Skip navigation
www.cross-country-ski.com

NMU’s Dewitt wins exciting Camp Ripley freestyle

Tue, Feb  17, 2009 - By Matias Saari

Little Falls, Minn. — With nine other skiers contending for the win, Laura Dewitt of Northern Michigan University claimed a 15-kilometer mass start Central Collegiate Ski Association freestyle race Sunday at Camp Ripley.

Dewitt, who is battling teammate Marie Helen Soderman for the top spot in the CCSA rankings, was the top collegian (and second overall) in 41 minutes, 55 seconds. Nine other college racers finished within three seconds of Dewitt.

Caitlin Compton, an open division skier and member of the CXC Elite club team, was the overall winner in 41:55.

Trailing Dewitt in the 2nd- through 10th-place college spots were Soderman of NMU (42:33), Ingrid Fjeldheim of NMU (42:33), Elizabeth Quinley of Michigan Tech (42:33), Lindsey Marshall of Wisconsin-Green Bay (42:33), Theresia Schnurr of Alaska Fairbanks (42:34), Anna Bergland of NMU (42:34), Anna Coulter of UAF (42:34), Christina Gillis of NMU (42:34) and Julia Pierson of UAF (42:35).

The race distances and mass-start format on Sunday was a preview of what will be contested at the NCAA Ski Championships in March.

The final set of conference NCAA qualifiers will be the Central Region Championships Feb. 28-March 1 in Houghton, Mich.

NMU dominated the women’s team standings for the weekend (Saturday’s classic and Sunday’s freestyle) with 187 points. UAF took second with 162 and MTU was third with 152.

The individual and team results are listed below.

For more information, contact Matias Saari, Sports Information Director for the CCSA, at matiasalaska.com.

 

       CCSA CHAMPIONSHIP NORDIC SKI MEET
                      Camp Ripley - Little Falls, MN
                   February 14, 2009 - February 15, 2009

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MENS: TOTAL TEAM RESULTS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Place Team   1st Classic 2nd Classic 3rd Classic 1st Skate   2nd Skate   3rd Skate   Tot 
===== ====== =========== =========== =========== =========== =========== =========== === 
    1 NMU             32          31          29 33          31          27          183 
    2 MTU             33          30          28 26          25          24          166 
    3 UAF             27          26          24 28          18          17          140 
    4 CSS             23          21          18 30          29          16          137 
    5 UWGB            25          15          13 32          21          15          121 
    6 GAC             20          12          10 23          22          13          100 
    7 STO             19          17          14 20          14          12           96 
    8 SJU             22          16          11 19          11          10           89 
    9 NOR              9           8           7 9           8           7            48 

                                         CCSA CHAMPIONSHIP NORDIC SKI MEET
                                           Camp Ripley - Little Falls, MN
                                                 February 15, 2009
                      JURY:                          COURSE:          CONDITIONS:
  Staff Technical Delegate:                Course Max Elev:      Course Weather: Sunny
            Chief of Start: Jim Friedrich  Course Min Elev:  Course Temperature: 10 Degrees
Staff Chief of Competition: Jeremy Frost   Course HD                Course Wind: 5-10 mph
     Staff Chief of Course: Dave Johnson   Course MC
                                           Course TC


                                                  MENS: SKATE 20K

Place Team Tmpt Bib  Name                    Team   Time    Pace  
===== ==== ==== ==== ======================= ====== ======= ===== 
    1    1   33  151 Martin Banerud          NMU      46:43  2:21 
    2    1   32  152 Santiago Ocariz         UWGB     46:46  2:21 
    3    2   31  153 Phil Violett            NMU      46:49  2:21 
    4    1   30  161 Waylon Manske           CSS      47:04  2:22 
    5    2   29  159 Tyler Kjorstad          CSS      47:07  2:22 
    6    1   28  157 Oeyvind Watterdal       UAF      47:11  2:22 
    7    3   27  154 Tim Cook                NMU      47:14  2:22 
    8    1   26  168 Petter Sjulstad         MTU      47:39  2:23 
    9    4       160 Justin Singleton        NMU      47:48  2:24 
   10    2   25  158 Oskar Lund              MTU      47:57  2:24 
   11    3   24  155 Jesse Lang              MTU      48:06  2:25 
   12    1   23  156 Jens Brabbit            GAC      48:34  2:26 
   13    5       163 Sindre Stokke           NMU      48:46  2:27 
   14    2   22  176 Anders Bowman           GAC      48:46  2:27 
   15    2   21  167 Craig Hertz             UWGB     48:47  2:27 
   16    1   20  174 Tom Jorgenson           STO      48:50  2:27 
   17    1   19  178 Grant Cook              SJU      49:00  2:27 
   18    4       169 Chris Harvey            MTU      49:19  2:28 
   19    2   18  173 Ray Sabo                UAF      49:23  2:29 
   20    3   17  165 John Parry              UAF      49:25  2:29 
   21    4       164 Einar Often             UAF      49:27  2:29 
   22    5       172 Erik Soederstroem       UAF      49:50  2:30 
   23    6       162 Alex Morris             UAF      50:05  2:31 
   24    5       180 Andrew Joda             MTU      50:09  2:31 
   25    3   16  175 Jason Kask              CSS      50:13  2:31 
   26    3   15  177 Andy Cheesebro          UWGB     50:14  2:31 
   27    4       171 Nick Maki               UWGB     50:14  2:31 
   28    2   14  182 Brandon Piechowski      STO      50:20  2:31 
   29    4       181 Matt Nistler            CSS      50:55  2:33 
   30    3   13  185 Andrew Poffenberger     GAC      50:57  2:33 
   31    6       170 Charlie Keller          MTU      51:09  2:34 
   32    3   12  183 Jim Vaillencourt        STO      51:15  2:34 
   33    2   11  187 Bob Gerten              SJU      51:32  2:35 
   34    5       184 Jeff Cook               UWGB     52:00  2:36 
   35    4       188 Elias Anoszko           GAC      52:11  2:37 
   36    6       191 Justin Young            UWGB     52:30  2:38 
   37    5       189 Kirk Leach              CSS      52:35  2:38 
   38    4       190 Matt Rowe               STO      52:35  2:38 
   39    5       195 Logan Smestad           GAC      52:36  2:38 
   40    3   10  193 David Gifford           SJU      52:38  2:38 
   41    6       179 Stefan Hupperts         CSS      52:56  2:39 
   42    4       194 Jared Sundstrom         SJU      53:36  2:41 
   43    7       192 Eric Boyles             CSS      54:12  2:43 
   44    5       186 Mason Bacso             SJU      54:35  2:44 
   45    6       198 Adam Johnson            SJU      55:00  2:45 
   46    7       201 Matt Palmquist          SJU      55:00  2:45 
   47    6       197 Peter Larsen            GAC      55:11  2:46 
   48    8       204 Trevor Drake            SJU      55:54  2:48 
   49    7       199 Jon Kasprisin           GAC      56:23  2:50 
   50    8       196 Daniel Grannes          GAC      56:31  2:50 
   51    9       200 Oumar Cherif            SJU      57:59  2:54 
   52   10       203 Aric Litchy             SJU      58:12  2:55 
   53    9       211 Derrick Berndt          GAC      58:59  2:57 
   54    8       210 Joe Wacker              CSS      59:06  2:58 
   55   10       207 Kory Freeberg           GAC      59:17  2:58 
   56    1    9  202 Noel Cockney            NOR    1:01:04  3:04 
   57    2    8  206 Christopher Goscinak    NOR    1:01:12  3:04 
   58   11       205 Kevin Neal              SJU    1:03:09  3:10 
   59    3    7  208 Kevin Robertson         NOR    1:04:34  3:14 
   60    4       209 Nathan Leurquin         NOR    1:10:34  3:32 
Results by Pickle Events