Skip navigation
www.usskipoles.com/

Karmen Whitham and Luke Gesior top Great Lakes finishers in JO Sprints

2010 Junior Olympics

Wed, Mar  10, 2010 - By Mike Muha

Karmen Whitham of the Superiorland Cross Country Ski Club in Marquette and Luke Gesior from Michigan Tech University in Houghton were the top Great Lakes Division finishers in JO Sprints. Whitham finished 23 in the Female OJ Class and Gesior 20th overall in the Male OJ class. (The OJ class has "Older Juniors" aged 18-19, born in 1990-1991).

Skiers ranking in the top 10 were named to the All American team.

Both Whitham and Gesior finished high enough in the standings to earn Alaska Cup points. The Alaska Cup is a traveling trophy awarded to the highest scoring team at Junior Nationals.

Results for Great Lakes District skiers are below; full results are here (PDF).

              Qualifier USSA Race Points Alaska Cup Points
Rank Bib Round Eliminated Last First USSA # Team Place Time
Female J2 14-15 1km
41     WIITALA  Ellen 6313856 Superiorland 41 02:58.5 227.07  
56     SCHROETER  Britta 6289502 Gogebic Ski Club 56 03:23.4 425.76  
                     
45     GRONVOLD  Hilde*** 6316129 Vasa Ski Club 45 03:39.2 182.36  
48     OPPLIGER  Ruth 6100846 Copper Country 48 03:40.7 191.89  
63     FRICK  Maria 6205801 Vasa Ski Club 63 03:48.0 237.98  
Female J1 16-17 1.2km
23 23 Quarterfinal 5 WHITHAM  Karmen 5389416 Superiorland 23 03:35.7 160.11 1
26 24 Quarterfinal 2 FRANKOWSKI  Rosie 6257369 Superiorland 24 03:35.7 160.36  
28 29 Quarterfinal 4 ALLEN  Sarah 6285954 Superiorland 29 03:47.6 234.89  
29 30 Quarterfinal 1 MUELLER  Sonja 6203996 Superiorland 30 03:49.5 247.38  
33     WESTPHAL  Nicole 6307217 Superiorland 33 03:56.3 290.26  
Male J2 14-15 1km
32     MURRAY  Blake 6296975 Superiorland 32 02:33.2 151.12  
54     WAGNER  Eric 6314963 Superiorland 54 02:50.7 306.04  
Male J1 16-17 1.2km
49     WILLIAMS  Ross 6099576 Vasa Ski Club 49 02:57.7 188.4  
62     SHARP  Kai 6083919 Copper Country 62 03:04.7 243.56  
72     FEATHERLY  Elias 6308327 Copper Country 72 03:12.7 305.45  
77     BROWN  Greg 6205793 Vasa Ski Club 77 03:16.0 331.71  
81     TOCZYDLOWSKI  Alan 6293131 Copper Country 81 03:26.7 415.08  
Male OJ 18-19 1.2km
20 323 Quarterfinal 5 GESIOR  Luke 6220431 Michigan Tech 23 02:46.5 100.72 9
31     BOYER  Kelsey 6132237 Copper Country 31 02:50.6 133.23  
33     WOODBECK  Jay 6054969 Copper Country 33 02:55.7 172.69  
34     NOREN  Ben 6236585 Gogebic Ski Club 34 02:55.9 174.25  
43     WONG  Matt 6247860 Copper Country 43 03:06.0 253.64  
44     BRENNAN  Mac 5946652 Michigan Tech 44 03:06.1 254.19