Skip navigation
www.tokous.com

Maclean and Hardin win Michigan Cup Marathon

Results

Sun, Feb  17, 2008 - By Mike Muha

"Soft and creamy," "fresh," or "delightful" - however you wanted to describe the conditions for the Michigan Cup Marathon 15/30km Freestyle, the trails were in awesome shape, with enough soft snow to be forgiving and stable, and a hard enough base to make the snow unexpectedly fast.

Dave Maclean leads Cliff Onthank, Dell Todd, and Dave Fanslow

Dave Maclean leads Cliff Onthank, Dell Todd, and Dave Fanslow early in the race
(Photo by Joann Cavaletto)

Grand Rapids Nordic's David Maclean used the conditions to his advantage by crushing the competition in the Men's 30km race by over three minutes. Maclean finished first in 1:13:59 with Cliff Onthank from Traverse Nordic in second in 1:17:08. NordicSkiRacer Dave Fanslow was just behind Onthank in 17:38.

Onthank, Fanslow, and Grand Rapids Nordic's Dell Todd held on to Maclean through the M-93 hills and the feed station at the end of the first lap. Maclean gapped the group during the climb up "Racer's Cut" and never looked back.

Tracy Hardin of Straits Striders picked up another Michigan Cup win in the Women's 15km Freestyle. Hardin finished first in 46:38. An unexpected newcomer to the Michigan Cup race, Shawn Oppliger from Marquette, took second place in 47:03. Opplinger reportedly decided to test the competition while her daughters were racing up the road at the Michigan High School Championships in Walloon Lake.

Gussie Peterson was third, 32 second behind Oppliger, in 47:35.

Tracy Hardin

Tracy Hardin
(Photo by Joann Cavaletto)

Revised course

The course was changed from previous years by adding the the set of five "M-93 Hills" to the end of the first lap for the men and the end of the race for the women. Featuring one good climb after the other, with a fast downhill in between, the course gains elevation for a final fast descent toward the Hanson Hills lodge.

The "Racer's Cut" - a long nasty climb up and around the downhill slopes at Hanson Hills, followed by a sharp drop and a sharper right corner, was in the best shape it's ever been.

Kudos to Butch Stockton for the grooming!

Cliff, Dave and Dell, say goodby to Dave Maclean as you head to the Racer's Cut.

Cliff, Dave and Dell, say goodby to Dave Maclean as you head to the Racer's Cut
(Photo by Amy Todd)

Wax of the day

Temperatures over night reached a low of -6F and were in the 10-15F range at the start of the race, climbing to around 20 by the time the last racers finished. Rex Blue seemed to be the race of the day, although racers reported good results with cold, hardened waxes including Solda F15 Blue with S-30 hardening powder, Toko LF Moly/LF Blue with XCold Additive, and Swix LF4.

Men's 30km Freestyle
Overall Age Rank Name Bib # Age Group CLUB Time
1 1 David Maclean 85 40-49 GRNST 1:13:59
2 1 Cliff Onthank 47 50-59 Traverse Nordic 1:17:09
3 2 Dave Fanslow 8 40-49 Nordicskiracer.com 1:17:38
4 3 Dell Todd 37 40-49 GRNST 1:18:45
5 1 Robert Smith 56 30-39 HansonHills/CCSS 1:19:25
6 2 Gregory A. Worsnop 395 50-59 GRNST 1:19:27
7 3 John Gravlin 1 50-59 HansonHills/CCSS 1:19:58
8 4 Steve Seager 52 40-49 HansonHills/CCSS 1:20:14
9 5 Glenn Goodman 397 40-49 HansonHills/CCSS 1:20:49
10 4 Ken Dawson 76 50-59 Nordicskiracer.com 1:21:46
11 5 Greg Patalik 70 50-59 Straits Striders 1:21:57
12 6 Larry Kanaby 38 40-49 XCHQ 1:22:06
13 6 Randal Btrelel 53 50-59 GRNST 1:22:20
14 7 Jon Morgan 48 40-49 HansonHills/CCSS 1:22:21
15 7 Mike Muha 19 50-59 Nordicskiracer.com 1:22:22
16 8 Chris Weingartz 400 50-59 Straits Striders 1:22:23
17 8 Michael Seaman 63 40-49 GRNST 1:22:24
18 1 Rodney Halstead 94 20-29 HansonHills/CCSS 1:25:05
19 1 William Kaltz 16 60-69 Nordicskiracer.com 1:26:02
20 9 Douglas Cornell 15 40-49 Nordicskiracer.com 1:26:05
21 2 Ivan Mikhailov 90 20-29 XCHQ 1:26:08
22 9 Robin Luce 398 50-59 HansonHills/CCSS 1:26:10
23 2 Jack Deegan 58 30-39 Straits Striders 1:27:39
24 10 Stephen Van Dam 21 50-59 Straits Striders 1:28:13
25 3 Tim Polonkey 14 30-39   1:28:35
26 11 Tim Triebold 2 50-59 HansonHills/CCSS 1:28:49
27 12 Fred Mills 43 50-59 HansonHills/CCSS 1:29:28
28 13 Cris Jones 5 50-59 HansonHills/CCSS 1:29:30
29 2 Tom Anderson 11 60-69 GRNST 1:29:33
30 4 Than Dykstra 35 30-39   1:30:19
31 10 Steven Viecheca 29 40-49 Traverse Nordic 1:30:59
32 14 Joel Moore 59 50-59 Straits Striders 1:31:10
33 11 Jukka Pietila 7 40-49 GRNST 1:31:27
34 12 Jamie Green 55 40-49 HansonHills/CCSS 1:32:10
35 15 Frank Rynalski 6 50-59 XCHQ 1:32:31
36 5 Theovon Wallmenich 27 30-39 XCHQ 1:32:42
37 16 Robert Fairman 40 50-59 HansonHills/CCSS 1:32:49
38 6 Terence Cuneo 69 30-39 GRNST 1:33:03
39 3 Steve Smigiel 31 60-69 GRNST 1:33:48
40 13 Dave Durbin 396 40-49 XCHQ 1:34:00
41 17 Joseph Seifert 95 50-59 HansonHills/CCSS 1:34:06
42 18 MarkFinstad 17 50-59 Straits Striders 1:34:48
43 3 Garrett Dawe 80 20-29   1:35:31
44 14 Jerry Weiss 39 40-49 HansonHills/CCSS 1:36:32
45 19 Mark Madorski 18 50-59 Nordicskiracer.com 1:36:34
46 15 Mike Temkin 4 40-49 XCHQ 1:37:34
47 1 Bill Haefner 91 70-79 Nordicskiracer.com 1:38:58
48 20 Tom Baron 87 50-59 Ohio Nordics 1:39:31
49 16 Stephen Karlsen 3 40-49 XCHQ 1:39:32
50 21 John Schuld 13 50-59   1:40:51
51 22 Frank Nizio 54 50-59 Nordicskiracer.com 1:41:10
52 23 Jon Upton 78 50-59 XCHQ 1:41:39
53 17 Doug Endicott 68 40-49   1:41:40
54 24 Devan Thielfoldt 9 50-59 XCHQ 1:42:24
55 25 Larry Timm 44 50-59 XCHQ 1:42:32
56 7 Matt LeVasseur 67 30-39 XCHQ 1:42:33
57 26 Spencer Ruffner 62 50-59 Nordicskiracer.com 1:46:22
58 18 Tom McArdle 64 40-49 XCHQ 1:46:23
59 27 Jeff Moore 20 50-59 Straits Striders 1:46:43
60 28 Vincent Call 83 50-59 Straits Striders 1:46:55
61 29 Duane Amato 72 50-59   1:47:05
62 30 Kevin Kezly 23 50-59 Straits Striders 1:47:27
63 4 Bob Welsch 394 60-69 HansonHills/CCSS 1:48:51
64 31 Dan Nolan 65 50-59 GRNST 1:49:01
65 5 Ernie Brumbaugh 26 60-69 GRNST 1:49:02
66 32 Bob Vande Kopple 73 50-59 Straits Striders 1:49:47
67 6 Jim Meyer 74 60-69 Straits Striders 1:50:27
68 7 Dan Yeager 60 60-69   1:51:48
69 19 Mark Ostahowski 22 40-49   1:53:29
70 33 Jeff Pike 89 50-59 XCHQ 1:55:10
71 34 Sam Gillespie 10 50-59 XCHQ 1:57:58
72 8 Ellis Boal 92 60-69 Straits Striders 1:58:05
73 9 John Johnson 57 60-69   2:04:49
74 1 Ryan Harris 50 19 under XCHQ 2:08:13
75 35 Greg Worrel 12 50-59 Nordicskiracer.com 2:09:59
76 2 William Matson 86 70-79 XCHQ 2:14:28
77 3 John Caldwell 33 70-79 XCHQ 2:25:16
78 20 Glen Maylath 46 40-49 Nordicskiracer.com DNF
79 10 John Geiger 75 60-69 XCHQ DNF
80 4 Ryan Halstead 81 20-29   DNF

Women's 15km Freestyle
Overall Age Rank Name Bib # Age Group CLUB Time
1 1 Tracy Hardin 399 50-59 Straits Striders 0:46:38
2 1 Shawn Oppliger 93 40-49   0:47:03
3 2 Gussie Peterson 30 50-59 HansonHills/CCSS 0:47:35
4 2 Terri Pomfret 42 40-49 HansonHills/CCSS 0:49:10
5 1 Emily Flynn 34 20-29 Nordicskiracer.com 0:49:29
6 3 Brenda Carlson 25 40-49 HansonHills/CCSS 0:51:11
7 1 Kellie Kirk 36 30-39 HansonHills/CCSS 0:51:22
8 2 Kelly Mikolajczyk 24 30-39 HansonHills/CCSS 0:52:06
9 4 Ann Wagar 28 40-49 HansonHills/CCSS 0:53:33
10 3 Karen Dawson 77 50-59 Nordicskiracer.com 0:53:41
11 4 Ellen Thompson 49 50-59 HansonHills/CCSS 0:54:19
12 5 Maria Iwaniec 41 50-59 Nordicskiracer.com 0:56:10
13 5 Fran Upton 79 40-49 XCHQ 0:56:40
14 6 Christine Seager 51 40-49 HansonHills/CCSS 0:57:30
15 2 Hilary Witbrodt (pink hair!) 66 20-29 HansonHills/CCSS 1:01:23
16 6 Mary Call 82 50-59 Straits Striders 1:06:53
17 7 Cheryl Timm 45 50-59 XCHQ 1:14:44
18 8 Carol Mueller- Brumbaugh 84 50-59 GRNST 1:15:37
19 7 Susan Joslin 71 40-49 XCHQ 1:15:55
20 9 Sita Compton 88 50-59 XCHQ 1:19:48
21 1 Beth Caldwell 32 70-79 XCHQ 1:20:10
22 10 Julie Hewlett 61 50-59 Nordicskiracer.com 1:35:21