Skip navigation
www.cross-country-ski.com

Boyne Highlands 10K March Classic Results & Photos

Sat, Mar  12, 2005 - By Mike Muha

Denny Paull beat out Chris Weingartz to win the Boyne Highlands 10K Classic today under excellent racing conditions. Daneile Gebhart took first among the women, beating out Julie Houle.

Most people used blue or extra blue hard wax for kick, and the wax generally held for the entire race. Tracks had a firm bottom and soft sides, making it easy to maneuver. The sky was sunny at the start but gradually clouded over by the end. Temperatures were in the 20-25 degree range.

Racers were treated to a chili lunch after the race.

Photos from the finish of the race are here: http://www.nordicskiracer.com/Racing/2005/BoyneMarchClassic/Photos.asp.

Bib Name City, State Zip Gender Age Team Time Place in Class Place Overall
WOMEN 30-39
13 Houle, Julia Brighton MI F 36 NSR.COM 0:41:25 1 28
18 Caldwell, Wendy Whitmore Lake, MI F 33 XCSKIHQ 0:56:41 2 54
56 Stevenson, Gwen Oxford, MI F 38 XCSKIHQ 1:18:28 3 63
WOMEN 30-39
15 Gebhart, Daniela Ontario, Canada F 43 SS 0:38:50 1 20
34 Cavaletto, Joann Ann Arbor, Mi F 44 NSR.COM 0:49:57 2 47
59 Upton, Fran Roscommon, MI F 45 XCSKIHQ 0:53:11 3 51
WOMEN 30-39
53 Lund, Lorriane   F 56 SS 0:50:33 1 48
54 Mendyk, Connie Harbor Springs, MI F 58 SS 0:54:09 2 52
29 Merwin, Carole Lake Isbella, MI F 58 XCSKIHQ 1:14:24 3 62
WOMEN 30-39
46 Murray, Jean Mt. Pleasant, MI F 67 XCSKIHQ 1:05:06 1 59
17 Caldwell, Beth Ann Arbor, Mi F 67 XCSKIHQ 1:12:10 2 61
JUNIORS
61 Cupery, Stephen Holland, MI J 19 GRNST 0:43:36 1 34
MEN 20-29
25 Tarnow, Aaron Ann Arbor, Mi M 26 NSR.COM 0:40:39 1 25
1 Czaranecki, David Petoskey, MI 49770 M 21 1:02:02 2 58
MEN 30-39
60 Byar, Christian Spring Lake, MI M 34 GRNST 0:35:23 1 3
33 Fanslow, Dave Ann Arbor, Mi M 38 NSR.COM 0:35:51 2 5
7 Todd, Dell Grand Rapids, MI M 37 GRNST 0:36:51 3 6
36 Smith, Robert Roscommon, MI M 31 CCSS 0:37:52 4 14
52 Robinson, Ryan West Bloomfield, MI M 38 NSR.COM 0:38:37 5 18
19 Caldwell, Ben Whitmore Lake, MI M 36 XCSKIHQ 0:41:21 6 27
30 VonWallmenich, Theo Alma, MI M 34 XCSKIHQ 0:45:34 7 37
MEN 40-49
31 Paull, Denny Cheboygan, MI M 41 SS 0:32:59 1 1
10 Weingartz, Chris Petoskey, MI 49770 M 49 SS 0:35:07 2 2
8 Blandal, Randal Granger, IN M 49 GRNST 0:35:38 3 4
50 Seamon, Michael Mt. Pleasant, MI M 40 OE 0:36:52 4 7
47 Tikah, Leonid Bloomfield, MI M 41 NSR.COM 0:36:57 5 8
16 Berndt, Detlef Richards, ON Canada M 47 SS 0:37:08 6 9
21 Green, Jamie Gaylord, MI 49735 M 44 CCSS 0:37:16 7 10
23 Muha, Mike Wixom, MI M 46 NSR.COM 0:37:37 8 11
24 Fairman, Robert Ann Arbor, Mi M 47 XCSS 0:37:39 9 12
58 Lovhoriden, Gunnar Berrien Ctr, Mi M 41 0:37:50 10 13
3 Kanaby, Larry Bad Axe MI M 43 XCSKIHQ 0:38:10 11 15
5 Pryor, Jim Saginaw, MI M 46 XCSKIHQ 0:38:14 12 16
57 Sorgenfred, Allen Northville, MI M 40 NSR.COM 0:39:25 13 21
62 Doull, James Petoskey, MI 49770 M 45 SS 0:39:30 14 22
41 Britton, John Zanesfield, OH M 42 ONSC 0:40:10 15 24
37 Kurz, Mark Indian River, MI M 47 SS 0:41:16 16 26
11 Madorski, Mark Leonard, MI M 48 NSR.COM 0:41:29 17 29
45 Neier, Rick Tawas City, MI M 47 XCSKIHQ 0:45:52 18 38
20 Hardin, John Cheboygan, MI M 49 SS 0:46:12 19 39
51 Mathews, Paul Harbor Springs, MI M 48 SS 0:51:36 20 49
6 Ernst, Dale Sandusky, MI M 41 XCSKIHQ 0:54:42 21 53
63 Seldon, Bary Washington Twp, MI M 43 0:58:37 22 55
MEN 50-59
35 Fultz, Dick Roscommon, MI M 55 CCSS 0:38:35 1 17
22 Kahz, Bill Pickney, MI M 57 NSR.COM 0:38:41 2 19
39 Louce, Robin Central Lake, MI M 54 CCSS 0:39:43 3 23
4 Rynacski, Frank Bay City, MI M 51 XCSKIHQ 0:42:10 4 30
48 Baron, Thomas Vermilion, OH M 50 ONSC 0:42:48 5 31
9 Johnson, Peter Whitehall, MI M 59 GRNST 0:43:01 6 32
12 Ganser, Bill South Bend, IN M 55 0:43:30 7 33
64 Koski, John Dearborn, Mi M 54 0:43:39 8 35
42 Pike, Jeff Highland, MI M 50 XCSKIHQ 0:45:13 9 36
32 Ruffner, Spencer Tecumseh, MI M 53 NSR.COM 0:47:16 10 40
14 Wright, Hap Boyne City, MI M 58 SS 0:47:23 11 41
40 Gambert, George Bellaire, MI M 57 TNSC 0:48:17 12 42
27 Brumbaugh, Ernie Rockford, MI M 58 GRNST 0:48:36 13 43
28 Merwin, Greg Lake Isbella, MI M 58 XCSKIHQ 0:48:40 14 44
55 Nolan, Dan Holland, MI M 53 GRNST 0:48:43 15 45
38 Bourassa, Mike Harbor Springs, MI M 50 SS 0:49:05 16 46
43 Wells, Richard Hamtramck M 59 XCSKIHQ 0:59:40 17 56
49 Ahrenberg, Bill Cheboygan, MI M 52 SS 1:00:49 18 57
2 Kraai, Rick Holland, MI M 52 GRNST DNS
MEN 60-69
26 Drysdale, Ray Albion, MI M 62 XCSKIHQ 0:51:50 1 50
MEN 70+
44 Gilbert, Darwin Harbor Springs, MI M 75 SS 1:10:19 1 60