Skip navigation
www.tokous.com

Michigan Cup Marathon Results

Sun, Jan  11, 2004

Hanson Hills Recreation Area near Grayling was the site of Saturday's
Michigan Cup Marathon freestyle XC ski race. The winner of the 30 km
men's race was Andy Triebold of Spring Arbor in 1:25:54, with Cliff
Onthank, Traverse City, second in 1:28:53. Laura Upton of Traverse City
took first for women in the 15km race in 52:41, with Jesi Schwab, Rapid
City, second in 54:27. The juniors raced 15 km, too, with both male
winners coming from Boyne City, Brad Winkler, in first in 45:28, and Ian
Smith, second in 49:07. Catarina Gulledge, Roscommon, placed first for
junior girls in the 15 km race in 1:00:36, and Rachel Castle, Gaylord,
second in 1:08:50.

Conditions were cold and windy!

Bib # Name Sex Age Group Time Overall Age Place

Junior 15 km Freestyle

2 catarina gulledge f 14-17 1:00:36 1 1
11 rachel castle f 18-25 1:08:50 2 1
3 brad winkler m 18-25 0:45:28 1 1
4 ian smith m 14-17 0:49:07 2 1
5 morgan weir m 14-17 0:52:31 3 2
1 steve cuprey m 18-25 0:57:45 4 2
10 kyle endicott m 14-17 1:02:27 5 3
7 miles kaufman m 14-17 1:07:16 6 4
9 rodney halstead m 18-25 1:09:15 7 3
6 john pulcifer m 14-17 1:11:23 8 5
8 ryan halstead m 14-17 1:13:16 9 6

 

Bib # Name Sex Age Group Time Overall
Women's 15 km Freestyle
132 laura upton f 41-45 0:52:41 1
141 jessi schwab f 26-30 0:54:27 2
134 gussie peterson f 51-55 1:00:20 3
142 sara cockrell f 51-55 1:01:05 4
133 lynne witte f 46-50 1:07:23 5
137 ellen thompson f 46-50 1:08:22 6
135 amy todd f 31-35 1:12:04 7
143 carole mueller-brumbaugh f 46-50 1:15:57 8
Men's 30 km Freestyle
423 andy triebold m 26-30 1:25:54 1
401 cliff onthank m 46-50 1:28:53 2
443 david maclean m 41-45 1:28:54 3
422 tim triebold m 46-50 1:29:04 4
415 gregory worsnop m 46-50 1:29:36 5
442 denny paul m 36-40 1:29:37 6
416 tom brian m 31-35 1:32:22 7
408 jim harwood m 36-40 1:32:56 8
410 luke menet m 26-30 1:33:32 9
480 ken dawson m 51-55 1:34:09 10
413 todd vigland m 31-35 1:34:15 11
474 randy bladel m 46-50 1:34:24 12
440 don camp m 51-55 1:34:45 13
469 mike angell m 36-40 1:35:37 14
417 chris weingartz m 46-50 1:36:29 15
447 matt vajda m 41-45 1:36:41 16
444 bill brundige m 51-55 1:36:44 17
418 dave fanslow m 36-40 1:37:44 18
471 greg putalik m 46-50 1:38:05 19
484 tom wood m 31-35 1:38:07 20
472 bob smith m 26-30 1:38:29 21
439 scott gemmell m 41-45 1:38:40 22
421 robert fairman m 46-50 1:40:14 23
464 jon morgan m 36-40 1:40:16 24
448 brian royce m 31-35 1:40:46 25
435 john britton m 41-45 1:41:32 26
428 derek prechtl m 26-30 1:42:05 27
438 robert mitchell m 18-25 1:42:19 28
433 scott pederson m 41-45 1:42:54 29
420 larry kanaby m 41-45 1:43:04 30
458 yensen schwab m 26-30 1:43:14 31
445 michael seaman m 36-40 1:43:23 32
434 jamie green m 41-45 1:43:24 33
427 dell todd m 36-40 1:43:54 34
446 jim pryor m 41-45 1:43:57 35
455 michael weir m 18-25 1:44:08 36
409 joel moore m 41-45 1:44:36 37
476 randy kessler m 46-50 1:45:19 38
481 bill manny m 41-45 1:45:21 39
432 bob kaltz m 56-60 1:46:52 40
449 steve vandam m 51-55 1:47:25 41
463 jerry weiss m 41-45 1:48:01 42
407 cris jones m 51-55 1:48:04 43
419 doug heady m 46-50 1:48:43 44
437 frank rynalski m 46-50 1:48:47 45
441 robin luce m 51-55 1:49:38 46
406 steve seager m 41-45 1:49:47 47
457 marvin mendyk m 56-60 1:49:58 48
482 jeff hervela m 36-40 1:50:07 49
478 mike heidinger m 41-45 1:50:59 50
426 jeff laprad m 41-45 1:52:20 51
465 gary tarsha m 56-60 1:52:27 52
430 steve smigiel m 56-60 1:53:10 53
429 bob west m 51-55 1:53:21 54
479 tom baron m 46-50 1:53:31 55
466 ian kennedy m 31-35 1:55:33 56
456 richard weir m 56-60 1:55:42 57
459 william ganser m 51-55 1:56:36 58
404 ernie brumbaugh m 56-60 1:57:26 59
470 bob eifler m 41-45 1:58:48 60
473 peter johnson m 56-60 1:59:42 61
431 clark phelps m 61+ 2:00:21 62
450 bob vande koppe m 51-55 2:00:53 63
460 cyril pinchak m 18-25 2:02:02 64
412 greg merwin m 56-60 2:03:39 65
468 jim woodborne m 61+ 2:05:21 66
453 craig yoas m 46-50 2:07:40 67
454 michael tarrow m 56-60 2:09:43 68
485 mike elcoate m 46-50 2:13:08 69
436 thomas jones m 61+ 2:18:34 70
452 kevin kelly m 51-55 2:18:41 71
467 ed clary m 61+ 2:19:49 72
405 jeffery moore m 46-50 2:20:33 73
477 doug endicott m 41-45 2:21:45 74
425 tom lorton m 56-60 2:22:49 75
411 john love m 41-45 2:25:28 76
483 greg worrel m 46-50 2:25:39 77
424 spencer ruffner m 51-55 2:30:47 78
462 max johnson m 55-60 2:34:59 79
451 craig kendall m 31-35 2:37:56 80
414 john sturtevant m 61+ 2:47:04 81
475 ray drysdale m 61+ 2:57:55 82
461 alfred pinchak m 61+ 3:07:54 83