the women in 2:45:59. Susan Vigland (Vasa Ski Club) and Megan Madion were second and third in 2:59:38 and 3:02:43. Mariah Frye Colie was not too far behind in fourth in 3:04:54.

Mariah Frye-Collie and Susan Vigland at White Pine Stampede

Mariah Frye-Collie leading Susan Vigland at White Pine Stampede

Notable absences among Michigan Cup regulars: Milan Baic (multiple White Pine Stampede champion) was at World Masters in Finland and Alex Vanias was in the Twin Cities for City of the Lakes Loppet.

50km Classic

Glenn Goodman (Vasa Ski Club) and Tracy Hardin (Strait Striders) won the 50km classic in 3:14:18 and 3:53:17. Michael Davis was the second fast male in 3:23:24, with Christian Byer in third in 3:28:19.

20km Race

Reid Goble and Erica O'Hearn won the 20km freestyle. Goble finished in 53:18, followed by Jacob Dean (55:19) and Kevin Tarras in 55:59. O'Hearn won in 59:32, followed by Jordyn Ross 1:00:37 and Sarah Goble in 1:01:44.

Douglas Watts from Anchorage, Alaska won the 20km classic in 1:08:07. Strait Strider John Gravlin was sedon in 1:09:42, followed by Daniel Novak in 1:16:07.

University of Michigan skier Ellen Wiitala was the top classic women in 1:09:50, followed by Ellie Callison (1:31:22) and Caroline Urbain (1:32:27)

The Course

Jay Woodbeck praised the conditions and race volunteers: "Weather was consistent 27F, dusting of new snow on hard pack trail. New snow fell for the first 2 hours of the race. Trail in great shape, hats off to the groomers and volunteers for what is the most road crossings I've ever seen in a cross country ski race."

White Pine Stampede cross country ski course map

50km Course Map

The total vertical climb for the 50km was unclear. Kaitlyn Patterson's Garmin Forerunner 920XT on Strava said she skied 28.5 miles with 3,096 feet of climbing. Christian Byer's unspecified Garmin on Garmin Connect showed the same distance (28.47 miles) but only 1,701 feet of climbing. What did you heart rate monitor show?

Vertical profile of White Pine Stampede xc ski race course

50km course vertical profile from Christian Byer (top) and Kaitlyn Patterson

Welcome back!

After 4 years of battling injuries, the Vasa Ski Clu'bs Todd Vigland was back on the Nordic race scene, jumping right in with a 50k! He was 11th overall and 3rd in his age group! Says wife Susan, "Patience and persistence has finally paid off. The coolest thing was how excited the nordic community was to see him back in action. High fives all around. What a quality dude!"

Related links

Nancy Uschold and Jennifer Brown were the second and third fastest classic women in 4:00:33 and 4:31:10.

2016 White Pine Stampede Results 48km

ClassPlaceBibNameCityStateRankTime
Overall CL 48K Winner- Male 1 64 Goodman, Glenn Bellaire MI 39 3:14:18
Overall CL 48K Winner-Female 1 5 Hardin, Tracy Cheboygan MI 67 3:53:17
Overall FS 48K Winner- Male 1 56 O'Hearn, John Traverse City MI 1 2:32:21
Overall FS 48K Winner-Female 1 2 Patterson, Kaitlyn Cadillac MI 6 2:45:59
48 Km CL Female 45 to 49 1 4 Brown, Jennifer Traverse City MI 87 4:31:10
    40 Tanner, Clare East Lansing MI    
48 Km CL Female 50 to 54 1 109 Uschold, Nancy Marquette MI 72 4:00:33
48 Km CL Female 60 to 64 1 18 Mueller-Brumbaugh, Carole Grayling MI 94 5:13:18
  2 44 Lundberg, Ingeborg Indianapolis In 97 5:43:28
48 Km CL Female 65 to 69 1 97 Carani, Lynette Highland Park IL 98 5:47:57
48 Km CL Male 18 to 24 1 87 Davis, Michael Homer MI 44 3:23:24
48 Km CL Male 25 to 29 1 8 Borton, David Dowagiac MI 63 3:41:55
48 Km CL Male 40 to 44 1 67 Smock, Matt Marquette MI 89 4:48:34
48 Km CL Male 45 to 49 1 55 Byar, Christian Muskegon MI 48 3:28:19
48 Km CL Male 50 to 54 1 102 Smith, Randy Williamsburg MI 50 3:31:09
  2 70 Seaman, Michael Mt. Pleasant MI 68 3:54:28
  3 77 Wernette, Tom Holland MI 85 4:30:41
    41 VanNocker, Steve East Lansing MI    
48 Km CL Male 55 to 59 1 16 Neier, Rick Tawas City MI 74 4:04:39
  2 13 Miller, Dennis Gaylord MI 83 4:21:46
  3 60 MCCONNOHIE, ROBERT BELGIUM WI 99 5:53:35
    31 Buhl, David Marquette MI    
    63 Small, Douglas Granger IN    
48 Km CL Male 60 to 64 1 61 Svensson, Kjell Indianapolis IN 76 4:06:08
  2 43 Lundberg, Jan Indianapolis In 96 5:43:27
48 Km CL Male 65 to 69 1 12 Ries, Lee Howell MI 78 4:09:49
  2 25 Brumbaugh, Ernie Grayling MI 86 4:30:53
  3 32 Wright, Hap Boyne City MI 90 5:05:14
  4 10 Wilson, Terry Central Lake MI 95 5:21:11
    27 Gralla, Benjamin Lake Bluff IL    
48 Km FS Female 18 to 24 1 90 Johnson, Cassie Alpena MI 73 4:01:21
48 Km FS Female 25 to 29 1 46 Frye-Colie, Mariah Roscommon MI 31 3:04:54
  2 101 Davis, Rebecca Homer MI 36 3:08:33
  3 50 Kerr, Kathleen Traverse City MI 43 3:17:58
48 Km FS Female 30 to 34 1 105 Johnson, Abby Rogers City MI 52 3:32:42
48 Km FS Female 35 to 39 1 73 Lannin, Mary Traverse city MI 41 3:15:06
  2 93 Widrig, Bridgett Grawn MI 62 3:41:42
48 Km FS Female 45 to 49 1 33 Vigland, Susan Traverse City MI 20 2:59:38
  2 100 Darnton, Cheryl Ann Arbor MI 37 3:09:50
  3 72 Spence, Fern Traverse city MI 54 3:33:49
  4 68 Shore, Christie Traverse City MI 69 3:54:45
    74 Howard, Michele Traverse City MI    
48 Km FS Female 50 to 54 1 110 Madion, Megan Traverse City MI 27 3:02:43
  2 37 Wagar, Ann Gaylord MI 47 3:26:48
  3 103 Johnson, Louise "Ellie" Allandale MI 58 3:38:40
  4 94 Cairns, Anna Livonia MI 75 4:05:31
  5 107 Wendy, Anderson Novelty OH 80 4:14:51
  6 19 Cudahy, Michele Plainwell MI 84 4:22:16
48 Km FS Female 55 to 59 1 76 UPTON, FRANCES Roscommon MI 88 4:41:21
48 Km FS Female 60 to 64 1 29 Dawson, Karen Farmington Hills MI 66 3:47:17
48 Km FS Female 65 to 69 1 80 Iwaniec, Maria Petoskey MI 81 4:16:49
48 Km FS Male 18 to 24 1 38 Woodbeck, Jay Brighton MI 2 2:41:45
48 Km FS Male 30 to 34 1 112 Smith, Alex Ann Arbor MI 9 2:49:07
48 Km FS Male 35 to 39 1 96 Ries, Scott South Lyon MI 23 2:59:56
  2 75 Beauchamp, Brian Traverse City MI 24 3:00:20
  3 69 Skellenger, Peter Ferndale MI 28 3:04:03
  4 98 Hill, Tad Livonia MI 38 3:12:31
  5 7 Girard, Guillaume Lansing MI 49 3:28:30
48 Km FS Male 40 to 44 1 6 Dean, Raymond Traverse City MI 35 3:07:52
48 Km FS Male 45 to 49 1 20 Colligan, Matt DePere WI 3 2:41:51
  2 81 Smigiel, Stephen Rockford MI 4 2:45:09
  3 66 Vigland, Todd Traverse City MI 11 2:50:25
  4 82 Klym, Brian traverse city MI 13 2:51:10
  5 71 Howard, Scott Traverse City MI 14 2:51:37
  6 58 jenema, tim williamsburg MI 15 2:53:21
  7 104 Todd, Dell Grand Rapids MI 42 3:17:57
48 Km FS Male 50 to 54 1 54 Paul, Dennis Cheboygan MI 7 2:46:29
  2 36 Rambo, Kyle Marquette MI 8 2:47:00
  3 89 Morgan, Jon Milford MI 16 2:54:54
  4 99 Kuz, Julian Ada MI 18 2:58:19
  5 111 Baker, Scott Bay City MI 26 3:01:56
  6 39 Kanaby, Larry Bad Axe MI 33 3:06:35
  7 65 Hough, Alan Grove City PA 57 3:38:04
48 Km FS Male 55 to 59 1 47 Beebe, James Grand Haven MI 10 2:50:15
  2 15 Seager, Steve Grayling MI 12 2:50:33
  3 14 Fedrigon Jr, Don Williamsburg MI 19 2:58:57
  4 21 Zordell, Blair Berrion Springs MI 29 3:04:12
  5 108 Stoolmiller, Mike Marquette MI 40 3:14:25
  6 85 Boone, Dale SuttonsBay MI 55 3:33:50
  7 45 Wisneski, Dan Grand Rapids MI 56 3:36:11
  8 52 Thom, Bill Chicago IL 71 3:56:37
  9 24 Mclaughlin, Geary Riverside IL 91 5:05:35
    51 Clauser, Brian South Bend IN    
48 Km FS Male 60 to 64 1 9 Onthank, Cliff Traverse City MI 5 2:45:45
  2 79 Polzin, Dennis Williamsburg MI 17 2:56:53
  3 84 Worsnop, Gregory Paw Paw MI 21 2:59:50
  4 86 meeker, walt traverse city MI 25 3:01:38
  5 78 Luce, Robin Central Lake MI 32 3:05:07
  6 53 Harris, John Holland Oh 45 3:26:29
  7 22 Bourassa, Michael Charlevoix MI 51 3:32:35
  8 34 Nolan, Daniel Holland MI 53 3:33:22
  9 62 Lewis, Perry Chicago IL 59 3:41:20
  10 28 White, Dan Leland MI 60 3:41:40
  11 92 Warnaar, Lee Grawn MI 61 3:41:41
  12 48 Cool, Robin Grand Rapids MI 64 3:42:52
  13 91 Grove, Robert Boyne City 65 3:47:01
  14 88 Mintek, Rian Allegan MI 77 4:06:40
  15 106 Boluyt, Marvin Ann Arbor MI 79 4:13:04
    95 Weingartz, Chris Petoskey MI    
48 Km FS Male 65 to 69 1 57 Dawson, Ken Farmington Hills MI 22 2:59:53
  2 59 Van Dam, Stephen Boyne City MI 30 3:04:32
  3 83 Armstrong, David Silver Spring MD 34 3:07:34
  4 23 Shepard, Jeffery Harbor Springs MI 46 3:26:47
  5 26 Barkhausen, David Lake Bl Pt IL 70 3:55:46
  6 49 Whitlock, Dave Mancelona MI 93 5:08:08
48 Km FS Male 70 to 74 1 17 Boal, Ellis Charlevoix MI 92 5:08:07

2016 White Pine Stampede Results 20km

ClassPlaceBibNameCityStateRankTime
Overall CL 20K Winner- Male 1 1004 Watts, Douglas Anchorage AK 27 1:08:07
Overall CL 20K Winner-Female 1 1003 Wiitala, Ellen Ann Arbor MI 36 1:09:50
Overall FS 20K Winner- Male 1 1045 Goble, Reid Petoskey MI 1 0:53:18
Overall FS 20K Winner-Female 1 1155 O'Hearn, Erica Traverse City MI 8 0:59:32
20 Km CL Female 18 to 24 1 1101 Callison, Ellie Ann Arbor MI 97 1:31:22
  2 1108 Flood, Sheila Ann Arbor MI 130 1:46:52
  3 1100 Rakhmatulina, Katya Ann Arbor MI 132 1:49:26
20 Km CL Female 40 to 44 1 1071 Gorman, Audra Traverse City MI 159 2:24:00
20 Km CL Female 45 to 49 1 1154 Urbain, Caroline Traverse City MI 102 1:32:27
  2 1112 Stevenson, Gwenn Oxford MI 128 1:45:34
    1116 Brown, Jennifer Traverse City MI    
20 Km CL Female 55 to 59 1 1014 Dreeszen, Paula Interlochen MI 126 1:43:58
  2 1078 Beebe, Becca Grand Haven MI 129 1:46:42
  3 1031 Johnson, Mary Boyne City MI 142 1:55:37
20 Km CL Female 60 to 64 1 1062 Sutter, Marnie Cedar MI 122 1:42:01
  2 1165 Gale, Paula Williamsburg MI 143 1:57:02
  3 1040 Slovisky, Barb E Lansing MI 162 2:27:45
20 Km CL Female 65 to 69 1 1056 McGiness, Linda Lake City MI 137 1:52:18
20 Km CL Male 18 to 24 1 1110 Tantivirun, Tay Ann Arbor MI 42 1:11:27
  2 1085 Needham, Charley Traverse City MI 84 1:25:32
  3 1106 Phelan, Michael Ann Arbor MI 135 1:51:35
20 Km CL Male 25 to 29 1 1149 Williams, Zachary Elk Rapids MI 140 1:54:16
    1022 McLaughlin, Jack Riverside IL    
20 Km CL Male 30 to 34 1 1129 Anderson, Erik Owosso MI 89 1:27:09
20 Km CL Male 35 to 39 1 1178 Toronga, Dan Brighton MI 75 1:22:31
  2 1130 Nitz, Kristopher Saginaw MI 133 1:50:46
  3 1144 Wojtowicz, Jon Rapid City MI 145 2:01:55
  4 1124 Blake, Andrew Lake Ann MI 158 2:13:28
20 Km CL Male 40 to 44 1 1160 Novak, Daniel Traverse City MI 56 1:16:07
  2 1012 Kraimer, Ted Traverse City MI 72 1:21:36
  3 1073 Kennedy, Bryce Kalkaska MI 104 1:33:09
  4 1143 Townsend, Daniel Mt Pleasant MI 120 1:41:19
  5 1175 Boros, Mike Traverse City MI 167 2:31:53
20 Km CL Male 45 to 49 1 1158 Anderson, Donovan Alendale MI 57 1:16:24
  2 1138 Danes, Adam Northville MI 77 1:22:47
  3 1167 Brickert, Dan Peru IL 118 1:37:25
  4 1137 Plymale, Brad Northville MI 119 1;38;33
  5 1025 Beers, Scott Belding MI 152 2:04:59
20 Km CL Male 50 to 54 1 1139 Olson, Karl East Lansing MI 90 1:27:10
  2 1021 Johnson, Edward Farmington Hills MI 147 2:03:11
  3 1047 Boccia, Dave Clarkston MI 151 2:04:50
    1111 Harrington, Jim Petoskey MI    
20 Km CL Male 55 to 59 1 1140 Moore, Jeffrey Northville MI 76 1:22:37
  2 1065 Treadwell, Frank Traverse City MI 78 1:23:05
  3 1141 Ball, Douglas Linden MI 115 1:35:43
  4 1084 Maise, Peter Nortville MI 149 2:04:23
  5 1159 Davis, Jim DeWitt MI 157 2:10:40
20 Km CL Male 60 to 64 1 1166 Gravlin, John Cheboygan MI 35 1:09:42
  2 1024 Mowry, Jim Manistee MI 69 1:21:14
  3 1169 DeBack, Dave Plainwell MI 106 1:33:46
  4 1060 Ahrenberg, Bill Cheboygan MI 111 1:35:00
  5 1067 Paul, John Traverse City MI 124 1:43:32
  6 1038 Maat, Bill Spring Lake MI 131 1:48:20
  7 1061 Muniak, Mark Boyne City MI 139 1:53:51
  8 1163 Lautner, Ben Kaleva MI 146 2:02:08
  9 1035 Schuman, Dave Empire MI 150 2:04:45
  10 1018 Otten, Don Grand Rapids MI 153 2:08:20
  11 1011 Bouws, Robert Grand Rapids MI 155 2:08:45
  12 1016 Veenema, Jim Grand Rapids MI 160 2:24:01
  13 1006 Nyenhuis, Bruce Grand Rapids MI 161 2:26:59
  14 1131 Nitz, Karl Saginaw MI 168 2:33:34
    1026 Kuszmaul, Robert Richmond MI    
20 Km CL Male 65 to 69 1 1041 Gobeski, Jim Plymonth MI 100 1:31:38
  2 1052 Tarnow, Michael Traverse City MI 107 1:33:50
  3 1089 Monroe, James Traverse City MI 108 1:33:51
  4 1008 Schmekel, Ray Traverse City MI 109 1:34:37
  5 1081 Loew, Robert Royal Oak MI 110 1:34:56
  6 1093 Gambert, George Bellaire MI 127 1:45:29
  7 1043 Timermanis, Roger Grand Rapids MI 134 1:51:03
  8 1033 Millar, Ian Johns Island SC 144 1;59;42
  9 1034 Schaeffer, Mike Traverse City MI 154 2;08;42
  10 1068 Haley, Michael Alden MI 156 2:09:11
    1054 Geiger, John Saginaw MI    
20 Km CL Male 70 to 74 1 1121 Drysdale, Ray Albion MI 148 2:03:38
  2 1177 Bretz, Norton East Port MI 169 3:00:42
    1020 Greene, Robert Boyne City MI    
20 Km FS Female 13 to 17 1 1046 Schwab, Heidi Williamsburg MI 21 1:05:25
20 Km FS Female 18 to 24 1 1083 Ross, Jordyn East Lansing MI 9 1:00:37
  2 1162 Goble, Sarah Petoskey MI 10 1:01:44
  3 1105 Dombro, Erica Ann Arboe MI 29 1:08:20
  4 1099 Potts, Abby Ann Arbor MI 37 1:09:51
  5 1164 Bartan, Samantha Homer MI 62 1:17:28
  6 1150 Kwekel, Emily Elk Rapids MI 87 1:26:13
  7 1097 Cleary, Ashley Ann Arbor MI 92 1:28:29
  8 1107 Middlebrook, Darby Ann Arbor MI 94 1:28:42
  9 1104 Petersen, Caroline Ann Arbor MI 117 1:36:26
20 Km FS Female 25 to 29 1 1074 Beebe, Kristin Grand Haven MI 81 1:24:21
20 Km FS Female 30 to 34 1 1027 Chernaby, April Grand Rapids MI 101 1:32:06
  2 1133 Blake, Gwendolyn Lake Ann MI 125 1:43:51
20 Km FS Female 35 to 39 1 1051 Homa, Heater Empire MI 112 1:35:03
20 Km FS Female 45 to 49 1 1147 Kirt, Karen Lake Leelanau MI 25 1:06:31
  2 1146 Foltz, Bridget Boyne City MI 64 1:19:35
  3 1048 Buhl, JoAnn Marquette MI 105 1:33:26
20 Km FS Female 50 to 54 1 1157 Peregrine, Jo Traverse City MI 45 1:13:10
  2 1010 Seager, Christine Grayling MI 88 1:26:27
  3 1055 Trese, Dolores Muskegon MI 123 1:43:14
  4 1050 Fowler, Tanya Ada MI 165 2:30:12
20 Km FS Female 55 to 59 1 1036 Kostrzewa, Amy Northville MI 53 1:15:31
  2 1066 Mitchell, Melinda Traverse City MI 114 1:35:25
  3 1113 McIntee, Jacklyn Grand Rapids MI 166 2:30:13
20 Km FS Female 65 to 69 1 1148 Van Dam, Jean Boyne City MI 52 1:15:13
  2 1168 Putnam, Vickie Gaylord MI 71 1:21:30
  3 1086 Wilks, Amy Mancelona MI 141 1:54:53
20 Km FS Male 13 to 17 1 1156 Dean, Jacob Traverse City MI 2 0:55:19
  2 1118 Durand, Ian Interlochen MI 6 0:58:37
  3 1030 Le Pottier, Luc Ann Arbor MI 41 1:10:50
20 Km FS Male 18 to 24 1 1001 Dennis, Alex Whitehall MI 4 0:56:29
  2 1019 Kennedy, Ethan Marquette MI 5 0:56:35
  3 1109 Wiitala, Mike Ann Arbor MI 12 1:02:27
  4 1102 Villalta, Matt Ann Arbor MI 26 1:07:20
  5 1103 BeVier, Graham Ann Arbor MI 28 1:08:10
  6 1096 Cusimano, Sam Ann Arbor MI 98 1:31:29
  7 1098 Doll, Stephen Ann Arbor MI 138 1:53:34
20 Km FS Male 25 to 29 1 1032 Herrman, Ben Holland MI 19 1:05:10
  2 1069 Beebe, Thomas Grand Haven MI 20 1:05:20
  3 1180 Gillis, Anders Traverse City MI 22 1:05:44
  4 1091 Tarbutton, Benjamin Mancelona MI 58 1:17:01
20 Km FS Male 30 to 34 1 1134 Tarras, Kevin Grawn MI 3 0:55:59
  2 1151 Somerville, James Traverse City MI 11 1:01:46
  3 1174 Przystas, Scott Grand Haven MI 16 1:04:00
  4 1161 Halcott, Brandon Chicago IL 86 1:25:54
20 Km FS Male 35 to 39 1 1176 Cole, Trevon Fife Lake MI 23 1:05:49
  2 1145 Houghton, Eric Traverse City MI 32 1:09:13
20 Km FS Male 40 to 44 1 1170 Maltby, Chris Mt. Pleasant MI 43 1:11:30
  2 1132 McCoubrey, Andrew Traverse Ciy MI 51 1:15:10
  3 1135 Smith, Jeffrey Petoskey MI 82 1:24:29
  4 1005 Homa, Jason Empire MI 113 1:35:05
20 Km FS Male 45 to 49 1 1028 Kalember, Jeff Gaylord MI 38 1:10:07
  2 1070 Stern, Daniel   MI 39 1:10:11
  3 1029 Le Pottier, Yves Ann Arbor MI 55 1:15:39
  4 1117 Sullivan, Michael Petoskey MI 74 1:22:10
  5 1126 Schindler, Ed Elk Rapids MI 80 1:24:09
20 Km FS Male 50 to 54 1 1039 Hietikko, David Ada MI 7 0:59:11
  2 1171 Everts, Mike Petoksey MI 14 1:02:34
  3 1123 Steffke, Mike Mount Pleasant MI 60 1:17:09
  4 1049 Fowler, Timothy Ada MI 61 1:17:12
  5 1082 Clulo, Timothy Traverse City MI 67 1:19:53
  6 1053 Smith, Mark Macomb MI 68 1;21;00
  7 1009 O'Connor, Rex Thompsonville MI 79 1:23:40
20 Km FS Male 55 to 59 1 1088 Cornell, Douglas Corunna MI 13 1:02:31
  2 1072 Doull, James Petoskey MI 15 1:03:44
  3 1077 Pryor Jr, Jim Saginaw MI 18 1:04:50
  4 1013 Dreeszen, Bryce Interlochen MI 30 1:08:27
  5 1153 Percha, Anthony Commerce Twp MI 31 1:09:10
  6 1152 Tripp, Lewis Milford MI 33 1:09:14
  7 1142 Endicott, Doug Traverse City MI 40 1:10:47
  8 1173 Kil, Greg South Bend IN 47 1:14:31
  9 1042 Blanchard, Paul Petoskey MI 48 1:14:56
  10 1037 Roth, Ken Northville MI 49 1:15:00
  11 1172 Atkins, Dave Bellaire MI 50 1:15:01
  12 1136 Madorski, Mark Leonard MI 65 1:19:37
  13 1115 Mckeon, John Swartz Creek MI 66 1:19:40
  14 1002 LaBonte, Todd Traverse City MI 85 1:25:42
20 Km FS Male 60 to 64 1 1125 Anderson, Jim Fort Wayne IN 17 1:04:48
  2 1095 Mills, Fred Roscommon MI 34 1:09:27
  3 1114 Rynalski, Frank Bay City MI 46 1:14:01
  4 1087 Kessler, Randy Milford MI 54 1:15:33
  5 1092 Damic, Lawrence Grayling MI 93 1:28:32
  6 1120 Donahey, Rex Farmington Hills MI 99 1:31:33
  7 1075 Fulmer, Paul Grand Haven MI 121 1:41:51
  8 1064 Stevens, Michael Bay City MI 136 1:52:06
    1015 Murphy, Dennis Traverse City MI    
    1090 Hotchkiss, Scott Petoskey MI    
    1122 Eastley, Robert Big Rapids MI    
20 Km FS Male 65 to 69 1 1063 Sutter, Tom Cedar MI 24 1:05:54
  2 1017 Amato, Duane Suttons Bay MI 44 1:12:13
  3 1044 Todd, John Northtport MI 63 1:18:05
  4 1128 Biggs, Stephen Petoskey MI 70 1:21:25
  5 1181 Nizio, Frank Gross Pointe MI 73 1:21:57
  6 1080 Anderson, Phil Suttons Bay MI 83 1:24:45
  7 1023 Hall, Pat Traverse City MI 95 1;30;54
  8 1079 Savich, Vic Fletcher NC 103 1:33:00
  9 1179 Faria, Gary Traverse City MI 116 1:35:47
  10 1058 Randall, John Honor MI 164 2:28:39
20 Km FS Male 70 to 74 1 1059 Masck, Ken Alden MI 59 1:17:02
  2 1057 Wuerthhele, Will Frankfort MI 163 2:28:16
20 Km FS Male 75 to 79 1 1094 Woodburne, James Traverse City MI 91 1:27:27
  2 1007 Ridgway, Carl Oscoda MI 96 1:31:19

2016 White Pine Stampede Results 10km

ClassPlaceBibNameCityStateRankTime
10 Km CL Female 13 to 17 1 2015 Schultz, Julia Bellaire MI 80 1:02:36
  2 2025 Skelley, Anna Oxford MI 84 1:03:55
10 Km CL Female 25 to 29 1 2051 Cerano, Kimberly White Lake MI 94 1:06:46
  2 2048 Springsdorf, Bethany Bellaire MI 102 1:14:12
  3 2012 Knoph, Danielle Elk Rapids MI 110 1:19:55
  4 2121 Mendoza, Marina San Fransisco CA 112 1:20:32
  5 2104 Carr-Kennedy, Amber Kalkaska MI 114 1:20:51
10 Km CL Female 30 to 34 1 2109 Molski, Rebecca Bellaire MI 77 1:01:46
  2 2108 Dewey, Elizabeth Bellaire MI 111 1:20:11
10 Km CL Female 35 to 39 1 2049 Young, Trisha EASTPORT MI 92 1:06:35
  2 2043 Dykwell, Jaclyn Wyoming MI 120 1:26:04
  3 2011 Dyer, Amanda Zeeland MI 121 1:26:11
10 Km CL Female 40 to 44 1 2021 Galsterer, Rebecca Traverse City MI 75 1:00:06
  2 2014 Schultz, Alyssa Bellaire MI 81 1:02:59
  3 2136 Holly, Willcome Petoskey MI 122 1:27:11
10 Km CL Female 45 to 49 1 2076 Gollan, Linda Traverse City MI 96 1:08:41
  2 2090 Holm, Lisa Vanderbelt MI 124 1:29:29
10 Km CL Female 50 to 54 1 2047 Russell, Michelle Frankfort MI 74 0:59:59
  2 2030 Thompson, Liz OAK PARK IL 99 1:09:54
  3 2099 Ross, Susan Wasington DC 115 1:22:48
  4 2097 Baker, Sally NW Washington 118 1:24:19
10 Km CL Female 55 to 59 1 2004 Maat, Linda Spring Lake MI 65 0:54:32
  2 2036 Steffke, Judith Weidman MI 66 0:54:41
  3 2019 Taylor, Kathy Traverse City MI 89 1:05:22
  4 2002 Wisneski, Sue Grand Rapids MI 91 1:06:19
  5 2050 Pflugrad, Lori Williamsburg MI 93 1:06:43
  6 2093 Nothstine, Mary Mancelona MI 125 1:29:34
  7 2111 Todd, Kim Northport MI 130 1:33:29
10 Km CL Female 60 to 64 1 2105 Mowry, Kellie Manistee MI 64 0:54:31
  2 2007 Gobeski, Linda Plymouth MI 97 1:09:02
10 Km CL Female 70 to 74 1 2020 Stuhlmann, Janet Mancelona MI 86 1:04:15
10 Km CL Male 25 to 29 1 2115 Paul, Michael Grand Rapids MI 61 0:52:43
  2 2077 Klumpp, Ryan Traverse City MI 71 0:58:13
  3 2039 Cargill, Christopher Traverse City MI 78 1:01:54
10 Km CL Male 30 to 34 1 2038 Knoph, Gerard Elk Rapids MI 72 0:59:02
  2 2081 Robinson, Chad New Era MI 76 1:01:04
  3 2035 Brumbaugh, Andrew Traverse City MI 108 1:18:55
  4 2120 Williams, Travis Mancelona MI 113 1;20;33
10 Km CL Male 40 to 44 1 2013 Serocke, Rob Holland MI 119 1:25:58
10 Km CL Male 45 to 49 1 2026 Skelley, Patrick Oxford MI 88 1:04:18
10 Km CL Male 55 to 59 1 2122 Suminski, Jerry Williamsburg MI 53 0:47:36
  2 2034 ward, paul traverse MI 63 0:54:24
  3 2037 Chown, David Williamsburg MI 70 0:58:12
  4 2114 Paul, Kevin Grand Rapids MI 79 1:02:22
  5 2027 Miller, Tobin Grand Ledge MI 95 1:08:28
  6 2135 Jolly, Ronald Traverse City MI 98 1:09:43
  7 2022 Brainard, Greg Rapid City MI 101 1:13:18
  8 2119 McCauley, Dennis South Boardman MI 129 1:33:04
10 Km CL Male 60 to 64 1 2018 Hicks, Timothy Montague MI 83 1:03:30
  2 2040 Keller, James Mancelona MI 103 1:15:05
  3 2107 Marmo, Michael Rockford MI 104 1:15:08
  4 2016 Nowak, Casimer Munith MI 105 1:16:37
  5 2082 Cieslak, Ronald Northville MI 106 1:16:47
  6 2033 Dzuba, Russell Lake Leelanau MI 116 1:22:49
  7 2098 Baker, Peter Wasington DC 117 1:24:16
  8 2008 Bonner, Daniel Muskegon MI 126 1:29:53
  9 2017 Morgan, Alan Westland MI 131 1:39:46
10 Km CL Male 65 to 69 1 2125 Hunter, Jon Mio MI 52 0:45:21
  2 2102 Sagady, Daniel Bellaire MI 67 0:55:28
  3 2031 Dirkse, Roger Traverse City MI 68 0:56:54
10 Km CL Male 70 to 74 1 2003 Rambo, Ned Gadwin MI 82 1:03:00
  2 2010 Gossett, Jack Traverse City MI 90 1:05:45
10 Km CL Male 75 to 79   2001 Taup, Jim Alden MI    
    2006 Thompson, Dick Elk Rapids MI    
10 Km CL Male 80 to 84 1 2005 Stevenson, Marvin Rochester Hills MI 127 1:30:01
10 Km FS Female 12 & Under 1 2116 Jean, Arielle Suttons Bay MI 35 0:39:05
10 Km FS Female 13 to 17 1 2069 Lyon, Mary Traverse City MI 4 0:30:17
  2 2024 Schwab, Emma Williamsburg MI 5 0:30:34
  3 2074 Roxbury, Niki Traverse City MI 6 0:30:37
  4 2073 Pflughoeft, Dana Traverse City MI 8 0:31:56
  5 2070 Mortensen-Chown, Kaysen Williamsburg MI 9 0;31;57
  6 2126 Klettner, Kelly Traverse City MI 13 0:33:01
  7 2066 Jean, Abigail Suttons Bay MI 22 0:35:35
  8 2068 Lannin, Ruthie Traverse City MI 25 0:36:07
  9 2127 Clulo, Kathryn Traverse City MI 26 0:36:47
  10 2128 Telen, Isabelle Traverse City MI 28 0:37:06
  11 2086 Decker, Kayla Petoskey MI 31 0:37:30
  12 2075 Simpson, Aili Traverse City MI 33 0:38:08
  13 2065 Gerstle, Lena Traverse City MI 34 0:38:30
  14 2085 Decker, Emma Petoskey MI 55 0;48;09
  15 2087 Hopkins, Hannah Petoskey MI 56 0:48:10
  16 2071 Payette, Isabelle Traverse City MI 57 0:48:48
  17 2064 Macy, Fouch Traverse City MI 58 0:48:55
  18 2089 Hartman, Evelyn Petoskey MI 59 0:50:46
    2072 Peregrine, Kelly Traverse City MI    
10 Km FS Female 18 to 24 1 2067 Lance, Melissa Traverse City MI 30 0:37:18
10 Km FS Female 25 to 29 1 2052 Payne, Rachel Bellaire MI 109 1:19:54
10 Km FS Female 30 to 34 1 2045 Robinson, Laura New Era MI 41 0:42:23
10 Km FS Female 35 to 39 1 2103 VanEngen, erika Mattawan MI 45 0:43:22
10 Km FS Female 40 to 44 1 2029 Schindler, Amy Elk Rapids MI 54 0:47:51
  2 2041 Schadd, Carol Bad Axe MI 100 1:12:51
10 Km FS Female 45 to 49 1 2088 Rasper, Heather Petoskey MI 123 1:28:03
10 Km FS Female 50 to 54 1 2053 Causley, Christine Milford MI 48 0:44:10
  2 2009 Clulo, Mary Traverse City Mi 50 0:44:43
10 Km FS Female 60 to 64 1 2113 Allen, Linda Gross Pointe MI 60 0:51:40
10 Km FS Male 12 & Under 1 2084 Greenaugh, Dominic Petoskey MI 44 0:43:03
10 Km FS Male 13 to 17 1 2131 Tafelsky, Nathhan Traverse City MI 1 0:28:54
  2 2129 Klettner, Michael Traverse City MI 2 0:28:59
  3 2057 Coulter, Isaac Williamsburg MI 3 0:29:00
  4 2062 Stiebel, Aidan Traverse City MI 10 0:32:25
  5 2080 Rasper, Luke Petoskey MI 11 0:32:30
  6 2061 Smith, Elliott Traverse City MI 12 0:32:37
  7 2056 Cooney, Jack Traverse City MI 14 0:33:08
  8 2054 Amato, Andrew Suttons Bay MI 15 0:34:15
  9 2083 Greenaugh, Anthony Petoskey MI 16 0:34:25
  10 2132 Kjeldgaard, Aaron Traverse City MI 17 0:34:34
  11 2130 Rehmann, Jack Traverse City MI 19 0:35:00
  12 2058 Myers, Clay Traverse City MI 27 0:36:52
  13 2059 Myers, Jack Traverse City MI 36 0:39:15
  14 2091 Tallman, Spencer Petoskey MI 40 0:41:25
  15 2092 Mason, Ben Petoskey MI 43 0:43:01
  16 2060 Napblitano, Nataniel Traverse City MI 46 0:43:24
  17 2063 Campbell, Mackenzie Traverse City MI 73 0:59:18
10 Km FS Male 18 to 24 1 2055 Chown, William Traverse City MI 7 0:30:47
  2 2046 Priestap, Kevin waterford MI 29 0:37:16
10 Km FS Male 25 to 29 1 2137 ?, ?     85 1:04:02
10 Km FS Male 30 to 34   2079 VanDenBerge, Phil Kewadin MI    
10 Km FS Male 40 to 44 1 2078 Hopkins, Steve Petoskey MI 24 0:35:52
  2 2123 maiers, peter midland MI 87 1:04:16
10 Km FS Male 45 to 49 1 2124 Decker, Todd Petoskey MI 32 0:37:55
  2 2117 Lawton, Brian Traverse City MI 51 0:44:46
10 Km FS Male 50 to 54 1 2110 Byczask, Chris Garden City MI 39 0:40:49
    2096 Stanley, Richard Selby Twp. MI    
10 Km FS Male 55 to 59 1 2044 Miller, Bradferd Traverse City MI 20 0:35:15
  2 2023 Bigford, Peter Bellaire MI 21 0:35:24
  3 2032 Block, Peter Park Ridge IL 49 0:44:37
10 Km FS Male 60 to 64 1 2042 Priestap, Greg waterford MI 42 0:42:31
  2 2095 Logee, Robert Alden MI 47 0:43:31
  3 2028 Hills, Warren Kalamazoo MI 62 0:53:01
  4 2106 Brandonisio, Joseph Troy MI 69 0:58:01
  5 2100 McIntee, Dave Grand Rapids MI 107 1:18:01
10 Km FS Male 65 to 69 1 2112 Ward, Bud Williamsburg MI 18 0:34:36
  2 2133 Esper, Mark Traverse City MI 37 0:39:40
  3 2118 Klepper, Ray Traverse city MI 38 0:39:42
  4 2094 Weiss, Bill Alden MI 128 1:33:02
10 Km FS Male 70 to 74 1 2134 Arnold, Fred Traverse City MI 23 0:35:50