Skip navigation
www.rundlesport.com

Preview FIS Junior and U23 World Championships

Thu, Jan  22, 2009 - By FIS

The countdown for the FIS Junior- and U23 World Championships in Cross-Country is running: in only 7 days the most important competitions for the next generation of World Cup athletes will take place in France, on the lovely high plateau of Praz de Lys in Haute Savoie.

The village is already well-prepared to host the 380 young athletes from 33 nations. About 1 m of snow is waiting on the highlands and already the first nations like for example Russia have been there holding a training camp and making selections on the race tracks. 

The FIS U23 World Championships will kick off on the 29th January with Interval start races over 10km (ladies) and 15 km (men) in free technique followed by a Pursuit races on Saturday, 31st January and conclude on Sunday,1st February with the Sprint competitions in classical technique together with the Juniors, which have their kick-off with this event.

The FIS Junior World Championships will continue on 3rd February with the Pursuit races over 5 km + 5 km (ladies) and 10 km + 10 km (men). After the second rest day on 4th February, the Interval start competitions in free technique over 5 km (ladies) and 10 km (men) are on the schedule on 5th February. The program of the FIS Junior World Championships will be concluded by the traditional relay races for both genders on 6th February.

More information:
http://www.prazdelys-sommand.com/index.php?&saison=hiver&&moid=3&oidit=T003:4baf017c3cpv

Winner overview from last year's edition:

FIS Junior World Championships:

Sprint F ladies: Laure Barthelemy (FRA)
Sprint F men: Calle Halfarsson (SWE)
5 km C ladies: Therese Johaug (NOR)
10 km C men: Hans Christer Holund (NOR)
Pursuit 5 + 5 km ladies: Therese Johaug (NOR)
Pursuit 10 + 10 km men: Philipp Marschall (GER)
Relay ladies: Norway
Relay men: Russia

U 23 World Championships:

Sprint F ladies: Vesna Fabjan (SLO)
Sprint F men: Robin Bryntesson (SWE)
10 km C ladies: Olga Tiagai (RUS)
15 km C men: Martin Jaks (CZE)
15 km Mass start ladies: Olga Tiagai (RUS)
30 km Mass start men: Dario Cologna (SUI)