Skip navigation
www.usskipoles.com/

Tuesday Night XC Ski Sprints Results, Feb 3

Wed, Feb  4, 2004

The Tuesday Night XC Ski Sprints were held at Timber Ridge this week, with 49 students from 5 teams and 23 adults participating in the freestyle race. Grawn's Steve Kuhl beat Willimsburg's Milan Baic by six seconds in the 4km men's race, 10:04 to 10:10. Joe Esper took third in 11:16. Jesi Schwab, Williamsbug, won the women's race in 12:45, beating out Grawn's Sara Cockrell for second in 14:12, and Williamsburg's Carrie Baic in third in 14:56.

Traverse City's West High School boys earned the top two spots in the 4km freestlye race, with Chris Scott in first in 10:49 and John Hall in second in 11:16. Boyne's Ian Smith placed third in 11:38. Central's Coulter sisters again won the high school girls race, with Julia in first in 11:27 and Anna second in 12:01. West's Natalie Dall'Olmo placed third in 12:28. Seventh and eighth graders skied a 2km course for their first race of the season.

Ross Williams from Mill Creek won the junior high boys race in 8:27, with West Junior High's William Ward in second in 8:47 and St Francis' Kevin Kane in third in 9:54. Emily Westerman won the junior high girls race in 8:00, with Bridget Tiffany in second in 8:22 and Megan Mousseau in third in 8:46, all competing from East Junior High.

 

Rank  Bib Last First Race Time
ADULT WOMEN
1 176 Schwab Jesi 0:12:45
2 149 Cockrell Sarah 0:14:12
3 152 Baic Carrie 0:14:56
4 153 Coulter Ginny 0:16:14

ADULT MEN

1 130 Kuhl Steve 0:10:04
2 134 Baic Milan 0:10:10
3 133 Esper Joe 0:11:16
4 131 Brundage Bill 0:11:28
5 184 Schwab Yensen 0:11:45
6 142 Ernsberger Ron 0:11:47
7 132 Dystra Than 0:11:50
8 177 Vigland Todd 0:11:51
9 138 Okerstrom Eric 0:12:03
10 189 Schneider Paul 0:12:30
11 150 Coulter Lou 0:12:45
12 175 Weir Rick 0:13:07
13 185 Monroe Jim 0:13:22
14 166 Endicott Doug 0:14:19
15 188 Baic Nick 0:14:26
16 151 Sullivan Chris 0:14:38
17 191 Failor John 0:14:58
18 163 Garrity Joe 0:16:47
19 159 Drysdale Ray 0:16:58

STUDENT BOYS

1 140 Scott Chris 0:10:49
2 139 Hall John 0:11:16
3 192 Smith Ian 0:11:38
4 193 Winkler Brad 0:11:38
5 174 Weir Morgan 0:12:01
6 137 Endicott Kyle 0:12:42
7 136 Smith Jesse 0:13:04
8 157 Jacobs Matt 0:13:05
9 158 Esler Bryan 0:13:38
10 171 Golden Cory 0:13:40
11 190 Ogden David 0:13:40
12 156 Tiffany Parker 0:13:56
13 164 Adair Anthony 0:14:17
14 147 Kaufmann Miles 0:14:37
15 172 Wunsch Isaiah 0:14:55
16 169 Vlach Kevin 0:15:30
17 167 Coggon Garrett 0:15:58
18 141 Kortokrax AJ 0:16:30
19 187 Brendan Baic 0:16:43
20 160 Kane Jon 0:16:44
21 180 Gulvas James 0:19:39
22 173 Ogden Jim 0:20:13
23 148 Williams Cam 0:21:32

STUDENT GIRLS

1 143 Coulter Julia 0:11:27
2 144 Coulter Anna 0:12:01
3 145 Dall'Olmo Natalie 0:12:28
4 162 Harris Michaela 0:13:16
5 155 Ault Lissa 0:14:38
6 168 Carney Maura 0:15:01
7 170 Nestor Sara 0:15:19
8 165 Garrity Sarah 0:16:40
9 146 Korndorfer Erika 0:16:50
10 186 Mawby Ayriel 0:17:01
11 178 Britten Kirsten 0:17:02
12 179 Prentice Elizabeth 0:17:04
13 135 Norconk Julia 0:17:10
14 161 Adair Kristina 0:17:55
15 154 Bradley Sarah 0:19:14
16 181 VanRaalte Lydia 0:20:10
17 182 Emerson Sara 0:20:59
18 183 Nixon Kylie 0:21:29
JUNIORS RACE - BOYS
113 Williams Ross 0:08:27
108 Ward William 0:08:47
105 Kane Kevin 0:09:54
110 Ford Colin 0:10:06

JUNIORS RACE - GIRLS

106 Westerman Emily 0:08:00
111 Tiffany Bridget 0:08:22
107 Mousseau Megan 0:08:46
112 Dornbush Kara 0:09:33
109 Wunsch Adele 0:09:37