Skip navigation
www.cross-country-ski.com

Maclean and Hardin win Michigan Cup Sprints

Results

Mon, Feb  4, 2008 - By Mike Muha

What a difference a year makes: It was 30 degrees warmer than last year's bitterly cold inaugural Michigan Cup Sprints. The warmer temperatures brought out more racers and some close finishes.

In the Junior Boys division, Spencer Derenzy took the win in the finals, besting Matt Heimburger and Alan Jackobson. Kayla Keenan was top Junior Girl, with Kaitlyn (missing last last name!) and Megan Egbert in silver and bronze.

Straits Strider Tracy Hardin took another race victory this year by finishing first in the Women's division. Brenda Carlson (Hanson Hills / Cross Country Ski Shop) and Amy Todd (Grand Rapids Nordic Ski Team) finished second and third.

In the men's race, the unstoppable Dave Maclean (GRNST) was first, adding another notch to this year's long list on wins. HH/CCSS skiers Andy Weddle and Andy Triebold held on for second and third.

It was great to see many more women out this year - and the competition was fierce.

Thanks for Hanson Hills Director Justin Andre for his total commitment to the race, to Butch Stockton for another year of outstanding grooming, and to the rest of the Hanson Hills crew who helped with registration and timing. Also thanks to Team NordicSkiRacer's Randy Kessler for his work at the start and finish lines. Special thanks to NordicSkiRacer Bill Kaltz who came up with the idea and execution of the cool custom belt buckles awarded to the top finishers.

Also thanks to Hammer Nutrition , the Cross Country Ski Shop in Grayling, The Bicycle Shop in Grayling, and Hanson Hills for awards and givewaways. Hammer Nutrition also provided course-side HEED (High Energy Endurance Drink) for racers.

Based on feedback from racers, we'll probably change the format of next year's event slightly. Juniors and women will run in the morning: time trial, heats, quarterfinals, semi-finals, and finals. At noon or so, we'll start the men's time trial and continue through to the finals.

An announcement will be made later about the amount of money collected for the American Heart Association.

Michigan Cup Sprints, February 2, 2008

BOYS Team Age Bib Final
Spencer Derenzy HH/CCSS 18 372 1
Matt Heimburger TCHS 15 379 2
Alan Jackobson TCHS 16 378 3
Daniel Temkin XC Headquarters 16 335 4
Shawn Kelly Roach TCHS 15 369 5
Micah Norris TCHS 15 367 6
Joel Icard TCHS 14 362 7
Scott LaDante TCHS   380 8
Travis Roberts   14 318 9
 
GIRLS Team Age Bib Final
Kayla Keenan TCHS 17 371 1
Kaitlyn XC Headquarters 17 376 2
Megan Egbert TCHS 16 370 3
Anna Ward TCHS 15 373 4
Hannah Richard TCHS 14 374 5
Toria Kanaby XC Headquarters 13 316 6
Katherine Harris TCHS 15 368 7
 
WOMEN Team Age Bib Final
Tracy Hardin SS 51 329 1
Brenda Carlson HH/CCSS 47 314 2
Amy Todd GRNST 38 344 3
Kellie Kirk HH/CCSS 37 361 4
Fran Upton XC Headquarters 48 360 5
Joann Cavaletto Team NordicSkiRacer 47 327 6
Hilary Witbrodt HH/CCSS 27 383 7
Christine Seager HH/CCSS 45 322 8
Linda Allen Team NordicSkiRacer 55 391 9
Cheryl Timm XC Headquarters 58 331 10
Diane Patterson XC Headquarters 47 377 11
Susan Joslin XC Headquarters 42 359 12
Amelia Wilkes SS 60 346 13
Kelly Kanaby XC Headquarters 43 315 14
Carole Merwin XC Headquarters 61 324 15
Pam Richl XC Headquarters 45 358 16
Jean Murray XC Headquarters 70 382 17
 
MEN Team Age Bib Final
David Maclean GRNST 48 375 1
Andy Weddle HH/CCSS 32 343 2
Andrew Triebold HH/CCSS 31 323 3
Rodney Halstead HH/CCSS 22 385 4
Denny Paull Straits Striders 43 312 5
John Gravlin HH/CCSS 53 330 6
Todd Vigland TNSC 38 319 7
Robert Smith HH/CCSS 34 355 8
Glenn Goodman HH/CCSS 41 320 9
Dell Todd GRNST 40 345 10
Ryan Halstead HH/CCSS 20 384 11
Yvon Dufour Team NordicSkiRacer 44 354 12
Clifford Onthank TNSC 54 339 13
Dave Fanslow Team Team NordicSkiRacer 41 328 14
Steve Seager HH/CCSS 49 321 15
Lucas Wall Team NordicSkiRacer 30 363 16
Kip Knight XC Headquarters 44 352 17
Michael Seaman GRNST 43 353 18
David Riharde   52 309 19
Matt Vajda TNSC 47 364 20
Larry Kanaby XC Headquarters 46 317 21
Doug Heady Team NordicSkiRacer 50 351 22
Jamie Green HH/CCSS 47 340 23
William Kaltz Team NordicSkiRacer 60 310 24
Cris Jones HH/CCSS 59 308 25
Chris Weingartz Straits Striders 52 381 26
Frank Rynalski XC Headquarters 53 326 27
John Kostrzewa TNSC 54 357 28
Tom Anderson GRNST 67 365 29
Steve Smigiel GRNST 62 366 30
Mike Muha Team NordicSkiRacer 50 387 31
John Webb HH/CCSS 47 392 32
Robin Luce HH/CCSS 56 311 33
Larry Timm XC Headquarters 58 333 34
Mike Temkin XC Headquarters 44 334 35
Devan Thietfoldt XC Headquarters 51 337 36
Rick Neier XC Headquarters 50 341 37
Dave Whitlock Straits Striders 61 347 38
Jeff Moore Straits Striders 51 348 39
Ellis Beal Straits Striders 65 388 40
Doug Cornell Team NordicSkiRacer 48 307 41
Greg Merwin XC Headquarters 61 325 42
Stephen Kankin XC Headquarters 46 336 43
Mark Madorski Team NordicSkiRacer 50 349 44
Sam Gillespie XC Headquarters 50 342 45
Greg Worrel Team NordicSkiRacer 53 386 46
Dale Ernst XC Headquarters 44 313 47
Larry Mergentime XC Headquarters 56 338 48
Paul Ward   51 356 49
Rich Wells HH/CCSS 62 350 50
Frank Nizio Team NordicSkiRacer 59 390 51
Wolfgaqng Uhrig XC Headquarters 55 332 52
Ryan Robinson Team NordicSkiRacer 40 389 53
Cris Jones HH/CCSS 59 308 54
Chris Weingartz Straits Striders 52 381 55
Frank Rynalski XC Headquarters 53 326 56
John Kostrzewa TNSC 54 357 57
Tom Anderson GRNST 67 365 58
Steve Smigiel GRNST 62 366 59
Mike Muha Team NordicSkiRacer 50 387 60
John Webb HH/CCSS 47 392 61
Robin Luce HH/CCSS 56 311 62
Larry Timm XC Headquarters 58 333 63
Mike Temkin XC Headquarters 44 334 64
Devan Thietfoldt XC Headquarters 51 337 65
Rick Neier XC Headquarters 50 341 66
Dave Whitlock Straits Striders 61 347 67
Jeff Moore Straits Striders 51 348 68
Ellis Beal Straits Striders 65 388 69
Doug Cornell Team NordicSkiRacer 48 307 70
Greg Merwin XC Headquarters 61 325 71
Stephen Kankin XC Headquarters 46 336 72
Mark Madorski Team NordicSkiRacer 50 349 73
Sam Gillespie XC Headquarters 50 342 74
Greg Worrel Team NordicSkiRacer 53 386 75
Dale Ernst XC Headquarters 44 313 76
Larry Mergentime XC Headquarters 56 338 77
Paul Ward   51 356 78
Rich Wells HH/CCSS 62 350 79
Frank Nizio Team NordicSkiRacer 59 390 80
Wolfgaqng Uhrig XC Headquarters 55 332 81
Ryan Robinson Team NordicSkiRacer 40 389 82