Skip navigation
www.cross-country-ski.com

RESULTS: Harris and Ross win The Beast!

Mon, Mar  6, 2017 - By John Gravlin

[UPDATE: Result times that were mangled when coverting from Excel to HTML have been fixed.]

A balmy 25 degrees greeted the skiers as they headed out to try and conquer The Beast. Sunday's 11km Black Mountain Freestyle Race did not have the weather or groomer issues like the classic race the day before but a few rogue snowmobile incursions onto the trail had to be smoothed out, delaying the start by 5 minutes.

Black Mountain Skate - Jordyn Ross

Jordyn Ross (104) at the start, with James Doull (182) and Doug Cornell (158) hot on the trail.
More Photos!

Ryan Harris and Denny Paull repeated their acceleration from the day before and battled it out on the trails until Ryan Harris powered his way to a First Place finish in 34:22. Denny Paull earned another 2nd place finish on this weekend with a time of 35:15. Kevin Tarras rounded out the podium in 3rd with a 35:56.

Jordyn Ross was the Woman's Freestyle Champion. She finished 7th overall in a very fast 38:30. Daniella Gephardt was 2nd in 42:27 and Brenda Carlson-Brown was 3rd in 42:30.

Women

Class RankPlaceBibRacer nameFinish timeDifference
1 7 104 Jordyn Ross 38:30.7 +4:07.9
2 20 107 Daniela Gebhart 42:27.4 +8:04.6
3 21 100 Brenda Carlsin-Brown 42:30.9 +8:08.1
4 24 102 Abby Johnson 45:44.7 +11:21.9
5 27 101 Gussie Peterson 48:38.1 +14:15.3
6 29 106 Linda Weeks 50:33.9 +16:11.1
7 30 109 Karen Dawson 54:16.7 +19:53.9
8 31 103 Christine Seager 58:38.1 +24:15.3
9 37 110 Gwen Stevenson 1:10:19.7 +35:56.9
10 38 111 Leigh Whetstone 1:26:42.7 +52:19.9
11 39 108 Stephanie Edgar 1:29:38.5 +55:15.7
12 40 105 Julie Hewlett 2:35:33.0 +1:01:10.2

Men

Class RankPlaceBibRacer nameFinish timeDifference
1 1 120 Ryan Harris 34:22.8 -
2 2 150 Denny Paull 35:15.3 +0:52.5
3 3 131 Kevin Tarras 35:56.4 +1:33.6
4 4 181 James Beebe 36:29.1 +2:06.3
5 5 155 Glenn Goodman 36:31.1 +2:08.3
6 6 152 Stephen Smigiel 37:30.5 +3:07.7
7 8 182 James Doull 39:13.6 +4:50.8
8 9 142 Robert Smith 39:14.2 +4:51.4
9 10 158 Douglas Cornell 39:14.4 +4:51.6
10 11 140 Charles Moore 39:23.2 +5:00.4
11 12 153 Steve Seager 39:31.4 +5:08.6
12 13 168 Ken Dawson 40:18.9 +5:56.1
13 14 163 Chris Weingartz 40:34.2 +6:11.4
14 15 156 John Britton 40:47.8 +6:25.0
15 16 130 Guillaume Girard 41:11.8 +6:49.0
16 17 165 Robin Luce 41:18.8 +6:56.0
17 18 157 Jim Harrington 41:59.4 +7:36.6
18 19 180 Detlef Bernot 42:15.5 +7:52.7
19 22 161 Joseph Brown 43:20.0 +8:57.2
20 23 159 Tony Percha 45:13.7 +10:50.9
21 25 154 Mike Temkin 46:31.5 +12:08.7
22 26 151 Rick Neier 48:03.8 +13:41.0
23 28 171 Ernie Brumbaugh 49:01.9 +14:39.1
24 32 166 Carson Heiner 1:00:06.5 +25:43.7
25 33 141 Dan Brickart 1:01:35.3 +27:12.5
26 34 170 Dave Whitlock 1:02:42.6 +28:19.8
27 35 162 Spencer Ruffner 1:03:01.0 +28:38.2
28 36 169 Peter Block 1:07:32.1 +33:09.3