Skip navigation
www.cxcacademy.com/

Michigan Cup Marathon Results

Mon, Feb  21, 2005 - By Mike Muha

As the weather shifted back and forth between bright sun and heavy snow showers, racers skied the updated trail system at Hanson Hills. The new Michigan Cup Marathon course included a new ridge trail above the downhill area and newly rerouted trails that reduced then amount of trail with a southern exposure.

At the end of the race is was Andy Triebold and Traci Hardin with the best time in the the men's 30km and women's 15km. Caternia Gullridge and Kyle Endicott were the fastest juniors.

Butch Stockton had been out early in the morning packing the trails to ensure the firm conditions rather than powder snow over dirt. Like most places in Michigan, Hanson Hills has been experiencing the rain and warm temperatures that has greatly. The trail was in very good condition for the race.

Name Bib # Age Group Sex Time Age Class Overall
Junior Girls 15km
Alexandra Timm 20 13&u jr F 1:10:55 1 11
             
Catarina Gullege 19 14-16 jr F 0:54:00 1 5
Women 15km
Susan Brian 109 36-40 F 1:02:00 1 8
             
Daniela Gebhart 129 41-45 F 0:49:40 1 2
Brenda Carlson 540 41-45 F 0:53:21 2 4
Terri Pamfret 549 41-45 F 0:54:08 3 6
Joann Cavaletto 546 41-45 F 1:09:51 4 10
             
Tracy Hardin 550 46-50 F 0:49:37 1 1
Carole Mueller-Brumbaugh 544 46-50 F 1:03:07 1 9
             
Gussie Peterson 545 51-55 F 0:51:36 1 3
M. Iwaniec 548 51-55 F 0:59:59 2 7
             
Bonnie Wood 551 60+ F 1:14:16 1 12
Junior Boys 15km
Kyle Endicott 21 14-16 jr M 0:46:53 1 1
Men 30km
Nicholas Johnson 145 18-25 M 1:32:16 1 21
             
Andrew Triebold 117 26-30 M 1:24:21 1 1
Luke Menet 165 26-30 M 1:27:09 1 10
             
Todd Vigland 539 31-35 M 1:25:25 1 4
Brian Royce 152 31-35 M 1:26:15 2 5
Tom Wood 132 31-35 M 1:26:16 3 6
Bob Smith 107 31-35 M 1:30:08 4 15
Tom Brian 537 31-35 M 1:30:16 5 17
Than Dykstra 169 31-35 M 1:34:41 6 26
Mark Friedman 150 31-35 M 1:51:12 7 58
Theo VonWallmenich 534 31-35 M DNF    
             
Dave Fanslow 119 36-40 M 1:26:17 1 7
Jim Harwood 100 36-40 M 1:28:46 2 12
Jon Foltz 161 36-40 M 1:28:47 3 13
Michael Seaman 103 36-40 M 1:31:16 4 18
Dell Todd 542 36-40 M 1:35:19 5 29
Glenn Goodman 134 36-40 M 1:39:10 6 38
Allen Sorgenfrei 138 36-40 M 1:39:26 7 40
Ben Caldwell 143 36-40 M DNF    
             
David Maclean 159 41-45 M 1:25:24 1 3
Larry Kanaby 135 41-45 M 1:32:39 2 23
Bill Manny 166 41-45 M 1:34:12 3 24
Mike Heidinger 124 41-45 M 1:34:13 4 25
Jamie Green 147 41-45 M 1:35:03 5 28
Yvon Dufour 547 41-45 M 1:38:58 6 37
Doug Cornell 102 41-45 M 1:39:17 7 39
Jeff Faber 123 41-45 M 1:46:23 8 51
Mike Temkin 111 41-45 M 1:48:02 9 54
Dan Gallager 108 41-45 M 1:55:29 10 65
Steve Kowalkoski 164 41-45 M 2:01:00 11 69
Doug Endicott 168 41-45 M 2:06:57 12 73
Dan Wisneski 543 41-45 M 2:19:07 13  77
Leonid Tikh 130 41-45 M DNF    
         
Stan Brossard 541 46-50 M 1:27:02 1 8
Randal Bladel 151 46-50 M 1:27:03 2 9
Chris Weingartz 538 46-50 M 1:30:08 3 16
Greg Putalik 154 46-50 M 1:31:34 4 19
Mike Muha 144 46-50 M 1:34:47 5 27
Jim Pryor 137 46-50 M 1:36:22 6 30
Steve Seager 142 46-50 M 1:36:28 7 32
Randy Kessler 139 46-50 M 1:36:41 8 33
Mark Madorski 535 46-50 M 1:38:05 9 35
Doug Heady 141 46-50 M 1:38:15 10 36
Berndt Petlef 128 46-50 M 1:40:07 11 41
Tom Baron 163 46-50 M 1:40:26 12 44
Dennis Alleva 112 46-50 M 1:41:52 13 47
Bob Eifler 532 46-50 M 1:46:12 14 49
Joel Moore 118 46-50 M 1:46:22 15 50
Devan Thielfoldt 101 46-50 M 1:50:51 16 56
Michael Elcoate 171 46-50 M 1:52:03 17 61
Jeff Moore 120 46-50 M 1:52:04 18 62
John Love 167 46-50 M 1:57:53 19 66
             
Cliff Onthank 127 51-55 M 1:24:22 1 2
Don Camp 116 51-55 M 1:27:28 2 11
Tim Triebold 115 51-55 M 1:29:01 3 14
Bill Brundage 125 51-55 M 1:31:35 4 20
Ken Dawson 160 51-55 M 1:32:27 5 22
Robin Luce 133 51-55 M 1:37:10 6 34
Joseph Seifert 170 51-55 M 1:40:21 7 42
Frank Ryanlski 136 51-55 M 1:40:25 8 43
Greg Fyfe 158 51-55 M 1:40:27 9 45
Bob West 121 51-55 M 1:42:41 10 48
Kevin Kelly 114 51-55 M 1:47:00 11 52
Larry Timm 104 51-55 M 1:48:00 12 53
David Mitchell 153 51-55 M 1:51:17 13 59
Bob VandeKopple 155 51-55 M 2:00:24 14 68
Dan Nolan 531 51-55 M 2:11:24 15 75
             
William Kaltz 149 56-60 M 1:36:26 1 31
Cris Jones 131 56-60 M 1:41:14 2 46
Steve Smigiel 122 56-60 M 1:48:51 3 55
Greg Mervin 113 56-60 M 1:51:06 4 57
Frank Nizio 105 56-60 M 1:51:18 5 60
Ellis Boal 172 56-60 M 1:54:26 6 63
Max Johnson 157 56-60 M 2:06:01 7 71
Ernie Brumbaugh 106 56-60 M 2:06:02 8 72
Ron Sexton 148 56-60 M 2:11:16 9 74
Richard Wells 140 56-60 M DNF    
             
Arne Borgnes 146 60+ M 1:55:25 1 64
Bob Welsch 156 60+ M 1:58:57 2 67
John Johnson 110 60+ M 2:04:00 3 70
Dennis Wyckoff 536 60+ M 2:19:05 4 76
John Sturtevant 533 60+ M 2:29:34 5 78
George Wood 162 60+ M 2:31:37 6 79
Tim Greening 126 60+ M DNF