Skip navigation
www.rundlesport.com

Baic and Hardin win 6th annual Black Mountain Nordic Classic

Mon, Mar  2, 2009 - By Denny Paull

Bright blue skies and nearly perfect snow conditions greeted racers and tour skiers for the annual Black Mountain Nordic Classic 34 km race and 10 km tour held at Black Mountain on Saturday. A record number of 104 skiers turned out for the event with a large number of volunteers and spectators.

In the women's race, Tracy Hardin of Cheboygan led from start to finish for an easy win and to clinch this year's Michigan Cup series title for the third time. Ann Wager of Gaylord was second and Ivanka Baic Berkshire was third.

In the Men's race Milan Baic of Traverse City clinched the Michigan Cup title by winning the race for his second time. Baic and Denny Paull of Cheboygan exchanged leads until the final 10 km where Baic "put the hammer down" and easily outdistanced Paull who ended up second. Todd Vigland and Traverse City was third.

The last downhill corner at the Black Mountain Nordic Classic

Hanging on to make the last downhill corner at the Black Mountain Nordic Classic.
(Photo by Bob White)

In what has become standard weather protocol for the event, a storm dumped 12 inches of snow on the mountain one day before the race, leaving event organizers scrambling to prepare a viable course. Chief groomer, Jim Meyer of Onaway started the final grooming at 8:00 A.M. Friday and finished about 4:00 A.M. on Saturday in what was described as a "marathon grooming session." The dryness of the snow made grooming particularly difficult to set classic tracks, but Jim's diligence paid off resulting in a great course with firm tracks.

Event organizers were particularly encouraged by a record number of 22 tour participants. "This was our best event ever," commented race director Denny Paull. "The DNR performed a good job at trail and parking lot maintenance throughout the winter then cut the Thunder Bay Trail Association group loose the final week to prepare the race course. This combined with a large number of great local volunteers really made for an event which we could all be proud of."

More Photos by Bob White.

 

Overall By Gender By Division Time Bib
Number
Last Name First Name City State/Prov Team
F30-39
84 15 1 DNF 138 Todd  Amy Grand Rapids MI Grand Rapids Nordic Ski Team
F40-49
34 2 1 2:32:34 170 Wager Ann Gaylord MI HHCCSS
66 7 2 3:13:07 107 Thompson Dolores Sumner MI
67 8 3 3:15:30 123 Marietti Kathy Ishpeming MI Grand Rapids Nordic Ski Team
68 9 4 3:21:14 169 Upton Fran Roscommon MI Cross Country Ski Headquarters
72 10 5 3:30:46 116 Riehl Pam Milford MI Cross Country Ski Headquarters
77 12 6 3:52:48 166 Bowers Tammy Alanson MI
80 13 7 4:15:48 119 Joslin  Susan Troy MI Cross Country Ski Headquarters
F50-59
20 1 1 2:22:10 108 Hardin  Tracy Cheboygan MI Straits Striders
39 3 2 2:36:37 173 Baic Berkshire Ivanka Traverse City MI
50 4 3 2:48:00 154 Meincke  Marg Sault Sainte Marie ON
60 6 4 3:03:06 159 Mueller-Brumbaugh  Carole Rockford MI Grand Rapids Nordic Ski Team
F60-69
59 5 1 3:00:17 140 Lund  Lorraine Harbor Springs MI Straits Striders
81 14 2 4:18:10 113 Wilks  Amelia Mancelona MI Straits Striders
F70-79
76 11 1 3:49:13 182 Murray Jean Mt Pleasant MI Cross Country Ski Headquarters

Overall By Gender By Division Time Bib
Number
Last Name First Name City State/Prov Team
MJ1 14-15
83 69 1 4:31:10 112 Roberts Travis Lake City MI Cross Country Ski Headquarters
M30-39
3 3 1 2:03:36 147 Vigland  Todd Traverse City MI Traverse City Nordic
17 17 2 2:19:12 134 Dvoratcher Thomas Streamwood IL Grand Rapids Nordic Ski Team
27 26 3 2:27:33 167 Smith  Robert Roscommon MI HHCCSS
46 43 4 2:46:07 148 VonWallmenich  Theo Alma MI Cross Country Ski Headquarters
52 48 5 2:52:38 102 Oberman Mark Cheboygan MI
M40-49
1 1 1 1:56:50 151 Baic Milan Williamsburg MI Traverse City Nordic
2 2 2 2:01:37 101 Paull  Denny Cheboygan MI Straits Striders
4 4 3 2:03:37 172 Harrington  Jim Petoskey MI Straits Striders
5 5 4 2:07:10 135 Dufour Yvon Brighton MI Nordic Ski Racer
7 7 5 2:07:20 184 Folte Jon Boyne City MI
13 13 6 2:13:07 125 Green  Jamie Gaylord MI HHCCSS
15 15 7 2:16:28 141 Goodman  Glenn Bellaire MI HHCCSS
16 16 8 2:17:52 137 Todd  Dell Grand Rapids MI Grand Rapids Nordic Ski Team
18 18 9 2:20:26 104 Seaman  Michael Mt. Pleasant MI Grand Rapids Nordic Ski Team
21 20 10 2:24:59 164 Weiss  Jerry Bay City MI HHCCSS
22 21 11 2:25:05 161 Smith Randy Williamsburg MI Traverse City Nordic
25 24 12 2:26:05 183 Doull James Petoskey MI
26 25 13 2:26:18 143 Britton  John Zanesfield OH HHCCSS
28 27 14 2:28:11 139 Pietila Jukka Rockford MI Grand Rapids Nordic Ski Team
40 37 15 2:38:08 142 Freed Mark Mt Pleasant MI
41 38 16 2:38:30 133 Cornell Doug Corunna MI Nordic Ski Racer
43 40 17 2:40:17 179 Handelsman Jon Detroit MI
48 45 18 2:47:06 120 Temrin Mike Troy MI Cross Country Ski Headquarters
70 61 19 3:24:16 174 MacLean Robert Brutus MI Straits Striders
M50-59
6 6 1 2:07:14 128 Weingartz  Chris Petoskey MI Straits Striders
8 8 2 2:07:48 176 Dawson  Ken Farmington Hills MI Nordic Ski Racer
9 9 3 2:08:19 146 Brundage Bill Traverse City MI
10 10 4 2:08:27 118 Bladel Randal Granger IN Grand Rapids Nordic Ski Team
11 11 5 2:11:21 171 Camp  Don Grand Haven MI Grand Rapids Nordic Ski Team
12 12 6 2:11:28 177 Gravlin  John Linwood MI HHCCSS
14 14 7 2:15:11 126 Fairman Robert Ann Arbor MI Hanson Hills
24 23 8 2:25:39 136 Luce  Robin Central Lake MI HHCCSS
29 28 9 2:28:41 165 Seager  Steve Grayling MI HHCCSS
32 31 10 2:31:53 127 Heady Doug Ann Arbor MI Nordic Ski Racer
35 33 11 2:33:16 163 Rockwood Andy Traverse City MI Traverse City Nordic
38 36 12 2:33:42 117 Nolan  Dan Holland MI Grand Rapids Nordic Ski Team
44 41 13 2:43:12 131 Zlobicki Zbigy West Bloomfield MI Nordic Ski Racer
45 42 14 2:43:34 155 Call  Vince Alpena MI Straits Striders
49 46 15 2:47:22 180 Pike Jeff Highland MI Cross Country Ski Headquarters
56 52 16 2:57:26 109 Ahrenberg  Bill Cheboygan MI Straits Striders
57 53 17 2:57:54 129 Ball Douglas Linden MI Cross Country Ski Headquarters
62 56 18 3:04:50 106 Thompson Gary Sumner MI
63 57 19 3:05:57 115 Ruffner  Spencer Tecumseh MI Nordic Ski Racer
64 58 20 3:08:39 130 Kraai  Rick Holland MI Grand Rapids Nordic Ski Team
69 60 21 3:21:15 150 McInally Al Midland MI Cross Country Ski Headquarters
71 62 22 3:26:20 156 Fairbanks  Randy Hubbard Lake MI
78 66 23 4:02:26 168 Reicks Brian Roscommon MI Cross Country Ski Headquarters
79 67 24 4:07:25 103 Kuhn Greg Indianapolis IN
82 68 25 4:31:10 111 Roberts Ken     Cross Country Ski Headquarters
M60-69
19 19 1 2:21:42 124 Kaltz  William Pinckney MI Nordic Ski Racer
23 22 2 2:25:24 152 Smigiel Steve Ada MI Grand Rapids Nordic Ski Team
30 29 3 2:30:21 158 Christopherson  Wayne Alpena MI Straits Striders
31 30 4 2:31:14 122 Keenan Michael Marquette MI Grand Rapids Nordic Ski Team
33 32 5 2:32:06 145 Jones Cris Roscommon MI HHCCSS
37 35 6 2:33:33 160 Brumbaugh  Ernie Rockford MI Grand Rapids Nordic Ski Team
42 39 7 2:39:57 144 Wright Hap Boyne MI Straits Striders
51 47 8 2:49:04 132 Malaczynski Gerald Bloomfield Hills MI Nordic Ski Racer
53 49 9 2:54:31 181 Gobeski Jim Plymouth MI
54 50 10 2:55:38 162 Schmekel Ray Traverse City MI Traverse City Nordic
55 51 11 2:57:03 149 Boal  Ellis Charlevoix MI Straits Striders
58 54 12 2:58:30 175 Johnson Peter Whitehall MI Grand Rapids Nordic Ski Team
61 55 13 3:03:49 114 Whitlock  Dave Mancelona MI Straits Striders
65 59 14 3:12:52 153 Johnson  John Midland MI HHCCSS
73 63 15 3:36:20 110 Wells  Richard Hamtramck MI Cross Country Ski Headquarters
74 64 16 3:40:10 157 Bray  Paul Alpena MI
75 65 17 3:44:28 121 Johnson  Max Brutus MI
M70-79
36 34 1 2:33:18 178 Haefner  Bill Clarkston MI Nordic Ski Racer
M80+
47 44 1 2:46:15 105 Borgnes  Arne Bloomfield MI