Skip navigation
www.cross-country-ski.com

USSA names teams to Under 23 Cross Country World Championships

Mon, Jan  16, 2017 - By USSA

PARK CITY, UT (Jan. 16, 2017) - The U.S. Ski and Snowboard Association has named a team of 10 athletes to represent the USA in the upcoming Under 23 Cross Country World Championships. The U23 Championships will be held Jan. 30-Feb. 5 at the Soldier Hollow Nordic Center along with the USANA FIS Nordic Junior World Ski Championships - the first time the event has been held in the USA since 1986 in Lake Placid.

More than 500 athletes from nearly 40 nations are expected to take part in the Junior World and U23 Championships.

The team of five men and five women was chosen based on results of USSA SuperTour competitions as well as trials during the recently completed L.L.Bean U.S. Cross Country Championships at Soldier Hollow.

Under 23 Cross Country World Championships in Solder Hollow

The team is led by Patrick Caldwell (Lyme Center, NH) of Stratton Mountain School. Caldwell is a two-time veteran of the U23 World Championships who was 15th in the 15k freestyle event in 2015. Adam Martin (Marquette, MI) from Northern Michigan University and women's team member Kelsey Phinney (Ketchum, ID) of the Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation were also on the 2016 U23 Team along with Caldwell.

Competition opens on Tuesday, Jan. 31 with a classic sprint. On Thursday, Feb. 2 men race a 10k freestyle with women running 5k. A skiathlon, featuring both classic and freestyle technique, is set for Saturday, Feb. 4.

2017 USA UNDER 23 CROSS COUNTRY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS TEAM

(Name, hometown, USSA club, birthdate, age at start of championships)

Men

  1. Patrick Caldwell, Lyme Center, NH (Stratton Mountain School) 2/18/1994 (22) * **
  2. Callan Deline, Avon, CO (Dartmouth Ski Team) 12/4/1995 (21)
  3. John Hegman, Huntington, VT (Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation) 5/21/1994 (22)
  4. Adam Martin, Marquette, MI (Northern Michigan University) 10/26/1994 (22) *
  5. Cole Morgan, Bozeman, MT (Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation) 3/10/1994 (22)

Women

  1. Nichole Bathe, Fitchburg, WI (Univ. of Alaska-Fairbanks) 3/17/1995 (21)
  2. Jesse Knori, Wilson, WY (Univ. of Colorado Ski Team, 5/24/1994 (22)
  3. Kelsey Phinney, Ketchum, ID (Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation) 4/9/1994 (22) *
  4. Alayna Sonnesyn, Plymouth, MN (Univ. of Vermont) 6/22/1996 (20)
  5. Corey Stock, Lincoln, MA (Bridger Ski Foundation) 6/20/1994 (22)

* Member of 2016 Junior Worlds team

** Member of 2015 Junior Worlds team

2017 USANA FIS NORDIC JUNIOR WORLD SKI CHAMPIONSHIPS

Cross Country Schedule (all events at Soldier Hollow)

Monday, January 30

  • 7:00 p.m. Opening Ceremony (Zermatt Resort, Midway)

Tuesday, January 31

  • 10:00 a.m. Classic sprint qualifications
  • 12:00 p.m. Classic sprint heats

Wednesday February 1

  • 7:00 p.m. Medals Ceremony (Ice Castles, Homestead Resort, Midway)

Thursday, February 2

  • 10:00 a.m. Women's 5k freestyle
  • 12:00 p.m. Men's 10k freestyle

Friday, February 3

  • 7:00 p.m. Medal Ceremony (Ice Castles, Homestead Resort, Midway)

Saturday, February 4

  • 10:00 a.m. Women's 7.5k CL/7.5k FS skiathlon
  • 12:00 p.m. Men's 15k CL/15k CL skiathlon

Sunday, February 5

  • 6:30 p.m. Closing Ceremony and Medals Ceremony (Zermatt Resort, Midway)

TOP PAST U23 FINISHES FOR USA

2 - Jessie Diggins, 2014 freestyle sprint (Val di Fiemme, ITA)
2 - Noah Hoffman, 2012 15k classic (Ezerum, TUR)
2 - Laura Valaas, 2007 classic sprint (Tarvisio, ITA)
3 - Liz Stephen, 2008 15k freestyle mass start (Malles, Val Venosta, ITA)
4 - Ida Sargent, 2010 freestyle sprint (Hinterzarten, GER)
4 - Liz Stephen, 2009 pursuit (Praz de Lys Sommand, FRA)
5 - Morgan Arritola, 2009 pursuit (Praz de Lys Sommand, FRA)
5 - Sadie Bjornsen, 2012 10k classic (Ezerum, TUR)
6 - Ben Saxton, 2015 classic sprint (Almaty, KAZ)