Skip navigation
www.cxcacademy.com/

NMU skiers lead CCSA in classic race at Telemark SuperTour

Mon, Feb  2, 2009 - By Matias Saari

Phil Violett and Laura DeWitt of Northern Michigan University were the top collegiate performers on Saturday at the Telemark SuperTour classic technique race in Cable, Wis. Violett, who like DeWitt was the 2008 Central Collegiate Ski Association classic champion, posted a 10-kilometer time of 30 minutes, 44 seconds to top teammate Martin Banerud by 9 seconds.

Violett, of Brownsville, Calif., placed 12th overall and Banerud was 13th of 134 finishers in the race won by CXC Elite skier Bryan Cook in 29:15. Among collegians, Santiago Ocariz of Wisconsin-Green Bay, Kevin Cutts of NMU and Oyvind Watterdal of Alaska (Fairbanks) filled out the top five.

For the women, DeWitt, a junior from Rhinebeck, N.Y., cruised to the 5-kilometer college win in 17:35, which was 11 seconds faster than freshman Theresia Schnurr of Alaska. DeWitt’s time was good for seventh overall among 96 finishers in the interval-start race.

Elizabeth Quinley of Michigan Tech took third, followed by Marie Helen Soderman of NMU and Carolyn Freeman of UWGB.

Kristina Strandberg of Saab/Salomon Factory Team won the overall in 16:56, five seconds faster than Lindsey (Weier) Dehlin of the U.S. Ski Team.

NMU dominated the team standings, posting 185 points, followed by Alaska with 158 and Michigan Tech with 155.

The temperature was a pleasant 23 degrees a week after the Mount Itasca SuperTour races in Coleraine, Minn., went off in barely legal temperatures of just above minus 4.

Mass-start freestyle races will be contested on Sunday.

Saturday’s complete results can be found at www.pttiming.com. CCSA-only results are listed below. For more information, contact Matias Saari, sports information director for the CCSA, at matiasalaska@hotmail.com or 907-347-9192. Also visit www.ccsaski.com

Telemark SuperTour
Saturday, Jan. 31, 2009
Cable, Wis.


Central Collegiate Ski Association team standings, NCAA scoring (after day 1 classic race)
1. Northern Michigan, 185
2. Alaska (Fairbanks), 158
3. Michigan Tech, 155
4. Wisconsin-Green Bay, 128
5. Gustavus Adolphus, 116
6. St. Scholastica, 98
6. St. Olaf, 98
8. St. Benedict, 51
9. St. John’s, 35
10. Northland, 42
11. St. Cloud State, 29

CCSA-ONLY results

Men’s 10-kilometer classic, interval-start
1. VIOLETT, Phil, NMU, 0:30:44.0
2. BANERUD, Martin, NMU, 0:30:53.5
3. OCARIZ, Santiago, UWGB, 0:31:29.8
4. CUTTS, Kevin, NMU, 0:31:31.7
5. WATTERDAL, Oeyvind, UAF, 0:31:38.2
6. LUND, Oskar, MTU, 0:31:39.5
7. SABO, Ray, UAF, 0:31:48.1
8. KJORSTAD, Tyler, CSS, 0:31:54.4
9. BRABBIT, Jens, GAC, 0:32:01.9
10. COOK, Tim, NMU, 0:32:08.9
11. STOKKE, Sindre, NMU, 0:32:13.0
12. SOEDERSTROEM, Erik, UAF, 0:32:13.9
13. PARRY, John, UAF, 0:32:19.7
14. LANG, Jesse, MTU, 0:32:20.1
15. HERTZ, Craig, UWGB, 0:32:20.5
16. MUNDAHL, Erik, MTU, 0:32:21.3
17. OFTEN, Einar, UAF, 0:32:23.7
18. SJULSTAD, Petter, MTU, 0:32:25.0
19. SINGLETON, Justin, NMU, 0:32:26.6
20. HARVEY, Chris, MTU, 0:33:19.1
21. JODA, Andrew, MTU, 0:33:23.4
22. MANSKE, Waylon, CSS, 0:33:26.1
23. MORRIS, Alex, UAF, 0:33:26.4
24. VAILLANCOURT, Jim, St. Olaf, 0:33:50.6
25. JORGENSON, Tom, St. Olaf, 0:33:51.2
26. KASK, Jason, CSS, 0:33:52.2
27. SMITH, Jesse, MTU, 0:33:54.0
28. KELLER, Charlie, MTU, 0:34:00.3
29. PRIBYL, Steve, MTU, 0:34:01.4
30. COOK, Grant, SJU, 0:34:07.9
31. SINGLETON, Colin, MTU, 0:34:30.0
32. COOK, Jeff, UWGB, 0:34:33.1
33. POFFENBERGER, Andrew, GAC, 0:34:34.9
34. PIECHOWSKI, Brandon, St. Olaf, 0:34:44.3
35. NISTLER, Matt, CSS, 0:34:44.9
36. YOUNG, Justin, UWGB, 0:34:45.0
37. MAKI, Nick UWGB 0:35:01.2
38. TILMAN, Andrew, GAC, 0:35:20.4
39. SOPIWNIK, Blaise, NOR, 0:35:21.5
40. LEACH, Kirk, CSS, 35:26.6
41. GERTEN, Robert, SJU, 35:34.0
42. KEYES, Sean, MTU, 35:38.9
43. ANOSZKO, Elias, GAC, 35:43.4
44. SUNDSTROM, Jared, SJU, 35:50.6
45. GIFFORD, David, SJU, SJU, 36:00.8
46. BOWMAN, Anders, GAC, 36:06.5
47. GRANNES, Daniel, GAC, 36:13.9
48. HUPPERTS, Stefan, CSS, 36:14.3
49. ROWE, Matt, St. Olaf, 36:18.5
50. SMESTAD, Logan, GAC, 36:20.9
51. BACSO, Mason, SJU, 36:28.2
52. HUDSON, Zach, St. Olaf, 36:50.4
53. JOHNSON, Adam, SJU, 36:50.6
54. KASPRISIN, Jon, GAC, 37:04.1
55. BYE, Anthony, CSS, 37:04.9
56. NIENSTAEDT, ST. Olaf, 37:23.4
57. BOYLES, Eric, CSS, 37:24.8
58. GUSOLUS, Ian, St. Olaf, 37:58.4
59. CHEESEBRO, Andy, UWGB, 38:02.4
60. PALMQUIST, Matt, SJU, 38:15.5
61. GROMATKA, Steve, UWGB, 38:24.3
62. DRAKE, Trevor, SJU, 38:54.8
63. LARSEN, Peter, GAC, 39:11.0
64. GOSCINAK, Christopher, NOR, 39:37.6
65. COCKNEY, Noel, NOR, 41:01.8
66. FREEBERG, Kory, GAC, 41:08.9
67. NEAL, Kevin, SJU, 41:58.0
68. ROBERTSON, Kevin, NOR, 45:19.3
69. LEURQUIN, Nathan, NOR, 52:31.5

Women’s 5-kilometer classic, interval-start

1. DEWITT, Laura, NMU, 17:35
2. SCHNURR, Theresia, UAF, 17:46
3. QUINLEY, Elizabeth, MTU, 17:58
4. SODERMAN, Marie Helen, NMU, 17:58
5. FREEMAN, Carolyn, UWGB, 18:16
6. KLEIN, Jenna, MTU, 18:20
7. BERGLAND, Anna, NMU, 18:25
8. PIERSON, Julia, UAF, 18:46
9. FJELDHEIM, Ingrid, NMU, 18:50
10. CHAUDOIN, Kelly, GAC, 19:02
11. MISHICA, Christina, MTU, 19:05
12. BOHN, Allison, GAC, 19:07
13. ROESSLER, Anna, CSB, 19:12
14. SHORT, Shaina, St. Olaf, 19:20.3
15. COULTER, Anna, UAF, 19:21
16. HABERMANN, Elisabeth, UAF, 19:24
17. MARSHALL, Lindsey, UWGB, 19:25
18. MARINE, Caitlin, St. Olaf, 19:27
19. CASSIDY, Caitlin, NMU, 19:28
20. SMITH, Jill, MTU, 19:30
21. PRIBYL, Jaclyn, MTU, 19:33
22. EPPLER, Erin, GAC, 19:34
23. CURRY, Julia, CSS, 19:39
24. NOWAK, Christi, CSB, 19:41
25. BERGERON-LAROUCHE, Sarah, UAF, 19:44
26. VERMELID, Randi, NMU, 19:51
27. KANGAS, Laura, MTU, 19:53
28. DONAHUE, Maggie, CSB, 20:00
29. MONAHAN, Kristen, MTU, 20:13
30. HOLMES, Megan, CSS, 20:15
31. DEMHLOW, Annie, UWGB, 20:17
32. VEZENDY, Diane, SCSU, 20:21
33. SEYMOUR, Stephani, CSB, 20:24
34. JARVEY, MTU, 20:24
35. HOFFMAN, MTU, 20:27
36. WOLD, Kate, MTU, 20:28
37. KONIECZNY, Rebecca, UAF, 20:33
38. FEATHERLY, Mariah, SCSU, 20:41
39. FLEMING, Sarah, St. Olaf, 20:47
40. LEPINSKI, Nicole, MTU, 20:51
41. BOYCE, Hillary, St. Olaf, 20:52
42. DONAHUE, Kelly, CSB, 21:00
43. ENGEL, Katelyn, CSB, 21:04
44. BURGMEIER, Danielle, GAC, 21:08
45. PETERSON, Amy, SCSU, 21:10
46. WRIGHT, Makenzie, CSB, 21:22
47. BECKMAN, Jenny, SCSU, 21:24
48. DRENGLER, Brittany, UWGB, 21:34
49. BLOW, Erin, NOR, 21:46
50. MUELLER, Rebecca, CSB, 21:49
51. STALLAND, Laura, UWGB, 21:53
52. RINGSMUTH, Christina, SCSU, 21:54
53. LUND, Caroline, CSS, 21:58
54. MCEVOY, Shannon, CSB, 22:15
55. ADAMS, Nellie, St. Olaf, 22:26
56. BRADY, Cassandra, GAC, 22:30
57. LUETMER, Marianne, CSB, 22:31
58. MAGUIRE, Laura, CSB, 22:32
59. MANTHEY, Jill, GAC, 22:34
60. ELMER, Regina, UWGB, 22:38
61. WILLIS, Elizabeth, SCSU, 23:00
62. DONARS, Amelia, CSS, 23:31
63. WHITE, Rita, CSB, 24:04
64. PROW, Katelyn, SCSU, 24:25
65. FERBER, Annika, GAC, 24:26
66. RIX, Anna, NOR, 24:45
67. JOHNSON, Bonnie, NOR, 25:05
68. CAMP, Elizabeth, SCSU, 35:20