Skip navigation
www.cxcacademy.com/

MI High School Championship Results

Mon, Feb  14, 2005 - By Nick Baic

Traverse City Central-Gold takes the state title, with Traverse City West in second and Copper Country from the UP in third.

Cassidy Edwards and sisters Julia and Anna Coulter where the three top women. John Hall, Matt Cuddy, and Jason Carstons where the thre top boys.

The Saturday interval start freestyle races took place on the Vasa trail after the North American Vasa finished. Sunday's classic race was moved to the Boyne Valley Lodge to take advantage of better snow conditions.

Here are pictures from the afternoon's Junior Girl's and Junior Boy's interval-start freestyle races.

  Junior Girls Junior Boys Overall
Team FS Girls Points CL Girls Points Girls Total Girls Rank FS Boys Point CL Boys Points Boys Total Boys Rank Total Rank
Traverse City Central-Gold 50 52 102 2 65 51 116 1 218 1
Traverse City West 43 48 91 3 47 33 80 3 171 2
Copper Country 56 56 112 1 0 25 25 6 137 3
Marquette 17 18 35 5 33 49 82 2 117 4
Traverse City Central-Black 3 7 10 8 21 21 42 4 52 5
Glen Lake 25 25 50 4 0 0 0 11 50 6
South Torch 0 0 0 9 19 17 36 5 36 7
Roscommon 12 13 25 6 11 0 11 9 36 7
Iron Mountain 0 0 0 9 11 13 24 7 24 9
Boyne 0 0 0 9 10 8 18 8 18 10
Traverse City St. Francis 13 0 13 7 2 2 4 10 17 11

Junior Girls
FS Bib Last First Team FS Rank FS Time CL Rank CL Time Overall Rank Total FS CL
769 Edwards Cassidy Glen Lake 1 0:26:04 1 17:20 1 0:43:24 25 25
752 Coulter Julia Traverse City Central-Gold 2 0:26:11 2 17:58 2 0:44:09 22 22
763 Coulter Anna Traverse City Central-Gold 3 0:27:04 4 18:55 3 0:45:59 19 19
751 Schoville Samantha College 5 0:28:46 3 18:51   0:47:37    
764 Harris Michaela Traverse City West 4 0:28:37 6 19:34 4 0:48:11 17 16
754 Mischica Christina Copper Country 7 0:29:26 5 19:18 5 0:48:44 15 17
761 Jarvey Karen Copper Country 6 0:29:22 8 21:26 6 0:50:48 16 14
768 Orr Olivia Copper Country 8 0:30:40 12 23:09 7 0:53:49 14 10
753 Young Amber Copper Country 11 0:32:35 7 21:24 8 0:53:59 11 15
765 Gulledge Caterina Roscommon 10 0:32:01 9 22:05 9 0:54:06 12 13
778 Nestor Sara Traverse City West 12 0:32:43 10 23:07 10 0:55:50 10 12
771 Hemming Jessie Traverse City West 16 0:33:39 11 23:08 11 0:56:47 6 11
756 Furman Hannah Traverse City West 15 0:33:13 14 23:45 12 0:56:58 7 9
772 Graci Gina Marquette 14 0:33:02 18 24:24 13 0:57:26 8 7
782 Carney Maura Traverse City West 19 0:34:19 16 23:49 14 0:58:08 3  
788 Norconk Julia Traverse City West 22 0:35:02 15 23:48 15 0:58:50    
755 Westerman Emily Traverse City Central-Gold 13 0:32:44 31 27:08 16 0:59:52 9  
799 Toczydlowski Rachel Copper Country 21 0:34:27 22 25:29 17 0:59:56    
767 Fjeldhiem Kirsten Marquette 18 0:34:05 25 26:19 18 1:00:24 4 2
777 Pap Katie Marquette 29 0:36:36 17 23:57 19 1:00:33   8
757 Holway Katie Marquette 17 0:33:53 28 26:45 20 1:00:38 5 1
798 Featherly Mariah Copper Country 32 0:37:17 13 23:28 21 1:00:45    
783 Garrity Sarah Traverse City West 26 0:36:02 21 25:05 22 1:01:07    
780 Bradley Sarah Traverse City Central-Gold 30 0:36:39 20 24:58 23 1:01:37   5
762 Tiffany Bridget Traverse City Central-Black 25 0:35:40 30 26:54 24 1:02:34    
793 Tether Christie Copper Country 20 0:34:20 35 28:36 25 1:02:56    
773 Gaudette Paige Traverse City Central-Gold 27 0:36:06 29 26:52 26 1:02:58    
776 Gentry Lana Traverse City Central-Black 23 0:35:21 33 27:46 27 1:03:07 2  
759 Boursaw Abby Traverse City Central-Black 33 0:37:20 23 25:52 28 1:03:12   4
791 Wood-Sternburgh Marissa Traverse City West 34 0:37:37 26 26:40 29 1:04:17    
779 Ault Lissa Traverse City Central-Gold 38 0:40:15 19 24:32 30 1:04:47   6
760 Ciesla Hannah Traverse City Central-Black 37 0:39:37 24 25:59 31 1:05:36   3
781 Carefoot Emily Traverse City Central-Black 35 0:37:54 34 28:26 32 1:06:20    
774 Fiorani Amy Marquette 36 0:38:41 38 30:30 33 1:09:11    
784 Weldon Annie Traverse City Central-Black 40 0:42:41 27 26:42 34 1:09:23    
775 Wunsch Adele Traverse City Central-Black 24 0:35:34 39 33:58 35 1:09:32 1  
766 Prentice Elizabeth T.C. St. Francis 28 0:36:15 40 34:47 36 1:11:02    
787 Dornbusch Kara Traverse City Central-Black 42 0:45:02 37 29:32 37 1:14:34    
792 Adair Kristina Traverse City Central-Black 45 0:48:38 32 27:22 38 1:16:00    
789 Barg Erica Traverse City West 44 0:47:52 41 41:34 39 1:29:26    
  Wilson Keegan T.C. St. Francis     42 43:53        
786 Gribi Ali Traverse City Central-Black 43 0:45:19            
790 O'Brien Brittany Traverse City Central-Black 46 0:49:08            
785 Van Raalte Lydia T.C. St. Francis 39 0:41:25            
796 Emerson Sara T.C. St. Francis 41 0:44:22            
795 Rodriquez Roberta Traverse City West 47 0:53:09            
  Trudeau Gabrielle T.C. St. Francis     36 29:32        
770 Meeker Laura T.C. St. Francis 9 0:31:11         13  
758 Britten Kirsten T.C. St. Francis 31 0:37:13            

Junior Boys
Last First Team FS Rank FS Time CL Rank CL Time Overall Rank Total FS CL
Hall John Traverse City West 1 0:34:04 3 25:29 1 0:59:33 25 19
Cuddy Matt Guest 2 0:35:14 4 25:41 2 1:00:55    
Carstons Jason Marquette 5 0:36:14 2 24:47 3 1:01:01 17 22
Weir Morgan South Torch 4 0:35:42 5 26:03 4 1:01:45 19 17
Smith Jesse Traverse City Central-Gold 3 0:35:24 8 27:01 5 1:02:25 22 15
Kingstedt Owen Guest 7 0:36:43 6 26:30   1:03:13    
McFadden Tom Marquette 8 0:36:58 7 26:48 6 1:03:46 15 16
Endicott Kyle Traverse City Central-Gold 6 0:36:23 14 29:19 7 1:05:42 16  
Boehmak Florian Traverse City Central-Gold 10 0:38:03 9 28:15 8 1:06:18 13 14
Putman Elliot Traverse City Central-Gold 9 0:37:38 11 29:04 9 1:06:42 14 12
Ward William Traverse City West 12 0:38:40 12 29:06 10 1:07:46 12 11
Drinane James Guest 11 0:38:21 16 29:43   1:08:04    
Nienstadt Anders Iron Mountain 14 0:39:34 10 28:40 11 1:08:14 11 13
Jacobs Matt Guest 16 0:40:14 15 29:39   1:09:53    
Golden Cory Traverse City Central-Gold 13 0:38:52 17 31:01 12 1:09:53    
Baic Brendan Boyne 15 0:40:07 19 31:42 13 1:11:49 10 8
Kaufmann Miles Traverse City Central-Black 19 0:41:39 20 32:15 14 1:13:54 7 7
Tiffany Parker Traverse City Central-Gold 22 0:45:06 13 29:12 15 1:14:18   10
Connick Ian Traverse City Central-Black 21 0:44:11 18 31:13 16 1:15:24 5 9
Wunsch Isaiah Traverse City Central-Black 17 0:40:59 23 39:31 17 1:20:30 9 4
McFadden John Marquette 26 0:46:24 21 34:29 18 1:20:53 1 5
Murray Neil Marquette 29 0:48:26 22 35:29 19 1:23:55   6
Harris Kirk Traverse City West 23 0:45:25 24 40:25 20 1:25:50 4 3
Cogin Garrett T.C. St. Francis 25 0:46:12 25 41:10 21 1:27:22 2 2
Helminen Keith Copper Country 36 1:06:58 1 24:41 22 1:31:39   25
Alanson Mark Traverse City Central-Black 33 1:00:52 26 44:16 23 1:45:08   1
Morgan Gregory Ohio 32 0:57:56 27 57:09 24 1:55:05    
Upton Stewert Roscommon 18 0:41:12     DNF   8  
Upton Jonathon Roscommon 24 0:45:40     DNF   3  
Apke Matthias Traverse City Central-Black 34 1:02:08     DNF      
Pakdeekong Marit Traverse City Central-Black 35 1:03:35     DNF      
Kane Kevin T.C. St. Francis 27 0:47:13     DNF      
Gulvas James T.C. St. Francis 30 0:52:26     DNF      
Kane Jon T.C. St. Francis 31 0:53:12     DNF      
Jaffe Aaron Traverse City West 20 0:42:27     DNF   6