Skip navigation
www.xcskishop.com

Brown and Powell win at Gran Travers Classic

Michigan Cup: Gran Travers

Mon, Feb  13, 2012 - By Mike Muha

Locals Eli Brown and Amy Powell dominated the weekend, winning both the 50K Freestyle at the North American Vasa, then topping the podium at the 16k Gran Travers Classic. Brown narrowly beat Odd Bersvendsen from New Hampshire, 48:08 to 48:15. Milan Baic was just behind in 48:15.

Amy Powell won the 16k by two minutes over Tracy Hardin, 1:01:42 to 1:03:44. Another New Hampshire skier, Sally Brassill was third in 1:06:25.

In the 6K Classic, Scott McCron of Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario finished first in 23:06. Mark Smith (Petosky) and Ian Durand (Interlochen) finish second and third in 23:12 and 23:14.

Sarah Gobel, new resident of East Lansing, was the top women in 27:05 , followed by  Erin Lipp (27:12) and Heidi Schwab (29:39).

 

            16K Classic Gran Travers' Age Division Results
                         Sunday, February 12, 2012

    ************ MALE OVERALL WINNERS ************
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 1   Eli Brown               Williamsburg       MI 39   48:08 
    2 2   Odd Bersvendsen         Jackson            NH 53   48:11 
    3 3   Milan Baic              Williamsburg       MI 52   48:15 

    ************ FEMALE OVERALL WINNERS ************
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 43  Amy Powell              Lake Ann           MI 43 1:01:42 
    2 48  Tracy Hardin            Cheboygan          MI 55 1:03:44 
    3 58  Sally Brassill          Jackson            NH 48 1:06:25 

                          MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 13
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 

                         FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 13
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  14 - 19
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 30  Kyle Dotterrer          Tc                 MI 15   58:58 
    2 95  Joe Banish              Tc                 MI 17 1:24:07 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  14 - 19
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 4   Ryan Harris             Grayling           mi 21   48:45 
    2 23  David Lomas             Sault Ste. Marie   ON 22   56:02 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 19  Erik Pieh               Rochester          NY 28   55:07 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 79  Mariah Frye             Roscommon          MI 25 1:16:24 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 5   Daniel Yankus           Walled Lake        MI 30   48:48 
    2 16  John Ohearn             Traverse City      MI 32   54:35 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 77  Hilary Witbrodt         Auburn             MI 31 1:16:08 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 1   Eli Brown               Williamsburg       MI 39   48:08 
    2 9   Matt Zak                Eveleth            MN 38   52:30 
    3 21  Michael Schaefer        Grafton            OH 39   55:09 
    4 31  Robert Smith            Roscommon          MI 38   58:58 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 10  Clay Moseley            Los Alamos         NM 41   52:46 
    2 22  Dell Todd               Grand Rapids       MI 44   56:01 
    3 28  Scott Howard            Traverse City      MI 42   58:34 
    4 41  Melzar Coulter          Grand Rapids       MI 40 1:01:04 
    5 67  Adam Danes              Northville         MI 44 1:10:29 
    6 82  Dan Brickert            Peru               IL 41 1:18:46 
    7 104 Brad Plymale            Northville         MI 43 1:33:26 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 43  Amy Powell              Lake Ann           MI 43 1:01:42 
    2 91  Karen Kirt              Lake Leelanau      MI 44 1:22:40 
    3 121 Julie Young             Traverse City      MI 44 2:08:43 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 6   Dennis Paull            Cheboygan          MI 47   48:48 
    2 13  Jonathan Morgan         Milford            MI 47   53:21 
    3 14  Glenn Goodman           Bellaire           MI 45   53:30 
    4 15  Stephen Smigiel         Rockford           MI 45   53:55 
    5 27  Larry Brownell          Traverse City      MI 45   57:10 
    6 35  Allen Sorgenfrei        Bloomfield Hills   MI 47   59:24 
    7 38  Steve Steffke           Weidman            MI 49 1:00:32 
    8 40  Kip Knight              Elk Rapids         MI 48 1:00:38 
    9 42  John Britton            Zanesfield         OH 49 1:01:20 
   10 53  Robert Nadler           Chicago            IL 48 1:05:44 
   11 56  Mike Tempkin            Troy               MI 48 1:06:14 
   12 63  Bob Triebold            South Bend         IN 49 1:08:35 
   13 112 Matthew Walling         Comstock Park      MI 48 1:47:08 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 58  Sally Brassill          Jackson            NH 48 1:06:25 
    2 59  Ann Wagar               Gaylord            MI 46 1:06:39 
    3 75  Judy Vajda              Traverse City      MI 48 1:15:24 
    4 113 Gwenn Stevenson         Oxford             MI 45 1:47:59 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 2   Odd Bersvendsen         Jackson            NH 53   48:11 
    2 3   Milan Baic              Williamsburg       MI 52   48:15 
    3 29  Valarian Kanaby         Bad Axe            MI 50   58:43 
    4 34  Jamie Green             Gaylord            MI 51   59:16 
    5 36  Steve Seager            Grayling           MI 53   59:46 
    6 39  Blair Zordell           Berrien Springs    MI 51 1:00:32 
    7 44  Matt Vajda              Traverse City      MI 51 1:01:44 
    8 46  Andrew Rockwood         Traverse City      mi 52 1:02:13 
    9 49  Jeff Potter             Williamston        MI 50 1:05:00 
   10 54  Suneel Apte             Shaker Heights     OH 50 1:05:47 
   11 65  Karl Trost St           Cheboygan          MI 53 1:08:46 
   12 99  Victor Dolzan           Elkhart            IN 52 1:26:10 
   13 108 Jefree Porter           Cleveland          OH 51 1:37:02 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 64  Shawn Opplinger         Hancock            mi 50 1:08:41 
    2 86  Kathy Marietti          Marquette          MI 52 1:20:43 
    3 94  Brenda Carlson          Grayling           MI 51 1:23:34 
    4 103 Paula Dreeszen          Interlochen        MI 53 1:33:22 
    5 111 Shelley Glick           Bremen             IN 50 1:43:42 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 7   Clifford Onthank        Traverse City      MI 58   50:33 
    2 11  John Gravlin            Cheboygan          MI 57   52:54 
    3 12  Randal Bladel           Granger            IN 56   53:01 
    4 17  Greg Greene             Oshkosh            WI 56   54:48 
    5 18  Ken Lambrecht           Waunakee           WI 58   55:01 
    6 25  Gregory Worsnop         Paw Paw            MI 57   56:12 
    7 26  Chris Weingartz         Petoskey           MI 56   56:54 
    8 33  Don Camp                Grand Haven        MI 59   59:13 
    9 57  Jeffrey Moore           Northville         MI 55 1:06:21 
   10 60  Devan Thielfoldt        Selfridge          MI 55 1:07:08 
   11 74  Michael Bourassa        Charlevoix         MI 57 1:14:55 
   12 80  Rick Kraai              Holland            MI 59 1:16:47 
   13 84  Randy Lueth             Marshfield         WI 59 1:19:30 
   14 88  Ken Glick               Bremen             IN 58 1:21:51 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 48  Tracy Hardin            Cheboygan          MI 55 1:03:44 
    2 93  Carole Mueller-Brumbaug Grayling           MI 57 1:23:28 
    3 115 Jill Meilahn            Marshfield         WI 57 1:52:45 
    4 118 Barb Slovisky           East Lansing       MI 56 2:02:56 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 8   David Ford              Winthrop           WA 61   52:18 
    2 20  Guy Thibodeau           Juneau             AK 61   55:09 
    3 24  Ken Dawson              Farmington Hills   MI 61   56:11 
    4 32  Tom Sutter              Cedar              MI 64   59:02 
    5 37  Dan Meyer               Lake Elmo          MN 61   59:50 
    6 45  Robin Luce              Central Lake       MI 60 1:01:53 
    7 52  Ken McAdams             Ettrick            WI 60 1:05:24 
    8 61  Dan Nolan               Holland            MI 60 1:07:11 
    9 62  Lee Ries                Howell             MI 64 1:07:24 
   10 68  Ray Schmekel            Tc                    63 1:10:48 
   11 69  Michael Tarnow          Traverse City      MI 64 1:11:12 
   12 73  Duane Amato             Suttons Bay        MI 61 1:13:15 
   13 89  Dale Arbour             Grand Ledge        MI 61 1:22:17 
   14 92  George Gambert          Bellaire           MI 64 1:23:12 
   15 97  Bill Nussdorfer         Sparta             WI 60 1:25:17 
   16 100 Spencer Ruffner                               60 1:26:45 
   17 101 Jon Hunter              Mio                MI 63 1:28:18 
   18 110 Mike Schaeffer          Traverse City      MI 63 1:38:46 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 72  Gussie Peterson         Traverse City      MI 62 1:12:38 
    2 83  Nancy Bauer             Champlin           MN 64 1:19:27 
    3 117 Christine Fowler        Mount Pleasant     MI 60 1:57:02 
    4 120 Kathy Schreckengost     Erie               PA 63 2:03:37 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 47  Steve Smigiel           Ada                MI 66 1:03:37 
    2 66  Bill Bauer              Champlin           MN 66 1:10:26 
    3 70  Ernie Brumbaugh         Rockford           MI 65 1:11:17 
    4 71  Roger Henry             Rexford            NY 69 1:12:25 
    5 81  Hap Wright              Boyne City         MI 65 1:17:01 
    6 87  Greg Merwin                                   65 1:21:01 
    7 98  Paul Oswald             Sparta             WI 67 1:25:52 
    8 106 Ray Drysdale            Albion             MI 69 1:36:33 
    9 107 Tom Krueger             Traverse City      MI 65 1:36:51 
   10 114 Ron Sloan               Lake In The Hills  IL 65 1:48:47 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 90  Connie Meek             Hayward            WI 65 1:22:30 
    2 96  Berit Flora             Anchorage          AK 68 1:24:52 
    3 119 Carole Merwin           Lake Isabell       MI 65 2:03:04 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 50  Tom Anderson            Big Rapids         MI 71 1:05:02 
    2 51  Bill Haefner            Clarkston          MI 74 1:05:13 
    3 55  Sam Flora               Anchorage          AK 70 1:06:02 
    4 76  Patrick Tobin           Traverse City      MI 73 1:15:32 
    5 78  Ed Clary                Amherst            OH 71 1:16:17 
    6 85  Jim Woodburne           Traverse City      MI 71 1:20:13 
    7 102 Tore Bakk-Hansen        S.Elgin            IL 74 1:30:03 
    8 105 John Taylor             Silverthorne       CO 74 1:35:00 
    9 109 Richard Swank           Eden               NY 70 1:37:42 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 116 Jean Murray             Mount Pleasant     MI 74 1:55:47 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 99
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 99
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 

6K Classic Gran Travers' Results

                     6K Classic Gran Travers' Results
                         Sunday, February 12, 2012




    ************ MALE OVERALL WINNERS ************
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 1   Scott McCron            Sault Ste. Marie   ON 25   23:06 
    2 2   Mark Smith              Petoskey           MI 15   23:12 
    3 3   Ian Durand              Interlochen        MI 13   23:14 

    ************ FEMALE OVERALL WINNERS ************
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 12  Sarah Gobel             East Lansing       MI 14   27:05 
    2 13  Erin Lipp               Tc                 MI 14   27:12 
    3 19  Heidi Schwab            Williamsburg       MI 13   29:39 

                          MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 13
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 3   Ian Durand              Interlochen        MI 13   23:14 
    2 15  Reid Goble              East Lansing       MI 12   27:18 
    3 37  Spencer Todd            Grand Rapids       MI 11   40:14 

                         FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 13
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 19  Heidi Schwab            Williamsburg       MI 13   29:39 
    2 22  Catherine Todd          Grand Rapids       MI 13   30:32 
    3 29  Emma Schwab             Williamsburg       MI 10   33:08 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  14 - 15
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 2   Mark Smith              Petoskey           MI 15   23:12 
    2 4   Benjamin Wright         Marquette          MI 14   24:09 
    3 5   Sean Brownell           Tc                 MI 15   24:29 
    4 6   David Butryn            Leland             MI 15   25:13 
    5 7   Ryan Clulo              Traverse City      MI 15   25:14 
    6 8   Clay Darling            Tc                 MI 14   25:44 
    7 10  Tim Brownell            Tc                 MI 15   25:47 
    8 17  Connor Hansen           Williamsburg       MI 15   28:16 
    9 21  Colton Gerber           Tc                 MI 15   30:12 
   10 23  Hayley Padden           Tc                 MI 15   30:45 
   11 24  Jacob Myers             Tc                 MI 15   31:12 
   12 28  Graham Bevier           Tc                 MI 15   33:02 
   13 33  Peter Jacobson          Tc                 MI 15   36:38 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  14 - 15
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 12  Sarah Gobel             East Lansing       MI 14   27:05 
    2 13  Erin Lipp               Tc                 MI 14   27:12 
    3 27  Hannah Davis            Tc                 MI 15   31:54 
    4 31  Jami Chung              Tc                 MI 15   34:23 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  16 - 17
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 9   Charles Needaham        Tc                 MI 17   25:45 
    2 11  Forrest Lewallen        Williamsburg       MI 16   25:57 
    3 16  Caleb Kelly             Tc                 MI 16   28:00 
    4 18  Michael Marsh           Traverse City      MI 16   29:03 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  16 - 17
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 30  Katie Cooney            Tc                 MI 16   33:42 
    2 36  Madeline Aulicino       Tc                 MI 16   38:41 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  18 - 19
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  18 - 19
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 1   Scott McCron            Sault Ste. Marie   ON 25   23:06 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 14  Jd Downing              Bend               OR 45   27:16 
    2 40  Dale Ernst              Sandusky           MI 48   52:20 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 46  Kristine Ferrand        Wexford            PA 45   59:18 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 20  Sameer Apte             Shaker Heights     OH 64   29:54 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 32  Abett Icks              Duluth             MN 71   34:37 
    2 35  Joan Henry              Rexford            NY 71   38:35 
    3 38  Linda Cook              Springbrook        WI 72   43:53 
    4 43  Beth Caldwell           Ann Arbor          MI 74   57:29 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 25  Richard Roeber          Sheboygan Falls    WI 75   31:34 
    2 26  Clark Phelps            Traverse City      MI 75   31:52 
    3 39  Marvin Stevenson        Rochester Hills    MI 77   51:32 
    4 42  Herm Botzow             Swanzey            NH 75   56:15 
    5 44  John Caldwell           Ann Arbor          MI 76   57:57 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 41  Barbara Lewis           New London         ct 75   52:21 
    2 48  Judy Hildebrandt        Swanzey            NH 75 1:43:54 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  80 - 84
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 34  Don Hurst               Marquette          MI 80   38:08 
    2 45  Charles Martin          Jones Mills        PA 84   59:17 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  80 - 84
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 47  Sara Martin             Jones Mills        PA 81 1:41:46 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  85 - 89
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  85 - 89
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  90 - 94
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  90 - 94
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  95 - 99
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  95 - 99
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == =======