Skip navigation
www.xcskishop.com

Frye-Colie and Liebner win Forbush Corner Time Trial

Tue, Dec  19, 2017 - By Mike Muha

Cross Country Ski Headquarters' Mariah Frye-Colie (21:19) held off Grand Rapids Nordic's Jordyn Ross (21:44) and Hanson Hills/Cross Country Ski Shop's Brenda Carlson-Brown (23:44) to take the women's podium in Sunday's Forbush Corner Time Trial.

Team NordicSkiRacer's Andy Liebner (17:36) beat two Vasa Ski Club members Sam Holmes (18:05) and Kevin Tarras  (19:30) to take first for the men.

Couldn't ask for much better conditions during this early season freestyle race! 

Women

OverallAge DivisionLastFirstBibTeamAgeAge CategoryTT Time

20-29

2 1 Ross Jordyn 4 GRNST 26 20-29 21:44

30-39

1 1 Frye-Colie Mariah 27 XCHQ 30 30-39 21:19
17 2 Mahaffy Amy 28 XCHQ 35 30-39 47:08

50-59

3 1 Carlson-Brown Brenda 49 HH/CCSS 57 50-59 23:44
4 2 Gebhardt Daniela 47 HH/CCSS 57 50-59 23:57
5 3 Darnton Cheryl 46 XCHQ 50 50-59 24:03
8 4 Anderson Wendy 50 XCHQ 56 50-59 27:24
9 5 Johnson Ellie 53 GRNST 56 50-59 27:47
12 6 Mitchell Melinda 43 VASA 59 50-59 32:07
13 7 Atkins Linda 57 None 59 50-59 35:48
14 8 Stevenson Gwenn 54 XCHQ 51 50-59 40:12

60-69

6 1 Hardin Tracy 75 HH/CCSS 61 60-69 24:06
7 2 Peterson Gussie 67 VASA 68 60-69 27:10
11 3 Lund Lorraine 81 HH/CCSS 63 60-69 30:52
15 4 Alsagar Mary 84 XCHQ 62 60-69 43:35

70-79

10 1 Weeks Linda 82 XCHQ 70 70-79 29:29
16 2 Wilks Amelia 76 VASA 70 70-79 47:04

Men

OverallAge DivisionLastFirstBibTeamAgeAge CategoryTT Time

20-29

2 1 Holmes Sam 6 VASA 24 20-29 18:05
5 2 Harris Ryan 2 None 26 20-29 19:55
7 3 Wakeley Jordyn 1 HH/CCSS 27 20-29 20:02
12 4 Parrott Eric 3 GRNST 25 20-29 21:56
29 5 Dean Wes 7 None 22 20-29 25:30
37 6 Priestap Kevin 5 None 26 20-29 28:35
47 7 Medina Danny 8 None 23 20-29 34:36
52 8 Someru Joseph 9 None 25 20-29 41:17

30-39

1 1 Liebner Andy 20 NSR 34 30-39 17:36
3 2 Tarras Kevin 26 VASA 34 30-39 19:30
48 3 Mahaffy Bill 29 XCHQ 37 30-39 34:54

40-49

10 1 Moore Charles 23 NSR 43 40-49 21:47
20 2 Smith Robert 24 HH/CCSS 44 40-49 23:18
23 3 vonWallmenich Theo 21 XCHQ 47 40-49 24:00
41 4 Anderson Christopher 22 GRNST 43 40-49 28:54
49 5 Brickert Dan 25 HH/CCSS 47 40-49 35:03
50 6 Burge James 30 None 47 40-49 35:08

50-59

4 1 Goodman Glenn 48 VASA 51 50-59 19:35
6 2 Paull Denny 56 HH/CCSS 53 50-59 19:59
8 3 Smiegiel Stephen 40 GRNST 51 50-59 20:35
13 4 Harrington Jim 42 SS 52 50-59 21:59
14 5 Cornell Douglas 44 NSR 58 50-59 22:05
15 6 Beebe James 41 GRNST 57 50-59 22:08
17 7 Kanaby Larry 52 XCHQ 56 50-59 22:39
24 8 Temkin Mike 55 XCHQ 54 50-59 24:03
27 9 Cook Tim 51 XCHQ 54 50-59 24:51
30 10 Percha Anthony 45 NSR 58 50-59 25:33
45 11 Wernette Tom 59 XCHQ 55 50-59 34:07
46 12 Lawrence Tom 58 XCHQ 54 50-59 34:08

60-69

9 1 Dawson Ken 87 VASA 67 60-69 21:27
11 2 Camp Don 72 GRNST 65 60-69 21:51
16 3 Worsnop Greg 65 GRNST 62 60-69 22:11
18 4 Gravlin John 74 HH/CCSS 63 60-69 22:45
19 5 Luce Robin 80 HH/CCSS 66 60-69 23:03
22 6 Berndt Detlef 77 HH/CCSS 60 60-69 23:47
25 7 Weingartz Christopher 71 SS 62 60-69 24:14
26 8 Brown Joe 79 HH/CCSS 66 60-69 24:18
28 9 Peterson Curt 66 VASA 68 60-69 25:10
31 10 Theilfoldt Devan 85 XCHQ 61 60-69 26:00
32 11 Bourassa Michael 64 HH/CCSS 63 60-69 26:28
34 12 Neier Rick 70 XCHQ 60 60-69 27:02
35 13 Atkins Dave 90 None 61 60-69 27:56
36 14 Picard Stuart 68 GRNST 63 60-69 28:16
38 15 Darnton David 73 XCHQ 67 60-69 28:38
39 16 Nolan Dan 88 GRNST 66 60-69 28:45
42 17 Werderits Theirry 86 GRNST 67 60-69 29:51
43 18 Nizio Frank 69 NSR 69 60-69 30:59
44 19 Ruffner Stephen 62 NSR 66 60-69 32:39
53 20 Keleita Gary 83 XCHQ 64 60-69 43:32

70-79

21 1 Kaltz William 63 NSR 70 70-79 23:21
33 2 Smiegiel Steve 60 GRNST 72 70-79 27:00
40 3 Johnson Peter 61 GRNST 72 70-79 28:48
51 4 Wright Hap 78 VASA 71 70-79 38:53
54 5 Wells Richard 89 XCHQ 72 70-79 48:14