Skip navigation
www.usskipoles.com/

Deja Vu! It's Daniela, David, Hugh & Denny Again at Boyne Highlands Freestyl

Results

Mon, Mar  13, 2006 - By Mike Muha

Who would have believed that Saturday's classic cross country ski race results would repeat themselved in Sunday's freestyle race at Boyne Highlands! Once again David Mclean beat out Hugh Pritchard and Deny Paull. David won the 15 Km race in 45:27. Hugh finished second in 46:10, with Denny in third with a time of 49:03 - Denny just beating out Dave Fanslow for third by 1 second!

Daniela Gebhart had a convincing victory for the women, winning in 55:57. Julie Houle came in second in 58:26, with Tracy Hardin in third with a time of 1:03.

Although the overnight temperatures did not go below 39F, the trail solidified because of the refrigiration effect of the ground frost (thanks to Bill Kaltz for this factoid!). The temperature was in the mid-40s at the start of the race.

This race was the last chance for skiers to gain individual Michigan Cup points. Next week's race, the Michigan Cup Relays at the Cross Country Ski Headquarters in Roscommon qualifies for team points only. Relay race information, registration and weather forecast at http://www.nordicskiracer.com/fpdb/Calendar/default.asp?action=date&date=3/18/2006.

CLASS RESULTS
Place in Class Bib Number Name Team Gender Age Class Time
JUNIORS
1 172 Beatty, Spencer SS M 18  J OJ 0:56:15
2 171 Morgan, Greg ON M 19  J OJ 1:13:47
WOMEN
1 356 Houle, Julia NSR F 37 F 30-39 0:58:26
1 344 Gebhart, Daniella SS F 44 F 40-49 0:55:57
2 353 Hardin, Tracy SS F 49 F 40-49 1:00:03
3 381 Joslin, Susan NSR F 40 F 40-49 1:39:13
1 359 Beatty, Barb SS F 54 F 50-59 1:13:14
2 375 Dawson, Karen NSR F 52 F 50-59 1:17:29
3 361 Mendyk, Connie SS F 59 F 50-59 1:22:01
4 379 Wilks, Ameilia SS F 58 F 50-59 1:39:25
1 363 Murray, Jean XCSHQ F 68 F 60+ 2:10:22
2 350 Caldwell, Beth XCSHQ F 68 F 60+ 2:16:57
MEN 20-29
1 372 Coulter, Melzar GRNST M 26 M 20-29 0:50:25
2 362 Zender, Jacob SS M 24 M 20-29 0:52:17
3 342 Mitchell, Robert XCSHQ M 26 M 20-29 0:53:04
4 373 Cole, Trevon   M 26 M 20-29 0:59:06
MEN 30-39
1 357 Pritchard, High NSR M 38 M 30-39 0:46:10
2 340 Fanslow, Dave NSR M 39 M 30-39 0:49:04
3 347 Thelen, David XCSHQ M 31 M 30-39 0:58:32
4 348 Thelen, Greg XCSHQ M 37 M 30-39 1:05:52
5 341 VonWallmenich, Theo XCSHQ M 36 M 30-36 1:08:24
MEN 40-49
1 360 Mclean, David GRNST M 46 M 40-49 0:45:27
2 378 Paull, Denny SS M 42 M 40-49 0:49:03
3 334 Moore, Joel SS M 47 M 40-49 0:52:43
4 364 Seaman, Michael GRNST M 41 M 40-49 0:53:42
5 337 Kanaby, Larry XCSHQ M 44 M 40-49 0:54:34
6 343 Berndt, Detlef SS M 48 M 40-49 0:58:36
7 355 Feldkamp, Tim NSR M 40 M 40-49 1:00:04
8 367 Moore, Jeff SS M 49 M 40-49 1:01:43
9 369 Cornell, Douglass NSR M 47 M 40-49 1:02:30
10 370 Tripp, Lewis NSR M 46 M 40-49 1:03:20
11 371 Maunders, Ross   M 46 M 40-49 1:03:30
12 366 Neier, Rick XCSHQ M 48 M 40-49 1:04:57
13 352 Knight, Kip XCSHQ M 42 M 40-49 1:06:34
14 339 Thielfoldt, Devan CCSHQ M 49 M 40-49 1:06:42
15 336 Ernst, Dale XCSHQ M 42 M 40-49 1:12:14
16 338 Gillespie, Sam XCSHQ M 49 M 40-49 1:14:43
17 368 Snyder, Bill   M   M 40-49 1:17:49
MEN 50-59
1 345 Weingartz, Chris SS M 50 M 50-59 0:50:00
2 330 Camp, Don GRNST M 53 M 50-59 0:51:14
3 376 Dawson, Ken NSR M 55 M 50-59 0:52:14
4 349 Luce, Robin CCSS M 55 M 50-59 0:53:45
5 358 Stormzand, Mark SS M 50 M 50-59 0:56:58
6 335 Rynalski, Frank XCSHQ M 52 M 50-59 1:02:13
7 377 Merwin, Greg XCSHQ M 59 M 50-59 1:07:45
8 380 Whitlock, Dave SS M 59 M 50-59 1:08:19
9 331 Nolan, Dan GRNST M 54 M 50-59 1:08:28
10 374 Kelly, Kevin SS M 53 M 50-59 1:08:39
11 332 Kraai, Rick GRNST M 53 M 50-59 1:25:54
12 382 Worrel, Greg NSR M 51 M 50-59 1:31:38
13 365 Ahrenberg, Bill SS M 53 M 50-59 1:42:20
14 333 Ulrig, Wolfgang XCSHQ M 53 M 50-59 1:42:53
MEN 60+
1 354 Irish, Dave SS M 69 M 60+ 1:10:05
2 346 Drysdale, Ray XCSHQ M 63 M 60+ 1:17:26
3 351 Caldwell, John XCSHQ M 70 M 60+ 1:36:21
OVERALL RESULTS
Place Overall Bib Number Name Team Gender Age Class Time
1 360 Mclean, David GRNST M 46 M 40-49 0:45:27
2 357 Pritchard, High NSR M 38 M 30-39 0:46:10
3 378 Paull, Denny SS M 42 M 40-49 0:49:03
4 340 Fanslow, Dave NSR M 39 M 30-39 0:49:04
5 345 Weingartz, Chris SS M 50 M 50-59 0:50:00
6 372 Coulter, Melzar GRNST M 26 M 20-29 0:50:25
7 330 Camp, Don GRNST M 53 M 50-59 0:51:14
8 376 Dawson, Ken NSR M 55 M 50-59 0:52:14
9 362 Zender, Jacob SS M 24 M 20-29 0:52:17
10 334 Moore, Joel SS M 47 M 40-49 0:52:43
11 342 Mitchell, Robert XCSHQ M 26 M 20-29 0:53:04
12 364 Seaman, Michael GRNST M 41 M 40-49 0:53:42
13 349 Luce, Robin CCSS M 55 M 50-59 0:53:45
14 337 Kanaby, Larry XCSHQ M 44 M 40-49 0:54:34
15 344 Gebhart, Daniella SS F 44 F 40-49 0:55:57
16 172 Beatty, Spencer SS M 18  J OJ 0:56:15
17 358 Stormzand, Mark SS M 50 M 50-59 0:56:58
18 356 Houle, Julia NSR F 37 F 30-39 0:58:26
19 347 Thelen, David XCSHQ M 31 M 30-39 0:58:32
20 343 Berndt, Detlef SS M 48 M 40-49 0:58:36
21 373 Cole, Trevon   M 26 M 20-29 0:59:06
22 353 Hardin, Tracy SS F 49 F 40-49 1:00:03
23 355 Feldkamp, Tim NSR M 40 M 40-49 1:00:04
24 367 Moore, Jeff SS M 49 M 40-49 1:01:43
25 335 Rynalski, Frank XCSHQ M 52 M 50-59 1:02:13
26 369 Cornell, Douglass NSR M 47 M 40-49 1:02:30
27 370 Tripp, Lewis NSR M 46 M 40-49 1:03:20
28 371 Maunders, Ross   M 46 M 40-49 1:03:30
29 366 Neier, Rick XCSHQ M 48 M 40-49 1:04:57
30 348 Thelen, Greg XCSHQ M 37 M 30-39 1:05:52
31 352 Knight, Kip XCSHQ M 42 M 40-49 1:06:34
32 339 Thielfoldt, Devan CCSHQ M 49 M 40-49 1:06:42
33 377 Merwin, Greg XCSHQ M 59 M 50-59 1:07:45
34 380 Whitlock, Dave SS M 59 M 50-59 1:08:19
35 341 VonWallmenich, Theo XCSHQ M 36 M 30-36 1:08:24
36 331 Nolan, Dan GRNST M 54 M 50-59 1:08:28
37 374 Kelly, Kevin SS M 53 M 50-59 1:08:39
38 354 Irish, Dave SS M 69 M 60+ 1:10:05
39 336 Ernst, Dale XCSHQ M 42 M 40-49 1:12:14
40 359 "Beatty Barb" SS F 54 F 50-59
41 171 Morgan, Greg ON M 19  J OJ 1:13:47
42 338 Gillespie, Sam XCSHQ M 49 M 40-49 1:14:43
43 346 Drysdale, Ray XCSHQ M 63 M 60+ 1:17:26
44 375 Dawson, Karen NSR F 52 F 50-59 1:17:29
45 368 Snyder, Bill   M   M 40-49 1:17:49
46 361 Mendyk, Connie SS F 59 F 50-59 1:22:01
47 332 Kraai, Rick GRNST M 53 M 50-59 1:25:54
48 382 Worrel, Greg NSR M 51 M 50-59 1:31:38
49 351 Caldwell, John XCSHQ M 70 M 60+ 1:36:21
50 381 Joslin, Susan NSR F 40 F 40-49 1:39:13
51 379 Wilks, Ameilia SS F 58 F 50-59 1:39:25
52 365 Ahrenberg, Bill SS M 53 M 50-59 1:42:20
53 333 Ulrig, Wolfgang XCSHQ M 53 M 50-59 1:42:53
54 363 Murray, Jean XCSHQ F 68 F 60+ 2:10:22
55

350

Caldwell, Beth XCSHQ F 68 F 60+ 2:16:57