Skip navigation
www.xcskishop.com

Current Michigan Cup Scoring Through Garland

Michigan Cup

Wed, Feb  1, 2006 - By Ken Dawson

Just hot off the press and what everyone has been waiting for, the current Michigan Cup Results. It includes all the races through Garland.

At this time I have been unable to update the rosters, so the team listing is based on last year with a few exceptions that I corrected as I started to go through the results. Please check your age category as well and let me know of any changes.

Obviously there will be some editing as we move forward, but now is a good time to start the process. One other note is that Junior skiers who did the men’s race were not scored, because they also had points as a Junior and according to Michigan Cup rules you can only be scored as a Junior or Senior, not both.

Here are the unofficial team standings to date. Again, note that most of this is still based on last year’s roster.

Cross Country Ski Headquarters     16,190
Straits Striders     13,211
Grand Rapids Nordic Ski Team     12,642
NordicskiRacer.com     12,408
Traverse Nordic Ski Club   8,117
Cross Country Ski Shop   7,596
Ohio Nordic   3,185
Outside Edge     2,215

Still lots of racing left and let’s hope the team finish is as exciting as last year.

Thanks,
Ken Dawson
ken.dawson@bartonmalow.com
 

Class Key:

  • A - Junior Men 13-19
  • B - Junior Women 13-19
  • C - Senior Men 20-29
  • D - Senior Men 30-39
  • E - Senior Women 20-29
  • F - Senior Women 30-39
  • G - Master Men 40-49
  • H - Master Men 50-59
  • I - Master Women 40-49
  • J - Super Master Men 60-69
  • K - Master Women 50-59
  • L - Master Women 60 & Over
  • M - Master Men 70 & Over

 

Junior Men
Overall Class
Rank
Name Sex Class Team CV BH MM MC GC GG Best 5
Total
    Endicott, Kyle M A   195 195 185 170 200 195 970
    Smith, Jesse M A   200 160 200 200   200 960
    Ward, William M A   190 200 180 190   190 950
    Baic, Brendan M A OE 170 185 165 165 195 180 895
    Brennan, Mac M A   165 180 145 100 185 185 860
    Williams, Ross M A OE 155   155 105   175 590
    Tarczon, Kevin M A       120 115 190 165 590
    Weir, Morgan M A CCSH 185 155   180     520
    Jaffe, Aaron M A   175   150     170 495
    Harris, Kirk M A TNSC 135 165     180   480
    Anderson, Lyle M A CCSH   170 110 125     405
    McFadden, Thomas M A       195 195     390
    Anderson, Lloyd M A CCSH   175 100 110     385
    Jenema, Tyler M A       190 185     375
    Beatty, Spence M A SS 180   175       355
    Nienstaedt, Anders M A       160 175     335
    Harris, Ben M A   150   85 95     330
    Schilkey, Garrett M A       75 80   160 315
    Alanson, Mark M A   140   80 90     310
    Carps, Brian M A     150 65 85     300
    McFadden, John M A       135 155     290
    Putman, Elliot M A TNSC     130 150     280
    Temkin, Daniel M A   130         145 275
    Wagner, Zachary M A       140 135     275
    Teichroew, Jacob M A       125 140     265
    Gougeon, Joe M A       115 145     260
    Mattroli, Tony M A       90 160     250
    Murray, Neil M A       105 130     235
    Barbeau, Andrew M A     190         190
    Halstead, Ryan M A       170       170
    Gregg, Jared M A   160           160
    Thompson, Walker M A             155 155
    Williams, Cam M A             150 150
    Kroondyk, Beau M A   145           145
    Golden, Cory M A         120     120
    Upton, J.J. M A CCSH     95       95
    Morgan, Gregory M A       70       70
    Hawkins, Ben M A       60       60
    Detjen, Chris M A       55       55
Junior Women
Overall Class
Rank
Name Sex Class Team CV BH MM MC GC GG Best 5
Total
    Gulledge, Catarina F B CCSH 200 200 200 200 195 195 1190
    Ciesla, Hannah F B   185 190 180 190 190 190 1125
    Tiffany, Bridget F B   180 170 175   180 180 885
    Bradley, Sarah F B   175 175   180 175 175 880
    Timm, Alexandra F B CCSH 160   150 175 165 160 810
    Westerman, Emily F B   190   185 185 185   745
    Wunsch, Adele F B   170 150 160   155   635
    Hemming, Jessie F B   195   190 195     580
    Patterson, Kaitlyn F B CCSH     165   170 165 500
    Dornbusch, Kara F B   165 160     160   485
    Harris, Micheala F B TNSC         200 200 400
    Anderson, Jessie F B CCSH   155 155       310
    Katherine, Mallinger F B     195         195
    Saunder, Janel F B       195       195
    Francis, Mallinger F B     185         185
    Mihell, Wendy F B     180         180
    Prentice, Eliz F B             170 170
    Barton, Rebecca F B CCSS     170       170
    Steels, Evelyn F B     165         165
    Patterson, Britta F B CCSH         150   150
    Sauder, Marler F B       145       145
Senior Women
Overall Class
Rank
Name Sex Class Team CV BH MM MC GC GG Best 5
Total
    Gebhart, Daniela F I SS 180 190 175   200 195 940
    Peterson, Gussie F K CCSH 185 180 170   175 190 900
    Dawson, Karen F K NSR 150 165 140   160 155 770
    Baic-Bershire, Ivanka F I   160 185 180   185   710
    Cavaletto, Joann F I NSR 130 155 115   155 145 700
    Todd, Amy F F GRNST 135 175 145     175 630
    Houle, Julia F F NSR 190 200     195   585
    Hardin, Tracy F I SS 170       190 200 560
    Mikolajczyk, Kelly F F OHIO     165   165 185 515
    Murray, Jean F L CCSH 115 145     140 105 505
    Caldwell, Beth F L CCSH 120 135     120 115 490
    Upton, Fran F I CCSH     125   145 150 420
    Madion, Megan F F OE 200   200       400
    Timm, Cheryl F K CCSH 110   85   110 95 400
    Anderson, Wendy F I CCSH   195 195       390
    Mueller-Brumb. Carole F K GRNST     100   150 140 390
    Wilks, Amy F K SS 125 150 95       370
    Vajda, Judy F I           170 180 350
    Rachitskaya, Olga F K           180 165 345
    Beatty, Barb F K SS 145         170 315
    McGraw, Harriet F I SS         135 130 265
    Stevenson, Gwen F F CCSH   140     105   245
    Patterson, Diane F I CCSH         125 110 235
    Allen, Linda F K NSR     105     120 225
    Baic, Erica F     195           195
    Powell, Amy F F       190       190
    Westphal, Debbie F I TNSC     185       185
    Zimmer, Leah F     175           175
    Finlayson, Kerri F F OE   170         170
    Goble, Tracy F I SS 165           165
    Kuhl, Mackenzie F E NSR           160 160
    MacDonald, Lindsey F E       160       160
    Martin, Susan F I OE   160         160
    Flynn, Emily F E       155       155
    Baic, Carrie F I TNSC 155           155
    Pomfret, Terri F I       150       150
    Grambeau, Sue F I SS 140           140
    Atkins, Linda F I SS           135 135
    Iwaniec, Maria F K CCSS     135       135
    Thompson, Ellen F I       130       130
    Shier, Cathy F K           130   130
    Caldwell, Wendy F F CCSH           125 125
    Seager, Chris F I       120       120
    Dorian, Gretchen F F SS         115   115
    Otto, Elizebeth F E       110       110
    Seifert, Gwen F E             100 100
    Weir, Debi F K CCSH         100   100
    Walts, Adrienne F E       90       90
Senior Men
Overall Class
Rank
Name Sex Class Team CV BH MM MC GC GG Best 5
Total
    MacLean, David M G GRNST 199 198 198   199 200 994
    Byar, Christian M D GRNST 195 199 194   197 197 982
    Fanslow, David M D NSR 192 191 190   195 193 961
    Todd, Dell M D GRNST 183 188 178   188 192 929
    Weingartz, Chris M G SS 182 190 179   183 191 925
    Dawson, Ken M H NSR 188 184 185   182 182 921
    Camp, Don M H GRNST 181 183 183   186 187 920
    Bladel, Randal M G GRNST 190 193 138   190 186 897
    Seaman, Michael M G GRNST 177 174 160   180 176 867
    Smith, Robert M D CCSS 170 168 181   174 171 864
    Kanaby, Larry M G CCSH 180 167 166   165 180 858
    Goodman, Glenn M D CCSS 166 171 162   169 172 840
    Berndt, Detlef M G SS 152 179 150   185 174 840
    Moore, Joel M G SS 172 163 152   170 168 825
    Barton, Bruce M G CCSS 151 170 149   178 161 809
    Kessler, Randy M H NSR 153 165 153   172 160 803
    Fultz, Dick M H CCSS 158 175 146   167 144 790
    Onthank, Cliff M H TNSC 196   195   200 195 786
    Paull, Dennis M G SS   197 192   196 196 781
    Stevens, Andy M C NSR 194 189     194 194 771
    Feldkamp, Tim M D NSR 149 166 126   162 163 766
    Smigiel, Steve Jr. M D GRNST 187 194     193 189 763
    Rynalski, Frank M H CCSH 150 153 135   151 155 744
    Smigiel, Steve Sr. M H GRNST 147 150 134   156 156 743
    Johnson, Peter M H GRNST 137 156 136   159 149 737
    Muha, Mike M G NSR 179   174   192 184 729
    Weir, Richard M H CCSH 139 154 130   155 147 725
    Peterson, Curt M H CCSH 176 187     191 165 719
    Green, Jamie M G CCSS 167 176     181 169 693
    Moore, Jeff M G SS 136 138 116   147 145 682
    Kaltz, Bill M H NSR 163 173 157   175   668
    Kostrzewa, John M G TNSC 168 162     171 166 667
    Thielfoldt, Devan M G CCSH 122 137 109   143 133 644
    Mendyk, Marvin M J SS 156 160     168 158 642
    Brumbaugh, Ernie M H GRNST 119 140 102   150 130 641
    Luce, Robin F. M H CCSS 165   144   164 167 640
    Ruffner, Spencer M H NSR 102 141 89   146 123 601
    Baic, Milan M G TNSC 200 200 200       600
    Johnson, Max M H SS 110 133 100   141 114 598
    Ernst, Dale M G CCSH 112 131 94   142 115 594
    Samuels, Jim M D OHIO 197 196 193       586
    Timm, Larry D. M H CCSH 138   121   158 146 563
    Vigland, Todd M D TNSC 189 192 180       561
    Coulter, Melzar M C GRNST 186 186 187       559
    Vreeken, Steven M D TNSC     189   187 183 559
    Sturtevant, John M M CCSH 105 124 92   131 107 559
    Temkin, Mike M G CCSH 143 152 127     135 557
    Triebold, Tim M H CCSS 175 185 191       551
    Putalik, Greg M G SS 184 182 176       542
    Mitchel, Robert M C CCSH 185 172 169       526
    Seager, Steve M G CCSS 169   141     181 491
    Heady, Doug M G NSR   159 161     170 490
    Rudl, Greg M D OHIO 155 169 154       478
    Caldwell, John M J CCSH 109 125     135 109 478
    Rudolph, Stephen M G SS 171 158 143       472
    Hardin, John M G SS 146       157 151 454
    Haefner, Bill M J NSR     128   160 154 442
    West, Bob M H GRNST 142 143 132       417
    VonWallmenich M D CCSH 132 157 122       411
    Svoren, Derek M D OHIO 134 147 129       410
    Madorski, Mark M G NSR 141 149 118       408
    Clary, Ed M J OHIO     113   152 140 405
    Eifler, Bob M G TNSC   146 124     129 399
    Kuhl, Steve M C NSR         198 199 397
    Weddle, Andy M D       196     198 394
    Endicott, Doug M G   127   125     139 391
    Borgnes, Arne M M       106   153 132 391
    Neier, Rick M G CCSH   144 108     134 386
    Folz, Jon M D   193       189   382
    Harwood, Jim M G CCSS     188     190 378
    Sexton, Ron M H NSR 111 128     137   376
    Love, John M G GRNST 116 132       125 373
    Nolan, Dan M H GRNST 123 145 105       373
    Brundage, Bill M H TNSC   195 177       372
    Atkins, Dave M G SS 124   104     142 370
    Stern, Brian M D OHIO 191 177         368
    Onthank, Timothy M H TNSC     172     188 360
    DuFour, Yvon M G NSR   181       178 359
    Kalembar, Jeff M D       171   184   355
    Vajda, Matthew M G TNSC         177 177 354
    Doull, James M G SS 174 178         352
    Kraai, Rick M H GRNST 108       138 106 352
    Zehnder, Jake M C SS         176 175 351
    Manny, Bill M G TNSC     170     179 349
    Drysdale, Ray M J CCSH     98   139 112 349
    Uhrig, Wolfgang M H   114       127 104 345
    Caldwell, Ben M D CCSH         179 148 327
    Deegan, Jack M D SS 164   163       327
    Cornell, Doug M G NSR 161         164 325
    Alleva, Dennis M G   160   158       318
    Gillespie, Sam M G   104   91     116 311
    Tervo, Mikko M H   145       163   308
    Payne, Mark M H TNSC 157   147       304
    Greene, Brian M D CCSS 162   139       301
    Weiss, Jerry M G CCSS 140         159 299
    Wright, Hap M H SS   155       137 292
    Freed, Mark M G     142     145   287
    Burgess, Steve M G NSR   136     149   285
    Maunders, Ross M H   133 151         284
    Gambert, George M H TNSC   139     144   283
    Griffith, Conrad M G OHIO 120 161         281
    Tarnow, Michael M H TNSC 148   133       281
    Woodburne, James M J TNSC 154   123       277
    Knight, Kip M G   129         138 267
    Ahrenberg, Bill M H SS   122     133   255
    Geiger, John M H CCSH         136 117 253
    Bolton, Todd M C   128         122 250
    Irish, David M J SS 121 129         250
    Cook, Tim M G CCSH 125         124 249
    Wells, Richard M J CCSH   119     130   249
    Buday, Mark M     131   117       248
    Stevenson, Marvin M J CCSH   118     128   246
    McGraw, Vaughn M H SS         134 111 245
    Matson, William M M CCSH         132 108 240
    Greening, Tim M J GRNST 118 120         238
    Sharp, Sam M H SS 103 134         237
    Johnson, John M J CCSH 117         119 236
    Whitlock, Doug M H SS   135 99       234
    VandeKopple, Bob M H SS 126   107       233
    Jones, Tom M J CCSH 115         118 233
    Worrel, Greg M H NSR   127 96       223
    Rushford, Tom M J CCSH 107   93       200
    Triebold, Andrew M C CCSS     199       199
    Kilpela, Mikael M     198           198
    Royce, Brian M D       197       197
    Mergentime, Larry M H       90     105 195
    Schaefer, Mike M D TNSC     186       186
    Menet, Luke M C GRNST           185 185
    Sauder, Steve M G       184       184
    Brossard, Stan M G       182       182
    Weir, Max M C CCSH   180         180
    Dalley, Josh M     178           178
    Palomaki, Matt M D       175       175
    Rachitskig, Anton M C             173 173
    Cale, Doug M H CCSH         173   173
    Roll, Gregory M H GRNST     173       173
    Vandam, Steve M H SS 173           173
    Robinson, Ryan M D NSR     168       168
    Nienstaedt, John M G       167       167
    Luomaranta, Laurs M G           166   166
    Kolonich, Steve M D       165       165
    Rockwood, Andy M G     164         164
    Palomaki, Duane M H       164       164
    Durbin, Dave M D             162 162
    Kurz, Mark M G SS         161   161
    Swanker, Aaron M D       159       159
    Stormzand, Mark M G SS 159           159
    Jenema, Timothy M D             157 157
    Polzin, Denny M H       156       156
    Hallstead, Rodney M C       155       155
    Tarnow, Aaron M C NSR         154   154
    Wheeler, Ed M G             153 153
    Seifert, Joe M H CCSS           152 152
    Fogel, Will M C       151       151
    Rachitskig, Val M H             150 150
    Snyder, Jeff M G           148   148
    Schmekel, Ray M H TNSC   148         148
    Weiss, William M H CCSS     148       148
    Carpenter, Doug M C       145       145
    Bowman, Andrew M     144           144
    Gross, Jason M C             143 143
    Cook, Tom M D OHIO     142       142
    Tripp, Lewis M G             141 141
    Webb, Jon M G       140       140
    Herbers, Gary M L           140   140
    Chadwick, John M G       137       137
    Van Meter, Doug M D CCSS           136 136
    O'Hern, John M     135           135
    Cuneo, Terence M D       131       131
    Yeager, Dan M J TNSC           131 131
    Kraai, Ed M G GRNST   130         130
    Bourassa, Michael M H SS 130           130
    Rafael, Garcia M J           129   129
    Wisneski, Dan M G GRNST           128 128
    Stimac, Michael M H             127 127
    Merwin, Greg M H CCSH           126 126
    Meyer, Jim M J SS   126         126
    Hice, Donald M G SS   123         123
    Kuhn, Thomas M G NSR   121         121
    Christopherson, Wayne M H SS           121 121
    Ganser, Bill M H       120       120
    Ridgway, Carl E. M J             120 120
    Kolonich, Ken M G       119       119
    Goldenburg, Fred M G     117         117
    Dressen, Richard M D GRNST     115       115
    Jaffe, Brian M G       114       114
    Baal, Jim M D   113           113
    Bloomenthal, Dave M H             113 113
    Amato, Duane M H       112       112
    Kelley, Kevin M H SS     111       111
    Gross, Richard M H             110 110
    Mitchel, David M H       110       110
    Wells, Paul M H GRNST 106           106
    Harris, Mike M G       103       103
    Sormunen, Grant M C       101       101
    Fershee, John M     101           101
    Holma, Eric M C       97       97
    McElwain, Randy M G       95       95