Nordic Ski Racer - cross country ski racing    
 
Home  |  Racing |  Training |  Rollerskiing |  Trails |  Weather |  Equipment |  Forums |  Photos & Video
 
Share |
Cross country ski and more in Yellowstone Country, Montana

Mclean and Wichem win Michigan Cup Marathon

Mon, Feb  2, 2009  - By Mike Muha

Grand Rapids Nordic’s Dave Mclean once again soundly thumped the competition by winning the Michigan Cup Marathon 30K in 18:58, a full 1:33 ahead of the next finisher.  Andy Weddle out-sprinted Jim Harrington to take second in 1:20:31.

Dave Mclean wins Michigan Cup Marathon XC ski race

Dave Mclean on his way to victory.



In the women’s 15 Km, Amy Wichem won easily in 46:02, finishing 51 seconds ahead of one of this season’s strongest women, Susan Vigland (46:53). Strait Strider’s Tracy Hardin came in third in 48:35.

In the Junior race, NordicSkiRacer’s Brendan Baic was the fastest Junior male, winning in 23:49. Greg Brown came in second in 24:01, with Raymond Innis third in 25:23. All three were in the 16-18 age group

Maria Iwaniec battles with Linda Weeks at the finish

Maria Iwaniec (411) battles with Linda Weeks (409) at the finish. Weeks is able to hold her off.



Kaitlyn Patterson was again the fastest junior female with a 27:25 time. Maria Frick and NordicSkiRacer’s Brady Jean Brennan finished second (28:01) and third (30:37). All three were also in the 16-18 age group.

In other age classes, Cassie McElwain won the 12 and under age class, with Hahnnah Rickard first in the 13-15 age class.

For the boys, Bobby Buttrick was the fastest mail skier in the 13-15 age class.

Brendan Baic leads at the start and wins at the finish

Junior male winner Brendan Baic leading Greg Brown (29), Raymond Innis (40) and Alex Lance (67) in the first kilometer. The finish order was exactly the same.

 

The race had a big turnout, with 169 racers:

  • 36 Juniors
  • 101 men
  • 32 women

As more often than not this season, snow conditions were cold but the air was slightly warmer – up in the mid-to-high teens! The junior race was run to completion before the seniors started.  Both races began a little late, and seniors kept warm by skiing up and down the exceptionally wide starting area. A cold headwind blew straight into racers waiting to start. Once underway, the tree cover kept the wind at bay.

Soup and Salad for lunch…

Senior Results

Overall
by Sex
Age Class Name Bib # CLUB Official Time
Women 20-29
10 1 Catarina Gulledge 420 XCHQ 0:53:09
21 2 Hilary Withrodt 436 HH/CCSS 1:00:02
Women 30-39
8 1 Kellie Kirk 555 HH/CCSS 0:52:32
9 2 Amy Todd 464 GRNST 0:52:39
13 3 Jessica Robert 417   0:53:22
14 4 Kelly Milcolajczyk 435 Nordicskiracer.com 0:53:31
19 5 Jessica Weddle 475 HH/CCSS 0:58:09
22 6 Thea Skinner 558   1:00:04
25 7 Joy Dvoratchek 419   1:14:48
Women 40-49
1 1 Amy Wichern 484 TNSC 0:46:02
2 2 Susan Vigland 500 TNSC 0:46:53
4 3 Ann Wagar 476 HH/CCSS 0:50:21
6 4 Terri Pamfret 564   0:51:13
11 5 Karen Kirt 496   0:53:11
15 6 Brenda Carlson 569 HH/CCSS 0:54:18
16 7 Candace Angell 452 GRNST 0:54:24
20 8 Chris Seagar 488 HH/CCSS 0:59:54
23 9 Fran Upton 486 XCHQ 1:02:25
24 10 Shirleeeee Finch 485 HH/CCSS 1:07:25
29 11 Pam Riehl 456 XCHQ 1:19:18
31 12 Kerry Robbert 416   1:37:28
Women - 50-59
3 1 tracy Hardin 444 Strait Strider 0:48:35
5 2 Gussie Peterson 461 HH/CCSS 0:50:27
7 3 Jean Van Dam 493   0:51:44
12 4 Karen Dawson 574 NordicSkiRacer.com 0:53:13
17 5 Linda Weeks 409   0:56:23
18 6 Maria Iwaniec 411 Nordicskiracer.com 0:56:24
26 7 Cheryl Timm 479 XCHQ 1:16:27
27 8 Linda Allen 584 NordicSkiRacer.com 1:17:33
30 9 Cristine Fowler 579 Higgins Lake HQ 1:21:10
32 10 Sita Compton 573 XCHQ 1:37:31
Women - 70-79
28 1 Beth Caldwell 450 XCHQ 1:18:50
Men - 19 and under
71 1 Ryan Harris 577 HH/CCSS 1:50:11
Men - 20-29
4 1 Ryan Halstead 482 XCHQ 1:20:58
5 2 Melzar Coulter 468 GRNST 1:23:34
19 3 Aaron Ditty 402 Nordicskiracer.com 1:27:39
28 4 Garret Dawe 578 HH/CCSS 1:31:05
29 5 Peter Mead 407   1:32:05
87 6 Scott Przysta 556   1:59:18
Men - 30-39
2 1 Andy Weddle 474 HH/CCSS 1:20:31
11 2 Robert Smith 560 XCHQ 1:25:40
26 3 Greg Thelen 466 XCHQ 1:30:45
39 4 Aaron Swanker 451   1:34:36
40 5 Tom Dvoratchek 418 GRNST 1:34:50
46 6 Mitch McMillon 559 HH/CCSS 1:37:43
48 7 Chris Maltby 460 HH/CCSS 1:39:00
55 8 Theo Vonwallmenich 434 XCHQ 1:42:33
69 9 Lucas Wall 477 Nordicskiracer.com 1:49:25
73 10 Russ Skinner 557   1:51:01
80 11 Dan Brickert 582 HH/CCSS 1:56:01
98 12 Chris Strahm 406 DNF  
Men - 40-49
1 1 David Maclean 438 GRNST 1:18:58
3 2 Jim Harrington 553   1:20:32
7 3 Denny Paull 465 Strait Strider 1:23:41
9 4 Dell Todd 463 GRNST 1:24:27
10 5 Glenn Goodman 437 HH/CCSS 1:24:28
14 6 Larry Kanaby 432 XCHQ 1:25:49
16 7 Jon Morgan 566 HH/CCSS 1:27:11
23 8 Dave Durbin 473 XCHQ 1:28:26
24 9 Doug Cornell 422 Nordicskiracer.com 1:28:40
30 10 Micheal J. Seaman 490 GRNST 1:32:07
35 11 Jamie Green 442 HH/CCSS 1:33:30
41 12 Steven Vrecken 495 TNSC 1:35:14
42 13 Jerry Weiss 478 HH/CCSS 1:35:53
44 14 Kip E. Knight 427 XCHQ 1:37:25
51 15 John Welds 585 HH/CCSS 1:40:07
52 16 Randy McElwain 423   1:40:15
54 17 Mark Buday 494 Strait Strider 1:41:07
60 18 Julian Kuz 408   1:44:21
65 19 Hubert Smulski 565 Nordicskiracer.com 1:46:14
76 20 John Fallon 415   1:53:14
90 21 Mark Ostahowski 572   2:04:46
Men - 50-59
6 1 Cliff Onthank 497 TNSC 1:23:36
8 2 John Gravlin 425 HH/CCSS 1:23:46
12 3 Ken Dawson 575 Nordicskiracer.com 1:25:47
13 4 Don Camp 571 GRNST 1:25:48
15 5 Ed Anderson 487 HH/CCSS 1:26:45
17 6 Doug Heady 443 Nordicskiracer.com 1:27:23
18 7 Robert Fairman 445 HH/CCSS 1:27:35
20 8 Pete D'Ariento 446 GRNST 1:27:51
21 9 Denny Polzin 447   1:28:22
22 10 Jim Pryorjr 426 XCHQ 1:28:24
25 11 Steve Seager 489 HH/CCSS 1:28:57
27 12 Steve Van Dam 492   1:30:45
31 13 Don Fedrigon Jr. 499 XCHQ 1:32:10
34 14 Larry Timm 480 XCHQ 1:33:29
36 15 Robin F. Luce 439 HH/CCSS 1:34:15
37 16 Matt Daly 483 HH/CCSS 1:34:21
38 17 Greg Putalik 498 Strait Strider 1:34:28
43 18 Gregory A. Worsnop 449 GRNST 1:36:10
45 19 Joel Moore 563 Strait Strider 1:37:33
47 20 Doug Carpenter 401   1:38:46
49 21 Bruce Barton 440 HH/CCSS 1:39:01
50 22 Frank RyNalski 433 XCHQ 1:39:04
53 23 Ed Reid 471 Nordicskiracer.com 1:40:45
57 24 John Schuld 414   1:43:27
58 25 Dave Mitchell 412 HH/CCSS 1:43:53
59 26 Rick Neier 429   1:44:04
61 27 Peter Bruning 404   1:44:28
63 28 Jon Upton 562 XCHQ 1:44:50
64 29 Mark Madorski 454 NSR 1:45:29
68 30 Tom Baron 458   1:47:19
72 31 Kevin Kelly 470 Strait Strider 1:50:39
75 32 Steve Brown 430   1:51:54
78 33 Jeff Pike 567 CSHQ 1:54:57
81 34 Dave Atkins 551 Strait Strider 1:56:18
82 35 Dick Fultz 467 HH/CCSS 1:56:39
83 36 Philip "Javaman" Cannon 424 GRNST 1:57:29
86 37 Sam Eillespie 455 XCHQ 1:58:55
89 38 Marviu Boluyt 472   2:03:39
91 39 Daniel Nolan 405   2:04:57
93 40 John Harris 410   2:09:06
95 41 Greg Worrel 576 Nordicskiracer.com 2:18:23
97 42 Larry Mergentime 457 XCHQ 2:24:52
99 43 Dan Dubes 403   DNF
100 44 Mike Muha 431 Nordicskiracer.com DNF
101 45 Bob Vandekapple 561 Strait Strider DNF
102 46 Bill Hittler 580   DNF
Men - 60-69
32 1 Cris Jones 459 HH/CCSS 1:32:13
56 2 Micheal Tarnow 448 TNSC 1:42:37
66 3 Ernie Brumbaugh 491 GRNST 1:46:41
70 4 Jim Woodburn 453 TNSC 1:49:52
74 5 Bob Welsch 413 HH/CCSS 1:51:22
77 6 Greg Merwin 554 XCHQ 1:54:42
79 7 Lee Ries 481   1:55:29
84 8 Peter Johnson 428 GRNST 1:57:30
85 9 Frank Nizio 583 Nordicskiracer.com 1:57:36
88 10 Dan Yeager 568   2:00:26
92 11 John Johnson 462 HH/CCSS 2:08:59
94 12 Carl Ridgway 552   2:11:29
Men - 70-79
96 1 William Matson 441 XCHQ 2:20:01
Men - Unknown age group
33   Mark Finstad 469 Strait Strider 1:33:25
62   Vincent Call 581 Strait Strider 1:44:36
67   Matt LeVasseur 570 XCHQ 1:47:09

 

Junior Results

Overall Class Name Bib # CLUB Time
Junior females, 12 and under
16 1 Cassie McElwain 59   1:14:00
Junior females, 13-15
4 1 Hannah Rickard 49 TC 0:30:39
9 2 Jane Hinsenkamp 45 TC 0:37:28
10 3 Kennedy Cullen 43 TC 0:38:25
11 4 Kaylee VanDomellen 52 TC 0:38:33
12 5 Emma Schilkey 50 TC 0:40:42
14 6 Alyssa Padden 48 TC 0:43:22
15 7 Olivia Nienhouse 46 TC 0:43:30
Junior females, 16-18
1 1 Kaitlyn Patterson 70 TC 0:27:25
2 2 Maria Frick 56 TC 0:28:01
3 3 Brady Jean Brennan 58 NordicSkiRacer.com 0:30:37
5 4 Rachel Swaffer 51 TC 0:32:11
6 5 Megan Egbert 44 TC 0:32:56
7 6 Kayla Keenan 65 TC 0:35:37
8 7 Alison Ostema 47 TC 0:36:59
13 8 Anna Ward 53 TC 0:41:26
Junior males, 13-15
5 1 Bobby Buttrick 30 TC 0:27:24
8 2 Even Cover 31 TC 0:29:34
10 3 Matthew Westerman 42 TC 0:30:05
13 4 Josh Lance 36 TC 0:30:38
14 5 travis Roberts 62 TC 0:32:40
17 6 Karl Jacobson 64 TC 0:34:24
18 7 Garret Gabelis 68 XCHQ 0:37:32
19 8 Grant Mc Elwain 60   0:43:55
Junior males, 16-18
1 1 Brendan Baic 61 NordicSkiRacer.com 0:23:49
2 2 Greg Brown 29 TC 0:24:07
3 3 Raymond Innis 40 TC 0:25:23
4 4 Alex Lance 67 TC 0:26:02
6 5 Micah Norris 41 TC 0:27:38
7 6 James Padden 37 TC 0:28:15
9 7 Spencer trubac 39 TC 0:29:59
11 8 Alan Jacobson 34 TC 0:30:19
12 9 Ryan Keenan 66 TC 0:30:31
15 10 Shawn Roach 63 TC 0:32:41
16 11 Joel Icard 33 TC 0:32:42
20 12 David Engquist 32 TC 0:29:21
Contact  |  About  |  Advertise  |  Advertiser Login