Skip navigation
www.rundlesport.com

The Michigan Cup Top 10 Percent

Sat, Apr  12, 2014 - By Mike Muha

This is the Michigan Cup Cross Country Ski Racing Series cream of the crop: the Top 10% of cross country ski racers of each age category. To get in the Michigan Cup Top 10% you have to maximize your points against your competitors, and that means - for most categories - skiing in at least five races.

The Top 10% each get a Michigan Cup pin to recognize their outstanding racing. Great job everyone!

2014 WOMEN

Rank First Last Class Team Total
Junior Women
1 Erin Lipp B   992
2 Sarah Goble B NSR 992
3 Heidi Schwab B VASA 984
4 Kelly Peregrine B   912
5 Emma Schwab B VASA 880
6 Niki Roxbury B   800
7 Emily Steffke B CCSH 792
8 Hanna Davis B   784
Senior Women 20-29
1 Kaitlyn Patterson E HH/CCSS 992
2 Rebecca Davis E HH/CCSS 980
3 Erica Ohearn E VASA 959
4 Mariah Frye E CCSH 944
Senior Women 30-39
5 Hilary Witbrodt F HH/CCSS 932
6 Leigh Whetstone F CCSH 816
7 Jessica Schwab F   506
Senior Women 40-49
1 Ann Wagar I HH/CCSS 944
2 Cheryl Darnton I CCSH 899
3 Gwen Stevenson I CCSH 824
4 Susan Vigland I VASA 764
5 Karen Kirt I VASA 687
Senior Women 50-59
1 Brenda Carlson K HH/CCSS 972
2 Laura Webb K VASA 935
3 Linda Weeks K CCSH 900
4 Chris Seager K HH/CCSS 852
5 Fran Upton K CCSH 685
Senior Women 60-70
1 Karen Dawson L NSR 876
2 Gussie Peterson L VASA 839
3 Amy Wilks L SS 808
Senior Women 70 and Over
1 Jean Murray N CCSH 536

2014 MEN

Rank First Last Class Team Total
Junior Men
1 Ian Durand A VASA 976
2 Sean Brownell A VASA 970
3 Clay Darling A VASA 928
4 Reid Goble A NSR 922
5 Tim Brownell A VASA 898
6 Andrew Dyke A   856
7 Mark Smith A SS 850
8 Jacob Dean A   826
9 Kyle Dotterer A   814
10 David Butryn A VASA 808
11 Nick Amato A VASA 790
Senior Men 20-29
1 Alex Vanias C HH/CCSS 1000
2 Ryan Harris C HH/CCSS 995
3 Ryan Halstead C CCSH 991
4 Alex Smith C CCSH 970
5 Michael Davis C HH/CCSS 946
6 Ethan Kennedy C CCSH 826
Senior Men 30-39
1 Dan Yankus D HH/CCSS 996
2 John O'Hern D VASA 983
3 Ryan Darnton D CCSH 851
4 Guillaume Girard D   830
5 Brian Beauchamp D VASA 726
6 Tanner Pinney D CCSH 715
7 Tyler Cole D   514
8 Raymond Dean D   492
9 Eli Brown D VASA 400
Senior Men 40-49
1 Dennis Paull G SS 982
2 Glenn Goodman G VASA 979
3 Steve Jr. Smigiel G GRNST 970
4 Robert Smith G HH/CCSS 954
5 Allen Sorgenfrei G NSR 944
6 Jon Morgan G HH/CCSS 940
7 Michael Seaman G GRNST 936
8 Theo VonWallmenich G CCSH 860
9 Chris Maltby G HH/CCSS 859
10 Mike Temkin G CCSH 855
11 Randy Smith G VASA 834
12 Dale Ernst G CCSH 768
13 Steve VanNocker G CCSH 759
14 Adam Danes G SS 746
Senior Men 50-59
1 Milan Baic H VASA 993
2 Robert Fairman H HH/CCSS 968
3 Steve Seager H HH/CCSS 966
4 Randal Bladel H GRNST 966
5 James Beebe H GRNST 960
6 Larry Kanaby H CCSH 924
7 Blair Zordell H GRNST 922
8 Chris Weingartz H SS 919
9 Doug Cornell H NSR 917
10 John Britton H HH/CCSS 915
11 Doug Heady H NSR 911
12 Steve Steffke H CCSH 903
13 Tony Percha H NSR 873
14 Mike Muha H NSR 863
15 Mike Everts H SS 840
16 Tom Barron H CCSH 837
17 Rick Neier H CCSH 833
18 Karl Trost H SS 828
19 Randy Kessler H NSR 822
20 Todd Gyulveszi H HH/CCSS 805
21 Jeff Moore H SS 801
22 Lewis Tripp H NSR 800
23 Devan Thielfoldt H CCSH 775
Senior Men 60-69
1 Cliff Onthank J VASA 977
2 Ken Dawson J NSR 947
3 Don Camp J GRNST 943
4 Robin F. Luce J HH/CCSS 927
5 Bill Kaltz J NSR 921
6 Joe Brown J HH/CCSS 892
7 Steve Sr. Smigiel J GRNST 878
8 Dan Nolan J GRNST 818
9 Frank Nizio J NSR 810
10 Cris Jones J HH/CCSS 807
11 Ernie Brumbaugh J GRNST 805
12 Lee Ries J CCSH 795
Senior Men 70 and Over
1 Bill Haefner M NSR 585
2 Michael Keenan M GRNST 562
3 Marvin Stevenson M CCSH 461