Skip navigation
www.forbushcorner.com

NMU’s Banerud wins Camp Ripley freestyle

Tue, Feb  17, 2009 - By Matias Saari

Little Falls, Minn. — Martin Banerud of Northern Michigan University won his second freestyle race of the season on Sunday, edging Santiago Ocariz of Wisconsin-Green Bay and NMU teammate Phil Violett in a 20-kilometer mass start Sunday at Camp Ripley.

Banerud crossed the line in 46 minutes, 43 seconds, three seconds in front of Ocariz and six seconds ahead of Violett to claim the NCAA Qualifier for the Central Collegiate Ski Association. Waylon Manske and Tyler Kjorstad — both from the College of Saint Scholastica — took fourth and fifth.

Banerud has now completed four NCAA qualifiers, winning twice and taking runner-up twice. He will be the new CCSA points leader when the rankings are released.

The final set of conference NCAA qualifiers will be the Central Region Championships Feb. 28-March 1 in Houghton, Mich.

NMU won the men’s team title for the weekend (Saturday’s classic and Sunday’s freestyle) with 183 points. Michigan Tech took second with 166 and Alaska Fairbanks placed third with 140.

The individual and team results are listed below. For more information, contact Matias Saari, Sports Information Director for the CCSA, at matiasalaska@hotmail.com.

CCSA CHAMPIONSHIP NORDIC SKI MEET
                      Camp Ripley - Little Falls, MN
                   February 14, 2009 - February 15, 2009

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        WOMENS: TOTAL TEAM RESULTS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Place Team   1st Classic 2nd Classic 3rd Classic 1st Skate   2nd Skate   3rd Skate   Tot 
===== ====== =========== =========== =========== =========== =========== =========== === 
    1 NMU             33          30          28 33          32          31          187 
    2 UAF             32          27          22 28          27          26          162 
    3 MTU             29          26          24 30          22          21          152 
    4 GAC             25          23          18 25          24          19          134 
    5 UWGB            31          19          16 29          20          17          132 
    6 CSB             21          20          13 23          18          16          111 
    7 CSS             15          14          10 15          12          11           77 
    8 SCSU            12          11           9 13          10          9            64 
    9 STO             17           8           6 14          7           6            58 
   10 NOR              7           5             8           5                        25 

                               CCSA CHAMPIONSHIP NORDIC SKI MEET
                                 Camp Ripley - Little Falls, MN
                                       February 15, 2009

                      JURY:                        COURSE:          CONDITIONS:
  Staff Technical Delegate:               Course Max Elev:      Course Weather: Sunny
            Chief of Start: Jim Friedrich Course Min Elev:  Course Temperature: 10 Degrees
Staff Chief of Competition: Jeremy Frost  Course HD                Course Wind: 5-10 mph
     Staff Chief of Course: Dave Johnson  Course MC
                                          Course TC


                                                 WOMENS: SKATE 15K

Place Team Tmpt Bib  Name                    Team   Time    Pace  
===== ==== ==== ==== ======================= ====== ======= ===== 
    1    1        61 Caitlin Compton         Open     41:55  2:48 
    2    1   33   64 Laura Dewitt            NMU      42:32  2:51 
    3    2   32   62 Marie Helen Soderman    NMU      42:33  2:51 
    4    3   31   70 Ingrid Fjeldheim        NMU      42:33  2:51 
    5    1   30   76 Elizabeth Quinley       MTU      42:33  2:51 
    6    1   29   79 Lindsey Marshall        UWGB     42:33  2:51 
    7    1   28   68 Theresia Schnurr        UAF      42:34  2:51 
    8    4        67 Anna Bergland           NMU      42:34  2:51 
    9    2   27   63 Anna Coulter            UAF      42:34  2:51 
   10    5        71 Christina Gillis        NMU      42:34  2:51 
   11    3   26   65 Julia Pierson           UAF      42:35  2:51 
   12    1   25   78 Erin Eppler             GAC      42:45  2:51 
   13    2   24   66 Kelly Chaudoin          GAC      42:46  2:52 
   14    1   23   80 Christi Nowak           CSB      42:47  2:52 
   15    2   22   81 Christina Mishica       MTU      43:05  2:53 
   16    4        87 Rebecca Konieczny       UAF      43:39  2:55 
   17    3   21   75 Jill Smith              MTU      43:40  2:55 
   18    2   20   73 Carolyn Freeman         UWGB     43:40  2:55 
   19    4        82 Kristen Monahan         MTU      43:46  2:56 
   20    3   19   77 Allison Bohn            GAC      43:47  2:56 
   21    6        88 Caitlin Cassidy         NMU      43:48  2:56 
   22    5        72 Elisabeth Habermann     UAF      44:08  2:57 
   23    5        69 Jenna Klein             MTU      44:11  2:57 
   24    6        74 Sarah Bergergon-Laro    UAF      44:39  2:59 
   25    2   18   89 Anna Roessler           CSB      44:39  2:59 
   26    3   17   93 Annie Demhlow           UWGB     45:21  3:02 
   27    6        86 Jaclyn Pribyl           MTU      45:23  3:02 
   28    7        85 Randi Vermelid          NMU      45:26  3:02 
   29    4       100 Cassandra Brady         GAC      46:27  3:06 
   30    3   16  101 Stephani Seymour        CSB      46:28  3:06 
   31    1   15   90 Megan Holmes            CSS      46:30  3:06 
   32    5        95 Danielle Burgmeier      GAC      46:36  3:07 
   33    4        92 Brittany Drengler       UWGB     46:37  3:07 
   34    1   14   84 Caitlin Marine          STO      46:39  3:07 
   35    1   13   91 Jenny Beckman           SCSU     46:44  3:07 
   36    2   12   94 Caroline Lund           CSS      46:57  3:08 
   37    3   11   83 Julia Curry             CSS      46:58  3:08 
   38    4        96 Maggie Donahue          CSB      47:18  3:10 
   39    2   10   99 Diane Vezendy           SCSU     47:27  3:10 
   40    5       112 Shannon McEvoy          CSB      48:18  3:14 
   41    6       106 Kelly Donahue           CSB      49:08  3:17 
   42    7       105 Katelyn Engel           CSB      49:09  3:17 
   43    3    9  102 Amy Peterson            SCSU     49:27  3:18 
   44    4       114 Christina Ringsmuth     SCSU     49:58  3:20 
   45    8       108 Makenzie Wright         CSB      50:03  3:21 
   46    9       119 Rebecca Mueller         CSB      50:07  3:21 
   47    4       113 Katherine Mueller       CSS      50:07  3:21 
   48    1    8  104 Erin Blow               NOR      50:11  3:21 
   49    2    7  103 Nellie Adams            STO      50:12  3:21 
   50   10       120 Taylor Ellison          CSB      50:54  3:24 
   51   11       111 Marianne Luetmer        CSB      51:14  3:25 
   52    5       118 Amelia Donars           CSS      51:30  3:26 
   53    5        97 Mariah Featherly        SCSU     51:39  3:27 
   54    3    6  107 Hillary Boyce           STO      52:33  3:31 
   55    6       110 Elizabeth Willis        SCSU     53:19  3:34 
   56    6       109 Jill Manthey            GAC      54:33  3:39 
   57    2    5  117 Anna Rix                NOR      55:54  3:44 
   58   12       121 Sarah Berkowitz         CSB      56:45  3:47 
   59    7       116 Katelyn Prow            SCSU     57:35  3:51 
Results by Pickle Events