Skip navigation
www.tokous.com

Chaudoin wins but MNU dominates CCSA at Coleraine SuperTour

CCSA

Tue, Jan  27, 2009 - By Matias Saari

Kelly Chaudoin of Gustavus Adolphus was the top skier from the Central Collegiate Ski Association on Sunday at the Mount Itasca SuperTour, but the women from Northern Michigan University dominated the freestyle event in Coleraine, Minn.

Chaudoin became the third CCSA woman in as many races to win an NCAA qualifier, posting a 10-kilometer interval-start time of 31 minutes, 9.7 seconds on a sunny day that saw a nippy starting temperature of minus 3 degrees.

Chaudoin's margin of victory made topping the 53-skier CCSA field even more impressive. The senior from Ely, Minn., finished 56 seconds ahead of Marie Helen Soderman of Northern Michigan (32:05) and placed seventh overall in a field that included skiers from some of the top clubs in the country.

Soderman, however, led a parade of NMU skiers in second through sixth places, as she was followed by teammates Ingrid Fjeldheim, Laura DeWitt (Saturday’s classic technique winner), Christina Gillis and Anna Bergland.

Winning the overall race in convincing fashion was Caitlin Compton of CXC Elite. Compton showed why she is the reigning U.S. freestle national champion with a time of 27:49, exactly one minute ahead of Kristina Strandberg of Saab Salomon Team. Lindsey Dehlin of the U.S. Ski Team placed third.

In the men’s race, Santiago Ocariz of Wisconsin-Green Bay won his second straight CCSA freestyle event with a 10K time of 25:46, good for 10th overall. Ocariz, a junior, edged Tim Cook of NMU by eight seconds, with Justin Singleton of NMU third in 26:11.

Tyler Kjorstad of St. Scholastica, Jesse Lang of Michigan Tech, Waylon Manske of St. Scholastica and Kevin Cutts of NMU placed fourth through seventh, respectively, all finishing within 0.7 seconds of one another.

CXC Elite’s Matthew Liebsch (24:02), Brian Greg (24:21) and Brian Cook (24:24) swept the overall podium.

The next NCAA qualifying races for the CCSA will be at the Telemark SuperTour Jan. 31-Feb. 1 in Cable, Wisc.

Sunday’s complete results can be found at www.skinnyski.com.

CCSA-only results are listed below.

For the two days of racing, Northern Michigan University was the top CCSA team with 300 points.

Michigan Tech University was second with 249, followed by University Wisconsin-Green Bay with 211 and Gustavus Adolphus College with 203.

College of St. Scholastica (174), St. Olaf College (144), College of St. Benedict (women’s only, 70), Saint Johns University (men’s only, 65), St. Cloud State University (women’s only, 43) and Northland College (40) rounded out the conference standings.

For more information, contact Matias Saari, sports information director for the CCSA, at matiasalaska@hotmail.com or 907-347-9192.

Mount Itasca SuperTour
Sunday, Jan. 25, 2009
Coleraine, Minn.

CENTRAL COLLEGIATE SKI ASSOCIATION-ONLY results


Women’s 10-kilometer freestyle, interval-start

1. Kelly Chaudoin, Gustavus Adolphus, 31:09.7
2. Marie Helen Soderman, Northern Michigan, 32:05.4
3. Ingrid Fjeldheim, Northern Michigan, 32:13.5
4. Laura DeWitt, Northern Michigan, 32:15.3
5. Christina Gillis, Northern Michigan, 32:25.0
6. Anna Bergland, Northern Michigan, 32:33.9
7. Shaina Short, St. Olaf, 2:39.3
8. Erin Eppler, Gustavus Adolphus, 33:33.5
9. Jenna Klein, Michigan Tech, 33:35.8
10. Lindsey Marshall, UWGB, 34:07.8
11. Elizabeth Quinley, Michigan Tech, 34:22.3
12. Christi Nowak, College of St. Benedict, 34:38.9
13. Carolyn Freeman, UWGB, 34:46.4
14. Kristen Monahan, Michigan Tech, 35:00.3
15. Randi Vermelid, Northern Michigan, 35:29.2
16. Melanie Hoffman, Michigan Tech, 35:37.0
17. Caitlin Marine, St. Olaf, 35:42.7
18. Jill Smith, Michigan Tech, 35:47.5
19. Kathryn Ladig, Gustavus Adolphus, 35:52.6
20. Kate Wold, Michigan Tech, 36:07.3
21. Christina Mishica, Michigan Tech, 36:14.5
22. Megan Holmes, St. Scholastica, 36:24.8
23. Julia Curry, St. Scholastica, 37:02.2
24. Danielle Burgmeier, Gustavus Adolphus, 37:05.6
25. Laura Kangas, Michigan Tech, 37:15.1
26. Caroline Lund, St. Scholastica, 37:23.0
27. Cassandra Brady, Gustavus Adolphus, 37:28.4
28. Jenny Beckman, SCSU, 37:51.2
29. Caitlin Cassidy, Northern Michigan, 37:52.2
30. Nicole Lepinski, Michigan Tech, 38:18.7
31. Maggie Donahue, College of St. Benedict, 38:28.3
32. Shannon McEvoy, College of St. Benedict, 38:37.7
33. Brittany Drengler, UWGB, 38:46.4
34. Amy Peterson, SCSU, 38:58.1
35. Anna Roessler, College of St. Benedict, 38:58.3
36. Sarah Fleming, St. Olaf, 39:04.9
37. Stephanie Seymour, College of St. Benedict, 39:13.1
38. Mariah Featherly, SCSU, 39:19.8
39. Katherine Mueller, St. Scholastica, 39:23.6
40. Hillary Boyce, St. Olaf, 40:00.7
41. Kelly Donahue, College of St. Benedict, 40:02.6
42. Marianne Luetmer, College of St. Benedict, 40:22.6
43. Makenzie Wright, College of St. Benedict, 40:26.3
44. Erin Blow, Northland, 40:4.5
45. Amelia Donars, St. Scholastica, 41:08.4
46. Katelyn Engel, College of St. Benedict, 41:13.4
47. Rebecca Mueller, College of St. Benedict, 41:23.5
48. Laura Maguire, College of St. Benedict, 42:07.3
49. Taylor Ellison, College of St. Benedict, 42:15.9
50. Christina Ringsmuth, SCSU, 42:57.7
51. Anna Rix, Northland, 45:22.5
52. Elizabeth Willis, SCSU, 45:38.1
53. Katelyn Prow, SCSU, 46:38.9

Men’s 10-kilometer freestyle, interval-start
1. Santiago Ocariz, UWGB, 25:45.8
2. Tim Cook, Northern Michigan, 25:53.5
3. Justin Singleton, Northern Michigan, 26:11.2
4. Tyler Kjorstad, St. Scholastica, 26:27.0
5. Jesse Lang, Michigan Tech, 26:27.1
6. Waylon Manske, St. Scholastica, 26:27.2
7. Kevin Cutts, Northern Michigan, 26:27.7
8. Jens Brabbit, Gustavus Adolphus, 26:31.5
9. Erik Mundahl, Michigan Tech, 26:41.7
10. Phil Violett, Northern Michigan, 26:42.5
11. Oskar Lund, Michigan Tech, 26:54.1
12. Craig Hertz, UWGB, 27:00.2
13. Chris Harvey, Michigan Tech, 27:08.3
14. Tom Jorgenson, St. Olaf, 27:18.6
15. Jason Kask, St. Scholastica, 27:23.9
16. Anders Bowman, Gustavus Adolphus, 27:32.1
17. Jesse Smith, Michigan Tech, 28:00.5
18. Grant Cook, St. Johns U, 28:07.2
19. Andrew Joda, Michigan Tech, 28:07.3
20. Jeff Cook, UWGB, 28:11.5
21. Andrew Poffenberger, Gustavus Adolphus, 28:12.5
22. Andy Cheesebro, UWGB, 28:17.6
23. Sindre Stokke, Northern Michigan, 28:20.6
24. Nick Maki, UWGB, 28:25.6
25. Matt Nistler, St. Scholastica, 28:31.9
26. Robert Gerten, St. Johns U, 28:32.8
27. Charlie Keller, Michigan Tech, 28:42.4
28. Colin Singleton, Michigan Tech, 28:48.5
29. Stefan Hupperts, St. Scholastica, 28:55.9
30. Brandon Piechowski, St. Olaf, 29:11.8
31. Jim Vailancourt, St. Olaf, 29:15.0
32. Andrew Tilman, Gustavus Adolphus, 29:15.8
33. Jared Sundstrom, St. Johns U, 29:36.0
34. Elias Anoszko, Gustavus Adolphus, 29:41.1
35. Kirk Leach, St. Scholastica, 29:51.2
36. Justin Young, UWGB, 29:59.3
37. Eric Boyles, St. Scholastica, 30:02.3
38. Logan Smestad, Gustavus Adolphus, 30:10.5
39. David Gifford, St. Johns U, 30:18.7
40. Ian Gunsolus, St. Olaf, 30:39.4
41. Mason Bacso, St. Johns U, 30:35.0
42. Zach Hudson, St. Olaf, 30:39.4
43. Matt Rowe, St. Olaf, 31:07.2
44. Anthony Bye, St. Scholastica, 31:07.8
45. Aric Litchy, St. Johns U, 32:49.1
46. Sean Keyes, Michigan Tech, 3:11.7
47. Matt Palmquist, St. Johns U, 33:39.3
48. Oumar Cherif, St. Johns U, 34:06.4
49. Adam Johnson, St. Johns U, 34:48.4
50. Christopher Goscinak, Northland, 35:24.1
51. Kevin Neal, St. Johns U, 36:02.1
52. Noel Cockney, Northland, 37:07.2
53. Kevin Robertson, Northland, 37:16.2
54. Nathan Leurquin, Northland, 45:35.5