Skip navigation
www.usskipoles.com/

Crystal Highlander Race Results

Sun, Feb  1, 2004

The second annual Crystal Highlander XC ski race took place Saturday morning, with 111 adults racing the 25 km course, and 30 juniors participating in the 10km. All four of last year's winners maintained their positions in first place again for the second year in a row.

Williamsburg's Milan Baic set the pace for the men's freestyle race, winning it in 1:02:02, with Traverse City's Steve Kuhl in second in 1:03:36, and Ludington's David Mac Lean in third in 1:04:11. The men's classic race was won by Spring Arbor's Tim Triebold in 1:18:03, with a photo finish between 2 skiers for second and third places, Indiana's Randy Bladel in 1:19:21, and Traverse City's Bill Brundage in 1:19:22.

In the women's freestyle race, Laura Upton pulled away from 2 other Traverse City racers in the final hills to capture the title again in 1:17:33, with Megan Madion in second in 1:17:59, and Debbie Westphal in third in 1:18:09. Cuyahoga Falls' Wendy Anderson outskied her competition again for her first place win in 1:26:35, with Cedar's Kathy Cook-Dowd in second in 1:36:28, and Toledo's Melissa Weisner in third in 1:39:02.

In the junior's 10km freestyle race, Traverse City's West team members took the top three finishes, John Hall first in 24:45, Alex Nichols second in 33:14, and Kevin Vlach third in 34:50. West's Chris Scott won the classic race in 26:20, with Central team members in second and third, Parker Tiffany in 30:59 and Miles Kaufman in 31:35. Traverse City Central's twin sisters, Julia and Anna Coulter, took first and second places in the junior classic race, 28:30 and 28:50, with Christian's Laura Meeker in third in 30:52. Another photo finish took place in the girls' freestyle race with Homer's Rebecca Barton first in 39:31 and Ann
Arbor's Julia Darnton in second in 39:32.

 -- Sara Cockrell

 

POS TIME NAME CITY
Men's 25K Freestyle
1 1:02:02 Milan Baic Williamsburg
2 1:03:36 Steve Kuhl Traverse City
3 1:04:11 David Mac Lean Ludington
4 1:07 Clifford Onthank Traverse City
5 1:07:51 Luke Menet Augusta
6 1:09:03 Don Kamp Grand Haven
7 1:09:03 Derek Prechtl Empire
8 1:10:42 Tom Brian Benzonia
9 1:10:43 Mike Angell Grand Rapids
10 1:10:50 Jim Harwood Grand Rapids
11 1:10:50 Kenneth Dawson Farmington
12 1:11:33 Todd Vigland Interlochen
13 1:11:34 Matt Vajda Traverse City
14 1:12:39 Robert Smith Roscommon
15 1:12:42 Robert Mitchell Jackson
16 1:12:45 Greg Patalik Harbor Springs
17 1:12:50 Larry Kanaby Bad Axe
18 1:13:11 Dell Todd Grand Rapids
19 1:13:18 Michael Seaman Mt Pleasant
20 1:13:22 Tom Anderson Big Rapids
21 1:13:22 Marc Kornmesser Grand Rapids
22 1:13:34 Joel Moore Harbor Springs
23 1:14:21 Stan Bossard Williamsburg
24 1:14:33 Max Hogan Traverse City
25 1:14:53 Denny Polzin Williamsburg
26 1:15:11 Morgan Weir Rapid City
27 1:15:21 J.A. Esper Traverse City
28 1:15:32 Jim Pryor Saginaw
29 1:16:46 Nick Murray Suttons Bay
30 1:17:02 Leonid Tikh Bloomfield Hills
31 1:17:11 Mark Payne Interlochen
32 1:17:12 Robin Luce Central Lake
33 1:17:30 Mike Heidinger Plymouth
34 1:17:39 Steve Smigiel Ada
35 1:21:34 Geoff Paine Manistee
36 1:22:01 David Hietikko Ada
37 1:22:02 Leonard Madorski Leonard
38 1:22:03 Ian Kennedy Montague
39 1:22:03 Douglas Cornell Corunna
40 1:22:14 Richard Weir Rapid City
41 1:25:57 Frank Rynalski Bay City
42 1:26:38 Bob Eilfer Traverse City
43 1:27:16 Steve Vorenkamp Brutus
44 1:29:11 Dave Atkins Charlevoix
45 1:30:28 Ernie Brumbaugh Rockford
46 1:32:52 Frank Nizio Grosse Point
47 1:33:08 Gregory Worsnop Paw Paw
48 1:35:02 Raymond Clepper Traverse City
49 1:35:41 Kevin Kelly Empire
50 1:38:37 Jeffrey Moore Northville
51 1:39:01 John Fallon Spring Lake
52 1:43:12 Thomas Jones Pinckney
53 1:45:50 Max Johnson Brutus
54 1:46:29 Duane Amato Suttons Bay
55 1:48:21 Ray Landfair Cedar
56 1:51:28 Scott Campbell Commerce
57 1:51:29 Tim Furbacher Ypsilanti
58 1:54:22 Allan Nelson Ludington
59 1:54:28 Gerald Sgro Cleveland Heights
60 1:55:06 William Matson Saginaw
61 1:56:29 John Caldwell Ann Arbor
62 2:04:02 John Sturtevant Salida
63 2:26:32 John Randall Traverse City
Women's 25K Freestyle
1 1:17:33 Laura Upton Traverse City
2 1:17:59 Megan Madion Traverse City
3 1:18:09 Debbie Westphal Traverse City
4 1:19:38 Cheryl Darnton Ann Arbor
5 1:21:35 Jesi Schwab Williamsburg
6 1:28:59 Gussie Peterson Midland
7 1:31:14 Sarah Cockrell Grawn
8 1:35:12 Peggy Wagner Acme
9 1:42:14 Juli Weir Elk Rapids
10 1:49:06 Judy Stone Bolder
11 1:58:56 Connie Brown Traverse City
12 2:10:02 Sue Hasenbank Free Soil
13 2:26:45 Beth Caldwell Ann Arbor
Junior Boys 10K Freestyle
1 24:45:00 John Hall TC High School Nordic Team
2 33:14:00 Alex Nichols TC High School Nordic Team
3 34:50:00 Kevin Vlach TC High School Nordic Team
4 42:41:00 Max Sgro Cleveland Heights, OH
Junior Girls 10K Freestyle
1 39:31:00 Rebecca Barton Homer
2 39:32:00 Julia Darnton Ann Arbor
Men's 25K Classical
1 1:18:03 Tim Triebold  Spring Arbor
2 1:19:21 Randal Bladel Granger, IN
3 1:19:22 Bill Brundage Traverse City
4 1:19:26 Chris Weingartz Petoskey
5 1:24:24 Andrew Triebold Spring Arbor
6 1:24:56 Curt Peterson Midland
7 1:24:59 Michael Weir Rapid City
8 1:26:34 Bruce Barton Homer
9 1:33:15 Randy Smith Traverse City
10 1:36:29 Steve Westphal Traverse City
11 1:45:26 Bruce Williams Grosse Pointe
12 1:45:45 Ben Caldwell Whitmore Lake
13 1:45:56 Mark Kurz Indian River
14 1:46:54 Anthony Kooney Detroit
15 1:56:45 George Gambert Bellaire
16 2:10:06 Thomas Kuhn Pleasant Ridge
17 2:14:49 John Orser Swartz Creek
18 2:38:29 Jon Zickert Benzonia
19 3:01:38 Ron August Waterford
20 3:11:30 Keith Crompton Ludington
21 3:11:33 Marvin Stevenson Rochester Hills
Women's 25K Classical
1 1:26:35 Wendy Anderson Cuyahoga Falls
2 1:36:28 Kathy Cook-Dowd Cedar
3 1:39:02 Melissa Weisner Toledo, OH
4 1:40:41 Laura Waldo Ludington
5 1:48:17 Roxanne Barton Homer
6 1:50:34 Amy Todd Grand Rapids
7 1:53:12 Judy Vajda Traverse City
8 2:04:12 Bethany Onthank Lake Ann
9 2:09:10 Carole Mueller-Brumbaugh Rockford
10 2:09:35 Lena Fermback Warsaw, IN
11 2:13:17 Connie Vorenkamp Brutus
12 2:36:20 Julie Alton Beulah
13 2:51:17 Barb Zimmerman Bear Lake
Junior Boys 10K Classical
1 26:20:00 Chris Scott TC High School Nordic Team
2 30:59:00 Parker Tiffany TC High School Nordic Team
3 31:35:00 Miles Kaufman TC High School Nordic Team
4 34:15:00 Kyle Endicott TC High School Nordic Team
5 35:16:00 Cory Golden TC High School Nordic Team
6 35:38:00 Jim Ogden TC High School Nordic Team
7 36:50:00 Matthew TC High School Nordic Team
8 39:32:00 AnthonyAdair TC High School Nordic Team
9 40:07:00 AJ Kortokrax TC High School Nordic Team
10 43:38:00 Isaiah Wunsch TC High School Nordic Team
11 44:08:00 John Pulcipher TC High School Nordic Team
12 56:08:00 David Ogden TC High School Nordic Team
Junior Girls 10K Classical
1 28:30:00 Julia Coulter TC High School Nordic Team
2 28:50:00 Anna Coulter TC High School Nordic Team
3 30:52:00 Laura Meeker TC High School Nordic Team
4 31:06:00 Natalie Dall'Olmo TC High School Nordic Team
5 32:31:00 Michaela Harris TC High School Nordic Team
6 36:52:00 Sara Nestor TC High School Nordic Team
7 42:32:00 Lisa Ault TC High School Nordic Team
8 42:36:00 Sarah Garrity TC High School Nordic Team
9 42:37:00 Julia Norconk TC High School Nordic Team
10 42:38:00 Maura Carney TC High School Nordic Team
11 53:05:00 Sara Bradley TC High School Nordic Team
12 55:05:00 Kristina Adair TC High School Nordic Team