Skip navigation
www.forbushcorner.com

Harris and Frye win Forbush Corner Freestyle in tight finishes

Michigan Cup: Forbush Corner Freestyle

Tue, Feb  19, 2013 - By Mike Muha

 

Another race weekend, another race starting in the single digits. Brrrr.

It was a tight race for both the men's and women's divisions in the Forbush Corner 17K Freestyle on Saturday, February 16, 2013. Ryan Harris crossed the line barely ahead of John Ohearn, 50:22 to 50:23. Ryan Halstead was third in 53:45.

 The women's race went to the Cross Country Ski Headquarter's Mariah Frye in 1:03:48. Frey held off both Amy Joss (1:03:52) and Tracy Hardin (1:03:55) for the win.


MEN
 
Bib
Number
Time Division/
Age
Last Name First Name City State
18 MEN AND UNDER
10 1.21.33 14 Shambaugh Peter Ann Arbor MI
43 1.39.02 15 Ruffner Garrett Tecumseh MI
19-24 MEN
46 50.22 22 Harris Ryan Graylling MI
26 1.12.07 22 Davis Michael Howell MI
25-29 MEN
30 53.45 26 Halstead Ryan Grayling MI
23 58.17 29 Smith Alex Ann Arbor MI
58 1.07.59 27 Murawum Mathew Traverse City MI
6 1.08.41 26 Ropp Bryce Auburn Hills MI
30-34 MEN
55 50.23 33 Ohearn John Traverse City MI
56 57.34 32 Sheldon Josh Grayling MI
31 59.48 34 Pinney Tanner Holland MI
54 58.33 34 Harwood Mo Grayling MI
40-44 MEN
1 56.51 40 Smith Robert Roscommon MI
45-49 MEN
8 55.4 48 Harrington Jim Petoskey MI
38 55.41 47 Goodman Glenn Bellaire MI
16 60.1 49 Seaman Michael Mt Pleasant MI
50-54 MEN
28 58.46 54 Cornell Douglas Corunna MI
9 59.15 52 Kanaby Larry Bad Axe MI
39 1.05.14 53 Zordell Blair Berrien Springs MI
29 1.13.07 54 Percha Anthony Commerce Typ MI
19 1.13.20 54 Tripp Lewis Milford MI
40 1.27.41 52 Fowler Timothy Ada MI
55-59 MEN
25 56.55 55 Seager Steve Grayling MI
15 57.03 59 Gravlin John Cheboygan MI
37 57.33 58 Weingartz Chris Petsokey MI
32 60.32 59 Anderson Jim Fort Wayne IN
4 1.07.11 57 Moore Jeffois Northville MI
49 1.09.05 56 Madorski Mark Leonard MI
11 1.11.03 59 Rynalski Frank Bay City MI
17 1.13.29 59 Baron Tom Vermilion OH
18 1.14.07 59 Bourassa Michael Charlevoix MI
48 1.15.49 55 Trost Sr. Karl Cheboygan MI
47 1.06.16 59 Kessler Randy Milford MI
5 DNS 55 Love John St. Johns MI
60-64 MEN
45 55.45 60 Onthank Clifford Traverse City MI
35 58.18 63 VanDam Stephen Boyne City MI
36 1.01.11 62 Luce Robin Central Lake MI
12 1.10.16 62 Brown Joseph Wolverine MI
7 1.16.58 64 Johnson Walter Rochester Hills MI
42 1.27.29 62 Ruffner Spencer Tecumseh MI
52 1.46.06 60 Rimer Daniel Farmington MI
65-69 MEN
50 1.03.45 66 Kaltz William Pinckney MI
44 1.03.56 65 Jone Chris Roscommon MI
3 1.19.51 65 Nizio Frank Grosse Pointe MI
70-75 MEN
57 1.16.49 76 Haefner Bill Clarkson MI

WOMEN
Bib
Number
Time Division/
Age
Last Name First Name City State
19 - 24 WOMEN
27 1:04:01 24 Barton Rebecca Homer MI
25-29 WOMEN
34 1:03:48 27 Frye Mariah Roscommon MI
22 1:10:37 25 Gulledge Catarina Ann Arbor MI
30-34 WOMEN
53 1:15:50 33 Witbrodt Hilary Auburn MI
45-49 WOMEN
33 1:03:52 47 Joss Amy Novi MI
50-54 WOMEN
14 1.04.48 53 Carlson Brenda Grayling MI
24 1.23.53 51 Seager Christine Grayling MI
13 2.05.17 54 Wilson Mary Grosse Pointe MI
55-59 WOMEN
51 1:03:55 57 Hardin Tracy Cheboygan MI
20 1:17:22 59 Weeks Linda Grayling MI
60-64 WOMEN
2 1.54.22 61 Allen Linda Grosse Pointe MI
41 2.48.57 60 Hewlett Julie Tecumseh MI
65-70 WOMEN
21 1.55.04 66 Wilks Amelia amy Mancelona MI