Skip navigation
www.xcskishop.com

Yankus and Wagar take snowy Boyne Highlands Freestyle

Michigan Cup: Boyne Highlands Freestyle

Tue, Mar  6, 2012 - By Mike Muha

Daniel Yankus skied away from the field to win the last Michigan Cup individual race of the season, the Boyne Highlands 15K Freestyle, in 52:23. Glenn Goodman finished second in 55:02, not too far ahead of Brendan Baic in 55:39.

Boyne Highlands Freestyle cross country ski race

Photos by Ken Dawson

Ann Wagar won the women's race in 1:05:47, followed by Hilary Witbrodt and Gussie Peterson in 1:06:44.  Karen Dawson was third in 1:16:30.

Boyne Highlands Freestyle cross country ski race

Sean abd Tim Brownell were first and second in the J2 5K race, and Heidi Schwab won the 13 and under 5K in 29:08.

Boyne Highlands Freestyle cross country ski race


WOMEN
Overall Bib Number Name Team Age Division Division Time
16 258 WAGAR, ANN HHCCSS 46 1 F 40-49 1:05:47
18 256 PETERSON, GUSSIE VASA 62 1 F 60+ 1:06:44
27 260 DAWSON, KAREN NSR 58 1 F 50-59 1:16:30
29 255 WEEKS, LINDA XCSHQ 58 2 F 50-59 1:18:51
30 261 WITBRODT, HILARY HHCCSS 31 1 F 30-39 1:23:02
31 257 SEAGER, CHRIS HH 50 3 F 50-59 1:31:44
32 259 FRASER, KATE   29 1 F 20-29 1:48:26

MEN
Overall Bib Number Name Team Age Division Division Time
1 422 YANKUS, DANIEL PRIORITY 30 1 M 30-39 0:52:23
2 410 GOODMAN, GLENN VASSA 45 1 M 40-49 0:55:02
3 405 BAIC, BRENDAN NSR 20 1 M 20-29 0:55:39
4 416 OHEARN, JOHN VASA 31 2 M 30-39 0:55:40
5 421 WEINGARTZ, CHRIS SS 56 1 M 50-59 0:58:18
6 425 JONKER, ZACH   34 3 M 30-39 0:58:19
7 423 DOULL, JAMES SS 52 2 M 50-59 0:58:36
8 403 PETERSON, CURT VASA 62 1 M 60+ 0:59:19
9 412 SEAGER, STEVE HHCCSS 53 3 M 50-59 0:59:24
10 419 SMITH, MARK LAKE MI 15 2 M 20-29 1:00:55
11 417 CORNELL, DOUG NSR 52 4 M 50-59 1:01:10
12 411 LUCE, ROBIN HHCCSS 60 2 M 60+ 1:01:13
13 409 BERNDT, DETLEF SS 54 5 M 50-59 1:01:40
14 414 SEAMAN, MICHEAL GRNST 47 2 M 40-49 1:02:27
15 406 ZORVELL, BLAIR GRNST 52 6 M 50-59 1:03:44
17 424 DAWSON, KEN NSR 61 3 M 60+ 1:06:12
19 404 VONWALLMENICH XCSHQ 41 3 M 40-49 1:08:46
20 402 PERCHA, TONY NSR 52 7 M 50-59 1:09:40
21 413 TEMKIN, MIKE XCSHQ 48 4 M 40-49 1:11:00
22 420 BARON, TOM XCSHQ 57 8 M 50-59 1:11:25
23 401 TROST, SR SS 54 9 M 50-59 1:15:12
24 408 ABLESON, DAN   48 5 M 40-49 1:15:14
25 418 NEIER, RICK CCSH 54 10 M 50-59 1:15:26
26 415 MERWIN, GREG XCSHQ 65 4 M 60+ 1:16:16
28 407 NOLAN, DAN GRNST 60 5 M 60+ 1:16:40
33 426 WELLS, RICHARD CCSH 66 6 M 60+ 1:57:04

JUNIOR -5K
Overall Bib Number Name Team Age Division Division Time
1 222 BROWNELL, SEAN BLANK 15 1 J2 - 14-15 0:26:02
2 221 BROWNELL, TIM BLANK 15 2 J2 - 14-15 0:27:30
1 223 SCHWAB, HEIDI VASA 13 1 13&Under 0:29:08