Skip navigation
www.tokous.com

WJC U23 and Scando Points

Fri, Jan  4, 2008 - By Pat Casey, TeamToday.org

WJC U23 and Scando Points

US Nationals is on! The first race is over. 5/10K skate with lake effect snow and good conditions.

US Mens Champion Leif Zimmermann from the 10k Skate.

The Men's Podium: Ivan, Leif, and Kris.

The Womens Champ was Caitlin Compton in a 5k Skate. Pictured here skiing in Sapporo last year... The podium was rounded out by Liz Stephen and Karin Camenisch...

 

Point Lists for team selection to WJC, U23's and Scando Trip...

U23 Guys      
         
Rank Name Club 10K F/Place Points
1 Michael Sinnott Factory/ SVSEF 1 100
2 Ben True SVSEF 2 80
3 Simieon Hamilton Middlebury 3 60
4 Karl Nygren CU 4 50
5 Tyson Flaharty APU 5 45
6 Matt Briggs Colby 6 40
7 Justin Singleton NMU 7 36
8 Jesse Lang Michigan Tech 8 32
9 Tim Reynolds Middlebury 9 29
10 Charlie Smith PNSA/MBSEF 10 26
11 Santiago Ocariz UWGB 11 24
12 Patrick Neel Team Knullefaen 12 22
13 Bill Bowler NMU 13 20
14 Dakota Blackhorse-von Jess PNSA/MBSEF 14 18
15 Phillip Violet NMU 15 16
16 Dominic Henriques UNR 16 15
17 Paul Schauer UAA 17 14
18 Glenn Randall Dartmouth 18 13
19 Mike Hinkley DU 19 12
20 Fred Bailey MWSC 20 11
21 Max Hopkins Dartmouth 21 10
22 Sylvan Ellefson Bates 22 9
23 Chris Ziegler UVM 23 8
24 Kevin Heglund Michigan Tech 24 7
25 Isaac Noyes SLU 25 6
26 Pavel Sotskov Dartmouth 26 5
27 Autstin Ross Colby 27 4
28 Eric Carter UVM 28 3
29 Adam Airoldi Michigan Tech 29 2
30 Tim Cook NMU 30 1

U23 Girls      
         
Rank Name Club 5K F/Place Points
1 Liz Stephen (Pre Qualify) USST/BMA 1 100
2 Taz Mannix USST/APU 2 80
3 Morgan Arritola (Pre Qualify) USST/SVSEF 3 60
4 Evelyn Dong FACTORY TEAM/ XC OREGON 4 50
5 Julia Coulter UAF 5 45
6 Anna Coulter UAF 6 40
7 Morgan Smyth NMU 7 36
8 Cassidy Edwards MIDDLEBURY 8 32
9 Susan Dunklee DARTMOUTH 9 29
10 Melina Park MSU 10 26
11 Elsa Sargent DARTMOUTH 11 24
12 Hannah Dreissigacker DARTMOUTH 12 22
13 Laura DeWitt NMU 13 20
14 Robyn Anderson MIDDLEBURY 14 18
15 Alice Nelson WILLIAMS 15 16
16 Chelsea Holmes UNR 16 15
17 Katrina Ronsse DENVER UNIVERSITY 17 14
18 Sarah MacCarthy UTAH 18 13
19 Tanya Cook NMU 19 12
20 Kara LaPoint UNR 20 11
21 Elisabeth Habermann UAF 21 10
22 Kalie Dunn SLU 22 9
23 Ingrid Fjeldheim USSA CENTRAL 23 8
24 Marlijne Cook UNH 24 7
25 Kelly Chaudloin GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS 25 6
26 Shaina Short ST. OLAF 26 5
27 Jenna Klein MICHIGAN TECH 27 4
28 Kate Fitzgerald APU 28 3
29 Kathleen Maynard COLBY 29 2
30 Sarah Wright UNH 30 1

WJC Guys      
         
Rank Name Club 10K F/Place Points
1 Noah Hoffman SVSEF 1 100
2 Matt Gelso USST/CU 2 80
3 Patrick Johnson Middlebury 3 60
4 Reid Pletcher SVSEF 4 50
5 Max Treinen UAA 5 45
6 Ben Fick Utah 6 40
7 George Cartwright Lander Nordic/LVHS 7 36
8 Dylan McGuffin UNH 8 32
9 Reese Hanneman FAST 9 29
10 Lex Treinen AWS 10 26
11 Ian Havlick Utah 11 24
12 Alex Howe Gunstock Nordic 12 22
13 Michael Matteson APU 13 20
14 Willie Neal JHSC 14 18
15 Leif Nordgren US Biathlon 15 16
16 Miles Havlick Boulder Nordic 16 15
17 Ian Mallams SSWSC 17 14
18 Eric Packer AWS 18 13
19 Taylor Sundali SVSEF 19 12
20 Patrick O'Brien Dartmouth 20 11
21 David Norris FAST 21 10
22 Erik Anderson Glacier Nordic 22 9
23 Scott Lacy Aspen Valley 23 8
24 Kyle Fredrickson Team Ramrod 24 7
25 Thomas Smith PNSA/MBSEF 25 6
26 Sam Tarling BMA 26 5
27 Zachary McGill UAF 27 4
28 Joseph Dubay Minneapolis Ski Club 28 3
29 Rogan Brown Durango Nordic 29 2
30 Mathew Pierce CXC Jr. Devo 30 1

WJC Girls      
         
Rank Name Club 5K F/Place Points
1 Sadie Bjornsen PNSA/MVST 1 100
2 Alexa Turzian USST/MIDDLEBURY/SVSEF 2 80
3 Rosie Brennan USST/DARTMOUTH/NSF 3 60
4 Ida Sargent DARTMOUTH 4 50
5 Mali Noyes SVSEF 5 45
6 Jessie Diggins STILLWATER HIGH SCHOOL 6 40
7 Amy Glen AWS 7 36
8 Becca Rorabaugh APU 8 32
9 Lucy Garrec BMA 9 29
10 Sophie Caldwell SMS 10 26
11 Jaime Bronga EAST ANCHORAGE HIGH 11 24
12 Ase Carlson BSF 12 22
13 Caitlin Patterson AWS 13 20
14 Kate Dolan BSF 14 18
15 Jamie Devin PNSA/MVST 15 16
16 Casey Kutz PNSA/MVST 16 15
17 Jennie Bender UVM 17 14
18 Stephanie Crocker ST. PAUL'S SCHOOL 18 13
19 Hanna Johnson UAA 19 12
20 Ellery Leeds JHSC 20 11
21 Rose Kemp BBNT 21 10
22 Katie Gill BSF 22 9
23 Monaca Markvardsen BLACKJACK SKI CLUB 23 8
24 Karmen Whitham SMS 24 7
25 Elizabeth Guiney NSF 25 6
26 Sophie McClelland MIDDLEBURY 26 5
27 Paige Elliot DURANGO NORDIC 27 4
28 Lauren Fritz MIDDLEBURY 28 3
29 Hannah Hausman BOULDER NORDIC 29 2
30 Parker Tyler SMS 30 1

J1 Guys      
         
Rank Name Club 10K F/Place Points
1 George Cartwright Lander Nordic/ LVHS 1 100
2 Lex Treinen AWS 2 80
3 Eric Packer AWS 3 60
4 David Norris FAST 4 50
5 Scott Lacy Aspen Valley 5 45
6 Sam Tarling BMA 6 40
7 Joseph Dubay Minneapolis Ski Club 7 36
8 Rogan Brown Durango Nordic 8 32
9 Hans Nygren Minnesota Valley 9 29
10 Jake Barton Craftsbury NSC 10 26
11 Cole Talbot AWS 11 24
12 Erik Bjornsen PNSA/MVST 12 22
13 Chase Marston SMS 13 20
14 Tony Ryerson Ski Club Vale 14 18
15 Drew Scott Boulder Nordic 15 16
16 Jerry Hovda FAST 16 15
17 Max Durtschi SVSEF 17 14
18 Erik Fagerstron Minnesota Valley 18 13
19 Andrew Dougherty AWS 19 12
20 Liam Donnelly Vermont Academy 20 11
21 Alex Schulz Craftsbury NSC 21 10
22 Lucas Milliken BMA 22 9
23 Werner Hoefler FAST 23 8
24 Tyler Kornfield AWS 24 7
25 Riler Shannon PNSA/MBSEF 25 6
26 Wilson Dippo TUNA 26 5
27 Chris Bowler Nordicwerks 27 4
28 Dylan Grald Ford Sayre 28 3
29 Douglas Amos SMS 29 2
30 Joey Bard MWSC 30 1

J1 Girls      
         
Rank Name Club 5K F/Place Points
1 Jessie Diggins Stillwater High 1 100
2 Amy Glen AWS 2 80
3 Sophie Caldwell SMS 3 60
4 Jaime Bronga East Anchorage High 4 50
5 Caitlin Patterson AWS 5 45
6 Kate Dolan BSF 6 40
7 Casey Kutz PNSA/MVST 7 36
8 Stephanie Crocker St. Paul's School 8 32
9 Ellery Leeds JHSC 9 29
10 Rose Kemp BBNT 10 26
11 Katie Gill BSF 11 24
12 Monica Markvardsen Black Jack Ski Club 12 22
13 Karmen Whitham SMS 13 20
14 Elizabeth Guiney NSF 14 18
15 Paige Elliott Durango Nordic 15 16
16 Hannah Hausman Boulder Nordic 16 15
17 Bronwen Raff SVSEF 17 14
18 Meagan Killigrew SMS 18 13
19 Gretchen Sellegren BSF 19 12
20 Molly Burger Hayward High/ CXC 20 11
21 Mary Rose SSWSC 21 10
22 Danielle Baron SMS 22 9
23 Dayna Stimson Auburn Ski Club 23 8
24 Corinne Prevot BMA 24 7
25 Casey Seibert BSF 25 6
26 Jane McClelland BMA 26 5
27 Julia Bowman SVSEF 27 4
28 Kaitlynn Miller Craftsburry NSC 28 3
29 Corrine Malcolm CXC Jr. Devo 29 2
30 Jennifer Rolfes Minnesota Valley 30 1

If you see any mistakes in the points please contact us... pcasey@ussa.org

More racing to come. Good luck

Morgan Arritola in hot pursuit...

Help Team Today reach its goals by supporting our skiers today!