Skip navigation
www.forbushcorner.com

Kates and Kirk win Boyne Highlands Freestyle

Results

Tue, Mar  11, 2008 - By Mike Muha

Adam Kates made it two for two for the weekend by winning the Boyne Highlands 15km Freestyle on Sunday, after finishing first the day before in the Classic race. The Soo Finnish Club skier easily distanced the competition, finishing in 45:41.

The bigger fight was between second and third placer finishers (and Team NordicSkiRacer teammates) Hugh Pritchard and Andy Stevens. Pritchard held off Stevens to take second by nine seconds, 49:10 to 49:19.

Hanson Hills/Cross Country Ski Shop skier Kelly Kirk finished ahead of yesterday's winner, Emily Flynn, to take first in 1:11:27 to Flynn's 1:14:17. Brenda Carlson completed the top three in 1:24:29.

A longer race than Saturday's 10km, the 15 km freestyle course featured 1,900 feet of vertical climb and 1,800 feet of descending.

 

Boyne Highlands 5/10km Freestyle, March 9, 2008

PLACE BIB LAST NAME FIRST NAME CITY TIME RANK
J1 Female 16-17 - 5 Km
1 368 Patterson Kaitlyn Cadillac 0:19:00 2
2 335 Buckner Danielle Sault Ste Marie 0:19:25 3
J2 Male 14-15 - 5 Km
1 356 Roberts Travis Lake City 0:23:40 4
J3 Male 13 & Under - 5 Km
1 348 Bryning Andrew Traverse City 0:25:17 5
J1 Male 16-17 - 5 Km
1 336 Barbeau Andrew Sault Ste Marie 0:16:21 1

Female 20 To 29 - 15 Km
1 327 Flynn Emily Okemos 1:14:17 41
Female 30 To 39 - 15 Km
1 367 Kirk Kelly Grayling 1:11:27 38
Female 40 To 49 - 15 Km
1 366 Carlson Brenda Grayling 1:24:29 49
Female 60 To 69 - 15 Km
1 365 Wilks Amelia Mancelona 1:45:49 54

OJ Male 18-19 - 15 Km
1 334 Hogan Spencer Sault Ste. Marie 0:56:39 17
Male 20 To 29 - 15 Km
1 333 Kates Adam Sault Ste Marie 0:45:41 1
2 377 Coulter Melzar Grand Rapids 0:53:01 9
3 328 Mikhailau Ivan Madison Heights 0:54:17 13
4 362 Daly Jay Ann Arbor 0:59:28 21
Male 30 To 39 - 15 Km
1 369 Pritchard Hugh Brighton 0:49:10 2
2 353 Stevens Andy Lansing 0:49:19 3
3 347 Vigland Todd Traverse City 0:50:41 5
4 360 Smith Robert Roscommon 0:53:06 10
5 361 Maltby Chris Mt. Pleasant 1:01:26 24
6 373 Cuneo Terrance Grand Rapids 1:02:37 26
7 343 Wall Lucas Superior Twp 1:03:32 28
8 371 Samberg Warren Ann Arbor 1:21:04 46
Male 40 To 49 - 15 Km
1 379 Samuels Jim Fairview 0:50:19 4
2 342 Fanslow Dave Ann Arbor 0:51:44 6
3 338 Goodman Glenn Bellaire 0:52:14 7
4 358 Foltz Jon Boyne City 0:54:08 12
5 324 Kanaby Larry Bad Axe 0:54:58 14
6 359 Seaman Michael Mt. Pleasant 0:56:27 15
7 346 Dufour Yvon Brighton 0:57:07 19
8 375 Doull James Petoskey 0:58:08 20
9 352 Moore Joel Harbor springs 0:59:37 22
10 341 Cornell Doug Corunna 1:00:09 23
11 329 Knight Kip Elk Rapids 1:01:59 25
12 340 Endicott Doug Traverse City 1:04:53 30
13 378 McElwain Randy Lake Orion 1:05:12 31
14 331 Karlsen Stephen Saginaw 1:06:51 33
15 323 Temkin Mike Troy 1:12:25 40
16 374 Love John St. Johns 1:20:38 45
Male 50 To 59 - 15 Km
1 351 Putalik Greg Harbor Springs 0:53:00 8
2 355 Weingartz Chris Petoskey 0:53:27 11
3 339 Luce Robin Central Lake 0:56:40 18
4 345 Madorski Mark Leonard 1:02:45 27
5 357 Neier Rick Tawas City 1:04:19 29
6 330 Rynalski Frank Bay City 1:05:42 32
7 322 Thielfoldt Devan Troy 1:07:45 34
8 337 Barbeau Paul Sault Ste Marie 1:08:51 35
9 350 Moore Jeff Northville 1:09:09 36
10 376 Atkins Dave Charlevoix 1:09:14 37
11 370 Kelly Kevin Empire 1:12:10 39
6 363 Bemben Robert Levering 1:18:00 43
7 372 Nizio Frank Grosse Point 1:20:24 44
8 349 Bruning Peter Traverse City 1:22:14 47
9 364 Worrel Greg Detroit 1:22:38 48
10 332 Gillespie Sam Shelby Twp 1:26:15 50
11 321 Kraai Rick Holland 1:31:02 51
12 320 Uhrig Wolfgang Troy 1:35:38 52
13 325 Abbe Mark Saginaw 1:58:53 55
Male 60 To 69 - 15 Km
1 344 Kaltz William Pinckney 0:56:30 16
2 326 Merwin Greg Lake Isabella 1:14:24 42
3 354 Drysdale Ray Albion 1:39:35 53