Skip navigation
www.xcskishop.com

DiDomenico and Damrow Win Limestone Loppet Rollerski Race

Sat, Nov  10, 2007 - By Bob Richards

DUPAGE COUNTY, ILL. - Illinois standout Jim DiDomenico and Minnesota transplant Kelly Damrow were the winners on Saturday, Nov. 10 at the Limestone Loppet 8K on the McKee Marsh trail near Warrenville, Ill. DiDomenico, of Elgin, Ill., the state's top Birkie finisher the past few years, won in almost perfect conditions with a time of 22:37.2. Michael Mandli of Germantown, Wis., was second in 22:58 and Tom Dvoratchek of Steamwood, Ill. third in 23:24.



See many more photos here!

In the women's race, Damrow, who was a high school (Roseville) and college (Gustavus Adolphus) skier in Minnesota, won the women's race comfortably in 29:46.8, besting Terry Gatchell of Evanston (30:44.5) and Kielo Sauvala of Mount Prospect (32:33.7). Damrow now lives in Elmhurst, Ill. A total of 34 men and five women completed the two-loop freestyle course.

In the CAT-Ski Division, Dale Niggemann of Stevens Point, Wis., the ski's inventor, won a 4K race in 21:52, followed by Dvoratchek in 25:48.4. Niggemann, like Dvoratchek, had skied the freestyle first, placing fifth. A total of seven CAT-Skiers completed the one-loop course.

Under sunny skies with temperatures around 50, skiers had a firm, smooth trail.

LIMESTONE LOPPET (Freestyle) Roller Ski Results
November 10, 2007
Winfield, IL. Results By Race Time.

Female All Ages

Place Name City State Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kelly Damrow Elmhurst IL 0 26 29:46.8 6:00/M
2 Terry Fatchell Evanston IL 36 27 30:44.5 6:12/M
3 Kielo Sauvala Mt. Prospect IL 0 31 32:33.7 6:34/M
4 Lynn Degnan Woodridge IL 0 38 47:01.3 9:29/M
5 Mary Roe Villa Park IL 0 39 47:06.3 9:30/M

Male All Ages

Place Name City State Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jim Didomenico Elgin IL 0 1 22:37.2 4:34/M
2 Michael Mandli Germantown WI 0 2 22:58.8 4:38/M
3 Tom Dvoratchek Streamwood IL 0 3 23:24.1 4:43/M
4 Jan Myrda Oak Lawn IL 0 4 23:33.0 4:45/M
5 Dale Niggemana Stevens Point WI 0 5 23:46.0 4:48/M
6 Jukka Lyly-Yrjanainen Elk Grove IL 0 6 24:06.7 4:52/M
7 Mike Choate Chicago IL 0 7 24:35.9 4:57/M
8 Eric Hughes Chicago IL 0 8 24:43.0 4:59/M
9 Pete Finger Elgin IL 0 9 26:07.6 5:16/M
10 Scott Peterson Valparaiso IN 0 10 26:43.9 5:23/M
11 John Craychee St. Charles IL 0 11 26:49.4 5:24/M
12 Chuck Zagodzon Chicago IL 0 12 26:53.9 5:25/M
13 Michael Meissner Hinsdale IL 0 13 27:05.6 5:28/M
14 David Fyhrie Wheaton IL 0 14 27:10.4 5:29/M
15 Roger Dejus Hinsdale IL 0 15 27:24.6 5:31/M
16 Dave Papesh Joliet IL 0 16 28:05.0 5:40/M
17 Bob Richards Villa Park IL 0 17 28:13.8 5:41/M
18 Rich Scott Naperville IL 0 18 28:15.7 5:42/M
19 Dick Storm Hoffman Est. IL 0 19 28:27.9 5:44/M
20 Andy Black Lake Barrington IL 0 20 29:01.5 5:51/M
21 Chuck Kessler Northbrook IL 0 21 29:14.4 5:54/M
22 Scott Smith Naperville IL 0 22 29:14.5 5:54/M
23 Terry Duke Downers Grove IL 0 23 29:15.9 5:54/M
24 Jim Gearhary Oak Park IL 55 24 29:26.3 5:56/M
25 Doug McClerran Naperville IL 0 25 29:30.9 5:57/M
26 Bill Kopanda Crystal Lake IL 0 28 30:51.8 6:13/M
27 Perry marnovich Downer's grove IL 59 29 30:58.0 6:15/M
28 Leif Reditch Glen Ellyn IL 0 30 32:26.4 6:32/M
29 Bill Weidner Warrenville IL 0 32 33:45.6 6:48/M
30 Terry Lueders Naperville IL 0 33 34:10.4 6:53/M
31 Paul Novotny Wheaton IL 55 34 34:22.8 6:56/M
32 Steve Nolle Naperville IL 55 35 34:26.7 6:57/M
33 Mike Rouffa Oak Park IL 0 36 34:29.7 6:57/M
34 Mike Hickey Chicago IL 0 37 40:47.3 8:13/M

CAT Ski Results

Place Name City State Time Pace
1 Dale Niggemann Stevens Point WI 21:52.8 8:49/M
2 Tom Dvoratchek Streamwood IL 25:48.4 10:24/M
3 Steve Capps Woodridge IL 28:49.4 11:37/M
4 John Chadwick Lagrange Park IL 29:05.6 11:44/M
5 Ken Muzynski Palatine IL 29:52.3 12:03/M
6 Chuck Wallin Rockford IL 36:06.1 14:33/M
7 Art Kardatske Darien IL 45:39.4 18:24/M