Skip navigation
www.forbushcorner.com

Reid and Sarah Goble win The Grinder

Mon, Feb  23, 2015 - By Mike Muha

It was a Goble kind of day at the Boyne Grinder Freestyle at Boyne Mountain. Sarah Goble simply skied away from the pack, finishing first among the women in 25:49. Erin Lipp was second in 28:43, followed by Heidi Swab in third. Goble was 6th overall, including men.

Sarah's brother Reid was the fastest skier of the day, winning the Boyne Grinder in 24:38, barely beating out Jacob Dean (24:39), who was barely ahead of Ian Durand (24:40).

The top three junior women skiers beat all senior women; the top four junior men beat all senior men...

PLACEBIBLAST NAMEFIRST NAMECITYTIMERANK

Female 1 To 19 - 9 Km

1 3 Goble Sarah Harbor Springs 25:49 6
2 40 Lipp Erin Traverse City 28:43 15
3 29 Schwab Heidi Williamsburg 29:24 18
4 52 Roxbury Niki Vasa SC 30:37 29
5 64 Lyon Mary Traverse City 32:32 36
6 53 Mortenson-Chown Kayson Traverse City 35:06 40
7 22 Pflughoeft Dana Traverse City 35:30 42
8 59 Clulo Kathryn Traverse City 36:25 44
9 54 Simpson Aili Traverse City 43:44 54
10 38 Jean Arielle Suttons Bay 50:55 59
11 39 Jean Abigail Suttons Bay 53:22 60
12 50 Potts Abby Ann Arbor 1:00:00 64

Female 20 To 39 - 9 Km

1 44 Colie Mariah Roscommon 29:57 23
2 48 Wiitala Ellen Marquette 29:59 24
3 47 Callison Elizabeth Gaylord 42:46 52

Female 40 To 59 - 9 Km

1 13 Darnton Cheryl Ann Arbor 31:20 32
2 16 Brown Brenda HH/CCSS 31:32 33
3 19 Bladel Julie Granger 40:14 48
4 26 Seager Christine Grayling 40:39 50
5 62 Upton Frances Roscommon 44:01 55
6 8 Mitchell Melinda Traverse City 44:04 56

Female 60 & Over - 9 Km

1 7 Peterson Gussie Traverse City 35:21 41
2 24 Wilks Amy Mancelona 56:43 63

Male 1 To 19 - 9 Km

1 2 Goble Reid Harbor Springs 24:38 1
2 20 Dean Jacob Traverse City 24:39 2
3 28 Durand Ian Interlochen 24:40 3
4 43 Darling Clay Traverse City 24:48 4
5 58 Klettner Michael Traverse City 27:51 12
6 27 Coulter Isaac Williamsburg 28:23 13
7 49 Vallalta Matt Minneapolis 29:38 20
8 57 Tafelsky Nathan Traverse City 29:49 21
9 51 Jepsen Benjamin Ann Arbor 35:35 43
10 42 Cooney Jack Traverse City 36:53 45

Male 20 To 39 - 9 Km

1 32 Halstead Ryan Grayling 25:45 5
2 45 Watts Douglas Anchorage 26:10 8
3 31 Coulter Melzar Williamsburg 27:03 11
4 46 Bue Jeff Ann Arbor 29:55 22
5 55 Mouch Sandy Saline 39:11 47

Male 40 To 49 - 9 Km

1 1 Goodman Glenn Vasa SC 26:56 10
2 61 Klym Brian Traverse City 29:12 17
3 21 Dean Raymond Traverse City 30:15 26
4 60 Clulo Timothy Traverse City 40:21 49
5 37 Jean Eric Suttons Bay 43:21 53
6 34 Krotchen Dean Livonia 48:45 58

Male 50 To 54 - 9 Km

1 36 Steffke Steve Weidman 29:26 19
2 14 Baker Scott Bay City 30:42 30
3 9 Kanaby Larry Bad Axe 32:05 34
4 12 Temkin Mike Troy 33:33 38

Male 55 To 59 - 9 Km

1 18 Bladel Randal Granger 26:01 7
2 25 Seager Steve Grayling 28:32 14
3 56 Doull James Petoskey 29:06 16
4 41 Cornell Doug Team NordicSkiRacer 30:00 25
5 11 Thielfoldt Devan Troy 32:17 35
6 30 Percha Tony Team NordicSkiRacer 33:32 37
7 6 Neier Rick Tawas City 34:32 39

Male 60 To 65 - 9 Km

1 17 Onthank Cliff Vasa SC 26:45 9
2 5 Luce Robin HH/CCSS 30:32 28
3 15 Brown Joseph Walled Lake 30:58 31
4 10 Rynalski Frank Bay City 36:54 46
5 63 Faria Gary Northville 54:43 62

Male 66 & Over - 9 Km

1 4 Kaltz William Pinckney 30:22 27
2 35 Nizio Frank Grosse Pointe 42:41 51
3 23 Whitlock Dave Mancelona 44:49 57
4 33 Wells Rich Hamtramck 54:40 61