Skip navigation
www.usskipoles.com/

Copper Harbor Wins High School Championships

Results

Tue, Feb  21, 2006 - By Nick Baic

Copper Harbor wins the High School Championships; Traverse City places second and fourth. Jesse Smith wins classic, freestyle and pursuit! Christina Mishica is the girls individual state champion. 

Team Standings
Team CL
Girls
FS
Girls
Sprint
Girls
CL
Boys
FS
Boys
Sprint
Boys
Total
Girls
Girls
Rank
Total
Boys
Boys
Rank
Total Rank
Copper Country 130 123 143 52 52 60 396 1 164 2 560 1
TC Central 104 102 88 59 63 49 294 2 171 1 465 2
Marquette 103 88 103 55 37 58 294 2 150 3 444 3
TC West 35 31 25 21 12 14 91 4 47 5 138 5
Char-Em 19 32 24 19 32 24 75 5 75 4 150 4
Roscommon 13 11 13 0 0 0 37 6 0 8 37 8
Iron Mountain 8 12 9 8 12 9 29 7 29 6 58 6
Elk Rapids 5 11 5 5 11 5 21 8 21 7 42 7
Cadillac 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 0 8 0 9

 

Individual race results HERE (114 KB PDF). High School overall standings below:

Girls
Last First Team

CL
Time

CL
Rank

FS Time

FS Rank

Total Time

Pursuit
Rank
Sprint
Result
Class Score
CL
Score
FS
Score
Sprint
Mishica Christina Copper Country 0:22:29.4 1 0:21:20.6 6 0:43:50.0 1 1 J1 25 16 25
Orr Olivia Copper Country 0:23:28.8 2 0:20:39.2 1 0:44:08.0 2 6 J2 22 25 17
Holway Katie Marquette 0:23:31.5 4 0:21:08.0 2 0:44:39.5 3 7 J2 17 22 16
Harris Michaela Guest 0:23:41.2 5 0:21:12.5 3 0:44:53.7 4 - OJ - - -
Young Amber Copper Country 0:23:45.0 6 0:21:15.5 5 0:45:00.5 5 3 J1 16 17 19
Hemming Jessie TC West 0:24:11.2 8 0:21:13.0 4 0:45:24.2 6 15 J1 14 19 11
Fjeldheim Kirsten Marquette 0:23:30.5 3 0:22:09.0 8 0:45:39.5 7 10 J2 19 14 14
Featherly Mariah Copper Country 0:24:10.7 7 0:22:10.6 9 0:46:21.3 8 2 J1 15 13 22
Graci Gina Marquette 0:24:32.9 10 0:21:58.5 7 0:46:31.4 9 8 J1 12 15 15
Gulledge Catarina Roscommon 0:24:24.2 9 0:22:31.2 11 0:46:55.4 10 12 J1 13 11 13
Oppliger Ruth Copper Country 0:25:10.5 12 0:22:37.5 12 0:47:48.0 11 5 J2 - - -
Shoup Madelyn Copper Country 0:25:04.2 11 0:22:44.1 14 0:47:48.3 12 9 J2 - - -
Westerman Emily TC Central 0:25:59.2 14 0:22:42.1 13 0:48:41.3 13 16 J2 11 10 10
Ciesla Hannah TC Central 0:26:44.8 16 0:22:22.1 10 0:49:06.9 14 13 J1 10 12 12
Tether Christina Copper Country 0:27:30.8 17 0:23:50.1 15 0:51:20.9 15 14 J1 - - -
Kettula Tasha Guest 0:26:23.3 15 0:25:29.4 17 0:51:52.7 16 - OJ - - -
Tiffany Bridget TC Central 0:28:59.5 19 0:26:08.2 18 0:55:07.7 17 19 J1 9 9 8
Gregg Jane Copper Country 0:27:40.1 18 0:27:50.8 21 0:55:30.9 18 17 J2 - - -
Dornbusch Kara TC Central 0:31:08.7 21 0:26:54.0 20 0:58:02.7 19 18 J2 7 - 9
Wunsch Adele TC Central 0:32:46.8 22 0:26:35.5 19 0:59:22.3 20 21 J2 - 8 -
Toczydlowski Rachel Copper Country 0:25:55.2 13 DNS - DNS - 11 J1 - - -
Bradley Sarah TC Central 0:30:25.7 20 DNF - DNF - 20 J1 8 - -
Oppliger Louise Copper Country DNF - 0:24:05.5 16 DNS - 4 J2 - - -
Boys
Last First Team

CL
Time

CL
Rank

FS Time

FS Rank

Total Time

Pursuit
Rank
Sprint
Result
Class Score
CL
Score
FS
Score
Sprint
Smith Jesse TC Central 0:18:16.9 1 0:16:27.4 1 0:34:44.3 1 3 J1 25 25 19
Helminen Keith Copper Country 0:18:22.5 2 0:16:55.4 2 0:35:17.9 2 1 J1 22 22 25
McFadden Tom Marquette 0:18:30.0 3 0:16:57.2 3 0:35:27.2 3 2 J1 19 19 22
Jenema Tyler Guest 0:19:28.9 4 0:17:48.7 4 0:37:17.6 4 - OJ - - -
Endicott Kyle TC Central 0:20:04.4 6 0:17:50.5 5 0:37:54.9 5 8 J1 16 17 13
Sharp Kai Copper Country 0:20:05.6 7 0:17:55.0 6 0:38:00.6 6 7 J2 15 16 14
Ward Will TC West 0:19:37.0 5 0:18:54.8 13 0:38:31.8 7 10 J1 17 9 11
Baic Brendan Char-Em 0:20:46.2 12 0:17:56.6 7 0:38:42.8 8 4 J2 10 15 17
Putman Elliot TC Central 0:20:24.9 10 0:18:24.6 9 0:38:49.5 9 11 J1 12 13 10
Woodbeck Jay Copper Country 0:20:41.9 11 0:18:51.8 12 0:39:33.7 10 6 J2 11 10 15
Nienstaedt Anders Iron Mountain 0:21:03.3 15 0:18:39.3 10 0:39:42.6 11 12 J1 8 12 9
McFadden John Marquette 0:20:24.1 9 0:19:18.9 16 0:39:43.0 12 15 J2 13 7 -
Gougeon Joe Marquette 0:20:18.6 8 0:19:25.9 17 0:39:44.5 13 9 J2 14 6 12
Beatty Spenser Char-Em 0:21:41.4 16 0:18:13.1 8 0:39:54.5 14 20 J1 7 14 4
Wagner Zach Marquette 0:21:01.3 14 0:19:45.9 19 0:40:47.2 15 13 J2 - 5 8
Williams Ross Elk Rapids 0:22:12.6 19 0:18:48.8 11 0:41:01.4 16 19 J2 5 11 5
Tarczon Kevin TC Central 0:22:03.5 18 0:19:42.1 18 0:41:45.6 17 18 J1 6 - -
Garfoot Bryan Guest 0:22:34.0 20 0:19:17.4 15 0:41:51.4 18 - OJ - - -
Mattioli Tony Marquette 0:21:00.5 13 0:21:44.0 29 0:42:44.5 19 5 J2 9 - 16
Golden Corey TC Central 0:24:05.1 25 0:19:13.5 14 0:43:18.6 20 16 OJ - 8 7
Rose Austin Marquette 0:23:36.0 23 0:19:59.6 20 0:43:35.6 21 21 J2 - - -
Murray Neil Marquette 0:21:58.6 17 0:21:43.9 28 0:43:42.5 22 14 J2 - - -
Auguston Trent Copper Country 0:22:52.4 21 0:21:10.2 25 0:44:02.6 23 17 - 4 - 6
Featherly Elias Copper Country 0:24:11.9 26 0:20:04.9 21 0:44:16.8 24 24 - - 4 -
Jarvis Victor Copper Country 0:23:58.3 24 0:20:37.6 23 0:44:35.9 25 22 J1 - - -
Connick Ian TC Central 0:23:30.3 22 0:21:19.1 26 0:44:49.4 26 23 J1 - - -
Harris Ben TC West 0:24:36.5 27 0:21:03.8 24 0:45:40.3 27 25 J1 3 3 3
Teichroew Jacob Guest 0:25:50.3 31 0:20:11.5 22 0:46:01.8 28 - OJ - - -
Fjeldheim Stig Marquette 0:25:40.5 29 0:21:29.6 27 0:47:10.1 29 28 J2 - - -
Conklin Phil Char-Em 0:25:14.1 28 0:22:09.8 32 0:47:23.9 30 26 J2 2 2 2
Toczydlowski Alan Copper Country 0:26:42.9 33 0:22:03.9 31 0:48:46.8 31 27 - - - -
Kroondyk Beau Char-Em 0:27:13.3 35 0:22:50.1 33 0:50:03.4 32 29 J1 - 1 1
Carps Bryan TC West 0:26:01.3 32 0:24:02.5 36 0:50:03.8 33 32 OJ - - -
Schilkey Garrett TC Central 0:27:04.6 34 0:22:59.5 34 0:50:04.1 34 33 J2 - - -
Alanson Mark TC Central 0:28:13.8 36 0:23:20.6 35 0:51:34.4 35 30 J2 - - -
Harris Kirk TC West 0:25:49.6 30 0:29:50.3 37 0:55:39.9 36 31 J2 1 - -
VanOsdel Luke Marquette DNS - 0:22:01.6 30 DNS - - J1 - - -