Skip navigation
www.cross-country-ski.com

Cold Weather greets CCSA skiers at Mount Itasca SuperTour

Tue, Jan  27, 2009 - By Matias Saari

Cold weather greeted cross-country skiers on Saturday for the Mount Itasca SuperTour classical technique races in Coleraine, Minn.

“It was a little bit on the cold side, but it felt OK,” said head coach Joe Haggenmiller of Michigan Tech University, one of 10 schools participating from the Central Collegiate Ski Association. “It started at minus 4 and warmed up to probably around zero.”

The start of Saturday’s race was delayed until 1 p.m. to give more time for the temperature to rise. It was originally scheduled for 9 a.m. but moved to a noon start days ago in anticipation of cold weather.

Laura DeWitt of Northern Michigan University had the best result among Central Collegiate Ski Association schools, taking fourth overall in 31 minutes, 32 seconds. NMU teammates Marie Helen Soderman (sixth in 31:52) and Christina Gillis (11th in 32:12) followed DeWitt in the conference standings. Elizabeth Quinley of Michigan Tech and Carolyn Freeman of Wisconsin-Green Bay rounded out the top five.

“(NMU's) women skied well and skied aggressive,” Haggenmiller said.

Kristina Strandberg, a Swede skiing for Saab Salomon Team, easily won the 10-kilometer race in 29:41. She was followed by Lindsey (Weier) Dehlin of the U.S. Ski Team (30:35) and Caitlin Compton of CXC (30:57). Dehlin and Compton both skied in college at NMU.

For the men, Michigan Tech's Petter Sjulstad, a 20-year-old freshman from Norway, paced the CCSA and was 10th overall in 26:15.

NMU’s Justin Singleton, Phil Violett and Kevin Cutts claimed the next three spots while Santiago Ocariz of UWGB completed the conference’s top five.

The top three overall in the men’s 10K were David Chamberlain of MWSC in 25:25.6, Bryan Cook of CXC Elite (25:27) and Harry Seaton of NTDC (25:47).

Sjulstad’s result did not surprise Haggenmiller. “He’s got two cousins that were NCAA champions,” Haggenmiller said. “He’s got a pretty good pedigree.” Sjulstad may have been overlooked somewhat on the college recruiting front because his FIS points ranking was low due to having had mononucleosis, Haggenmiller said.

Saturday's win for Sjulstad was a big improvement from his 13th place in the conference at the first NCAA qualifier of the season, the 10K freestyle on Jan. 5 at the U.S. Cross Country Ski Championships in Anchorage, Alaska. Ocariz was first for the men that day while Anna Coulter of Alaska (Fairbanks) won the women’s 5K, with DeWitt fifth.

Saturday’s race was the second of nine NCAA-qualifiers for the CCSA. The third will be Sunday’s interval-start freestyle races that are scheduled to begin at noon at Mount Itasca. The weather is not expected to be much warmer.

Ten of the 11 CCSA schools are participating, with only Alaska absent.

For Saturday’s complete results, visit www.skinnyski.com. CCSA-only results are listed below.
For more information, or to arrange interviews, contact Matias Saari, Sports Information Director for the CCSA, at matiasalaska@hotmail.com or 907-347-9192.

Mount Itasca SuperTour
Saturday, Jan. 24, 2009
Coleraine, Minn.

CENTRAL COLLEGIATE SKI ASSOCIATION-ONLY results:

Men’s 10-kilometer classic, interval-start
1. Sjulstad, Petter, Michigan Tech, 26:14.9
2. Singleton, Justin, Northern Michigan, 26:39.5
3. Violett, Phil, Northern Michigan, 26:40.0
4. Cutts, Kevin, Northern Michigan, 26:43.1
5. Ocariz, Santiago, UWGB, 26:44.5
6. Hertz, Craig, UWGB, 27:19.1
7. Cook, Tim, Northern Michigan, 27:20.4
8. Mundahl, Erik Michigan Tech, 27:21.7
9. Lang, Jesse, Michigan Tech, 27:26.4
10. Smith, Jesse, Michigan Tech, 27:28.6
11. Brabbit, Jens, Gustavus Adolphus, 27:29.5
12. Lund, Oskar, Michigan Tech, 27:56.3
13. Harvey, Chris, Michigan Tech, 27:56.4
14. Kjorstad, Tyler, St. Scholastica, 28:01.1
15. Cook, Grant, St Johns U 28:15.8
16. Kask, Jason, St. Scholastica, 28:17.0
17. Joda, Andrew, Michigan Tech, 28:17.3
18. Manske, Waylon, St. Scholastica, 28:21.4
19. Bowman, Anders, Gustavus Adolphus, 28:29.7
20. Singleton, Colin, Michigan Tech, 28:44.8
21. Keller, Charlie, Michigan Tech, 28:51.0
22. Cheesebro, Andy, UWGB, 28:55.3
23. Jorgenson, Tom, ST Olaf, 29:02.4
24. Cook, Jeff, UWGB, 29:07.7
25. Vailancourt, Jim, ST Olaf, 29:16.8
26. Gerten, Robert, St Johns U, 29:29.4
27. Piechowski, Brandon, ST Olaf, 29:32.8
28. Young, Justin, UWGB, 29:33.9
29. Maki, Nick, UWGB, 29:35.8
30. Sundstrom, Jared, St Johns U, 29:46.8
31. Poffenberger, Andrew, Gustavus Adolphus, 29:51.6
32. Boyles, Eric, St. Scholastica, 29:53.4
33. Pribyl, Steve, Michigan Tech, 29:54.4
34. Gifford, David, St Johns U, 30:00.0
35. Nistler, Matt, St. Scholastica, 30:00.2
36. Hupperts, Stefan, St. Scholastica, 30:07.3
37. Tilman, Andrew, Gustavus Adolphus, 30:07.6
38. Smestad, Logan, Gustavus Adolphus, 30:11.1
39. Anoszko, Elias, Gustavus Adolphus, 30:36.5
40. Bacso, Mason, St Johns U, 30:41.3
41. Rowe, Matt, ST Olaf 6141899 30:50.2
42. Litchy, Aric, St Johns U, 31:08.7
43. Hudson, Zach, ST Olaf, 31:27.8
44. Demerath, Kyle, Michigan Tech, 31:41.3
45. Keyes, Sean, Michigan Tech, 31:52.9
46. Leach, Kirk, St. Scholastica, 32:00.0
47. Palmquist, Matt, St Johns U, 32:05.4
48. Gunsolus, Ian, ST Olaf 32:07.9
49. Johnson, Adam, St Johns U, 32:42.1
50. Goscinak, Christopher, Northland, 33:41.4
51. Cherif, Oumar, St Johns U, 34:08.4
52. Wacker, Joe, St. Scholastica, 35:05.6
53. Cockney, Noel, Northland, 36:18.6
54. Neal, Kevin, St Johns U, 37:24.7
55. Leurquin, Nathan, Northland, 45:06.7


Women’s 10-kilometer classic, interval-start

1. DeWitt, Laura, Northern Michigan, 31:32.0
2. Soderman, Marie, Helen Northern Michigan 31:52.1
3. Gillis, Christina, Northern Michigan, 32:11.9
4. Quinley, Elizabeth, Michigan Tech, 32:14.2
5. Freeman, Carolyn, UWGB, 32:47.3
6. Chaudoin, Kelly, Gustavus Adolphus, 33:01.7
7. Fjeldheim, Ingrid, Northern Michigan, 33:03.0
8. Bergland, Anna, Northern Michigan, 33:15.8
9. Klein, Jenna, Michigan Tech, 33:28.3
10. Smith, Jill, Michigan Tech, 33:52.0
11. Short, Shaina, ST Olaf, 33:59.7
12. Vermelid, Randi, Northern Michigan, 34:19.2
13. Eppler, Erin, Gustavus Adolphus, 34:34.0
14. Cassidy, Caitlin, Northern Michigan, 34:40.8
15. Mishica, Christina, Michigan Tech, 34:57.1
16. Marshall, Lindsey, UWGB, 35:17.6
17. Kangas, Laura, Michigan Tech, 35:19.7
18. Curry, Julia, St. Scholastica, 5:31.7
19. Ladig, Kathryn, Gustavus Adolphus, 35:36.2
20. Hoffman, Melanie, Michigan Tech, 35:58.1
21. Nowak, Christi, College St Benedict, 36:06.5
22. Demhlow, Annie, UWGB, 36:08.9
23. Roessler, Anna, College St Benedict, 36:09.9
24. Marine, Caitlin, ST Olaf, 36:10.5
25. Vezendy, Diane, SCSU, 36:15.7
26. Donahue, Maggie, College St Benedict, 36:17.4
27. Wold, Kate, Michigan Tech, 36:27.5
28. Holmes, Megan, St. Scholastica, 36:46.0
29. Burgmeier, Danielle, Gustavus Adolphus, 36:46.6
30. Beckman, Jenny, SCSU, 36:59.2
31. Monahan, Kristen, Michigan Tech, 37:00.3
32. Pribyl, Jaclyn, Michigan Tech, 37:10.7
33. Peterson, Amy, SCSU, 37:17.4
34. Featherly, Mariah, SCSU, 37:18.3
35. Boyce, Hillary, ST Olaf, 37:46.7
36. Seymour, Stephani, College St Benedict, 38:24.5
37. Fleming, Sarah, ST Olaf, 38:39.4
38. Lepinski, Nicole, Michigan Tech, 39:07.4
39. Wright, Makenzie, College St Benedict, 39:19.6
40. Brady, Cassandra, Gustavus Adolphus, 39:36.1
41. Donahue, Kelly, College St Benedict, 39:41.1
42. Drengler, Brittany, UWGB, 39:55.2
43. Mueller, Katherine, St. Scholastica, 39:59.7
44. Blow, Erin, Northland, 40:02.9
45. Ringsmuth, Christina, SCSU, 40:29.4
46. Lund, Caroline, St. Scholastica, 40:36.2
47. McEvoy, Shannon, College St Benedict, 40:40.2
48. Donars, Amelia, St. Scholastica, 40:48.3
49. Mueller, Rebecca, College St Benedict, 41:06.4
50. Luetmer, Marianne, College St Benedict, 41:12.7
51. Engel, Katelyn, College St Benedict, 41:24.1
52. Ellison, Taylor, College St Benedict, 42:47.8
53. Maguire, Laura, College St Benedict, 42:48.9
54. Willis, Elizabeth, SCSU, 42:58.9
55. Rix, Anna, Northland, 43:43.2
56. Prow, Katelyn, SCSU, 45:21.6