Skip navigation
www.forbushcorner.com

Tosteson and Frye win The Beast

Michigan Cup

Mon, Mar  3, 2014 - By John Gravlin

The lake start/finish of the Black Mountain races makes for an incredible spectator viewing of the skiers.  Overall winners Phillip Tosteson and Mariah Frye Colie did not disappoint as they demonstrated beautiful skating technique finishing the 2nd Annual Black Mountain Freestyle 12km race on Sunday 3/2.  The skate course, nicknamed The Beast, lived up to its reputation again as a challenging and fun course to complete.  Calm winds, sunshine, and -2 degrees greeted the racers.  Phillip Tosteson skated to a 33 second victory over Ryan Harris (the winner of the previous day's classic race) with a time of 32:57.  Ryan Halstead, Dan Yankus, and Denny Paull  rounded out the top 5.

Start of the Black Mountain Freestyle cross country ski race

The start! Photos by Tracy Hardin

Mariah Frye Colie's first trip to Black Mountain, resulted in a convincing win over 2nd place finisher (and last years champion)Brenda Carlson with a time of 42:44.  Carlson's time was 43:50.  Hilary Witbrodt, Karen Dawson, and Linda Weeks completed the women's top 5.

Philip Tosteson on his way to victory at the Black Mountain cross country ski race

Philip Tosteson on his way to victory

Junior racer Reid Gobel who skied himself into the top 10 at the first road crossing (after the series of big climbs!) finished the race with an excellent time of 43:40.  First year racer, Savannah Port, claimed the junior women's first place finish. The March Into Madness Weekend at Black Mountain provided a challenging and beautiful finish to the Michigan Cup Season.  

Down a fast hill at the Black Mountain Freestyle cross country ski race

12k Free Style by Divisions

 

Male

Place Time Speed Bib# Name City State Age
1 32:57 21.84 40 Philip Tosteson Ann Arbor MI 22
2 33:30 21.49 18 Ryan Harris Grayling MI 23
3 35:21 20.36 43 Ryan Halstead Grayling MI 26
4 36:08 19.92 49 Daniel Yankus Milford MI 32
5 36:19 19.82 9 Dennis Paull Cheboygan MI 50
6 37:19 19.29 38 Stephen Smigiel Rockford MI 47
7 38:47 18.56 17 Glenn Goodman Bellaire MI 47
8 38:48 18.56 31 James Beebe Grand Haven MI 53
9 39:27 18.25 45 Steve Seager Grayling MI 55
10 39:29 18.24 27 Don Camp Grand Haven MI 61
11 40:31 17.77 50 Robert Fairman Ann Arbor MI 56
12 41:00 17.56 35 Nicolas Johnson Rogers City MI 31
13 41:01 17.55 5 Michael Seaman Mt. Pleasant MI 49
14 41:03 17.54 34 Chris Weingartz Petoskey MI 58
15 41:28 17.36 14 Ken Dawson Farmington Jills MI 63
16 41:30 17.35 47 Douglas Cornell Corunna MI 54
17 41:43 17.26 19 John Britton Zanesfield OH 51
18 41:45 17.24 22 Blair Zordell Berrien Springs MI 54
19 41:56 17.17 41 Tyler Cole Traverse City MI 35
20 42:10 17.07 7 Larry Kanaby Bad Axe MI 52
21 43:33 16.53 21 Kip Miller Bridgman MI 53
22 43:40 16.48 52 Reid Gobel Petoskey MI 14
23 43:45 16.46 20 Allen Sorgenfrei Bloomfield Hills MI 49
24 43:47 16.44 16 Robin Luce Central Lake MI 62
25 45:17 15.9 1 Joseph Brown Grayling MI 62
26 46:09 15.6 4 Gullaume Girard Lansing MI 33
27 46:41 15.42 23 Theo VonWallmenich Alma MI 43
28 46:53 15.36 37 Steve Smigiel Sr. Ada MI 68
29 47:22 15.2 48 Anthony Percha Commerce Twp. MI 54
30 47:35 15.13 44 Chris Maltby Mt. Pleasant MI 41
31 49:03 14.68 39 Mike Temkin Troy MI 50
32 51:06 14.09 13 Tom Baron Vermilion OH 59
33 51:06 14.09 8 Rick Neier Tawas City MI 56
34 52:11 13.79 33 Lewis Tripp Milford MI 54
35 57:10 12.59 6 Dale Ernst Sandusky MI 50
36 58:06 12.39 3 Devan Thielfoldt Troy MI 57
37 1:02:35 11.5 54 Bret Huntman Petoskey MI 52
38 1:05:04 11.06 53 Jack Laurent Boyne City MI 53
39 1:07:24 10.68 10 Dave Whitlock Mancelona MI 67
40 1:08:33 10.5 12 Peter Block Park Ridge IL 57
41 1:16:48 9.38 11 Chris Doubek Spring Lake MI 63
42 1:18:01 9.23 25 Richard Wells Hamtramck MI 68

Female

Place Time Speed Bib# Name City State Age
1 42:44 16.85 42 Mariah Frye Colie Roscommon MI 27
2 43:50 16.43 2 Brenda Carlson Grayling MI 53
3 51:19 14.03 28 Hilary Witbrodt Audurn MI 33
4 52:21 13.75 15 Karen Dawson Farmington MI 60
5 57:09 12.6 36 Linda Weeks Williamsburg MI 60
6 1:12:52 9.88 26 Gwenn Stevenson Oxford MI 47
7 1:20:38 8.93 46 Leigh Whetstone Whittmore MI 40
8 1:22:08 8.76 51 Savannah Port Frederic MI 19
9 1:22:42 8.7 32 Christine Causley Milford MI 48
10 1:24:56 8.48 29 Amelia Wilks Mancelona MI 66

Division : xj1 14-15

Place Time Speed Bib# Name City State Age
1 43:40 16.48 52 Reid Gobel Petoskey MI 14

Division : xj3 18-19

Place Time Speed Bib# Name City State Age
1 1:22:08 8.76 51 Savannah Port Frederic MI 19

Division : M20-29

Place Time Speed Bib# Name City State Age
1 33:30 21.49 18 Ryan Harris Grayling MI 23
2 35:21 20.36 43 Ryan Halstead Grayling MI 26

Division : M30-39

Place Time Speed Bib# Name City State Age
1 36:08 19.92 49 Daniel Yankus Milford MI 32
2 41:00 17.56 35 Nicolas Johnson Rogers City MI 31
3 41:56 17.17 41 Tyler Cole Traverse City MI 35
4 46:09 15.6 4 Gullaume Girard Lansing MI 33

Division : F30-39

Place Time Speed Bib# Name City State Age
1 51:19 14.03 28 Hilary Witbrodt Audurn MI 33

Division : M40-49

Place Time Speed Bib# Name City State Age
1 37:19 19.29 38 Stephen Smigiel Rockford MI 47
2 38:47 18.56 17 Glenn Goodman Bellaire MI 47
3 41:01 17.55 5 Michael Seaman Mt. Pleasant MI 49
4 43:45 16.46 20 Allen Sorgenfrei Bloomfield Hills MI 49
5 46:41 15.42 23 Theo VonWallmenich Alma MI 43
6 47:35 15.13 44 Chris Maltby Mt. Pleasant MI 41

Division : F40-49

Place Time Speed Bib# Name City State Age
1 1:12:52 9.88 26 Gwenn Stevenson Oxford MI 47
2 1:20:38 8.93 46 Leigh Whetstone Whittmore MI 40
3 1:22:42 8.7 32 Christine Causley Milford MI 48

Division : M50-59

Place Time Speed Bib# Name City State Age
1 36:19 19.82 9 Dennis Paull Cheboygan MI 50
2 38:48 18.56 31 James Beebe Grand Haven MI 53
3 39:27 18.25 45 Steve Seager Grayling MI 55
4 40:31 17.77 50 Robert Fairman Ann Arbor MI 56
5 41:03 17.54 34 Chris Weingartz Petoskey MI 58
6 41:30 17.35 47 Douglas Cornell Corunna MI 54
7 41:43 17.26 19 John Britton Zanesfield OH 51
8 41:45 17.24 22 Blair Zordell Berrien Springs MI 54
9 42:10 17.07 7 Larry Kanaby Bad Axe MI 52
10 43:33 16.53 21 Kip Miller Bridgman MI 53
11 47:22 15.2 48 Anthony Percha Commerce Twp. MI 54
12 49:03 14.68 39 Mike Temkin Troy MI 50
13 51:06 14.09 13 Tom Baron Vermilion OH 59
14 51:06 14.09 8 Rick Neier Tawas City MI 56
15 52:11 13.79 33 Lewis Tripp Milford MI 54
16 57:10 12.59 6 Dale Ernst Sandusky MI 50
17 58:06 12.39 3 Devan Thielfoldt Troy MI 57
18 1:02:35 11.5 54 Bret Huntman Petoskey MI 52
19 1:05:04 11.06 53 Jack Laurent Boyne City MI 53
20 1:08:33 10.5 12 Peter Block Park Ridge IL 57

Division : F50-59

Place Time Speed Bib# Name City State Age
1 43:50 16.43 2 Brenda Carlson Grayling MI 53

Division : M60-69

Place Time Speed Bib# Name City State Age
1 39:29 18.24 27 Don Camp Grand Haven MI 61
2 41:28 17.36 14 Ken Dawson Farmington Jills MI 63
3 43:47 16.44 16 Robin Luce Central Lake MI 62
4 45:17 15.9 1 Joseph Brown Grayling MI 62
5 46:53 15.36 37 Steve Smigiel Sr. Ada MI 68
6 1:07:24 10.68 10 Dave Whitlock Mancelona MI 67
7 1:16:48 9.38 11 Chris Doubek Spring Lake MI 63
8 1:18:01 9.23 25 Richard Wells Hamtramck MI 68

Division : F60-69

Place Time Speed Bib# Name City State Age
1 52:21 13.75 15 Karen Dawson Farmington MI 60
2 57:09 12.6 36 Linda Weeks Williamsburg MI 60
3 1:24:56 8.48 29 Amelia Wilks Mancelona MI 66