Skip navigation
www.rundlesport.com

Smith makes it three in a row; Anderson back in winning form

Michigan Cup

Mon, Jan  4, 2010 - By Mike Muha

Jessie Smith is on a streak: Three wins in three races. First, it was a win at the Holiday Classic a week ago. Then there was yesterday's victory at the Nubs Nob Freestyle. Now you can add today's win to the tally.

Smith finished the 10K Boyne Highlands Classic in 36:53. Second place was perennial favorite and former Michigan Cup champion Dave Mclean in 37:40. Joey Graci rounded out the top three with a time of 37:46, just seconds behind Mclean.

In the women's 10K classic, two former Michigan Cup champions finished in first and second. Wendy Anderson from Ohio bested Daniela Gebhart 50:26 to 51:22. Catarina Gulledge skied into third in 54:15.

Sault Ste Marie skiers topped all three podium place the Junior Girl's 5K classic event. J2 Wendy Mihell finished first in 24:21. Two J3 girls pulled in second and third: Kristen Buckner (27:32) and Erika Mihell (28:16).

In the Boys 5K, Traverse City's J1 skiers Josh Lance and Micah Norris finished one-two with times of 24:16 and 24:22. Sault Ste Marie's Brandon Desrosiers (J2) followed in third in 26:56.

Track conditions were excellent - one skier said they were the best he'd ever seen at a Boyne Highlands classic race. Temperatures were slightly warmer than yesterday, but a breeze kept people from getting too warm out on the course.


Place
Gender
Place

BIB
LAST NAME FIRST NAME
CITY

TIME
OVERALL
RANK
J3 Female 13 & Under - 5 Km
1 2 157 Buckner Kristen Sault Ste Marie 0:27:32 5
2 3 127 Mihell Erika Sault Ste Marie 0:28:16 6
3 5 128 Steele Audrey Sault Ste Marie 0:31:16 9
4 9 129 Reich Anna Sault Ste Marie 0:34:28 15
5 10 142 Todd Katie Grand Rapids 0:40:39 17
6 11 126 Karklinis Emma Sault Ste Marie 0:41:34 18
J2 Female 14-15 - 5 Km
1 1 123 Mihell Wendy Sault Ste. Marie 0:24:21 2
2 6 124 Tomie Erin Sault Ste Marie 0:31:42 10
3 12 166 Labonte Olivia Traverse City 0:44:55 21
J1 Female 16-17 - 5 Km
1 4 144 Porter Amanda Traverse City 0:30:33 8
2 7 136 Cullen Kenedy Traverse City 0:33:04 13
3 8 156 Padden Alyssa Traverse City 0:33:54 14
4   165 Ward Anna Traverse City   DNF

PLACE
Gender
Place

BIB
LAST NAME FIRST NAME
CITY

TIME
OVERALL
RANK
J3 Male 13 & Under - 5 Km
1 6 132 Reich Matteo Sault Ste Marie 0:32:40 12
2 7 131 Gingras Sebastien Goulais River 0:34:52 16
3 10 140 Todd Spencer Grand Rapids 0:50:10 22
4 11 130 MacDougall Eamon Sault Ste Marie 0:50:17 23
5 12 183 Ruffner Garrett Tecumseh 0:52:22 24
J2 Male 14-15 - 5 Km
1 3 125 Desrosiers Brandon Sault Ste Marie 0:26:56 4
2 9 104 Roberts Kyle Lake City 0:43:03 20
J1 Male 16-17 - 5 Km
1 1 164 Lance Josh Traverse City 0:24:16 1
2 2 172 Norris Micah Traverse City 0:24:22 3
3 4 174 Hawke Alex Traverse City 0:29:13 7
4 5 103 Roberts Travis Lake City 0:32:14 11
5 8 175 Gourdie Levi Traverse City 0:42:49 19

PLACE
Gender
Place

BIB
LAST NAME FIRST NAME
CITY

TIME
OVERALL
RANK
Female 20 to 39 - 10 Km
1 3 114 Gulledge Catarina Roscommon 0:54:15 36
2 5 159 Witbrodt Hilary Auburn 0:55:36 40
Female 40 to 59 - 10 Km
1 1 112 Anderson Wendy Novelty 0:50:26 27
2 2 196 Gebhart Daniela Richards Lodge 0:51:22 29
3 6 141 Todd Amy Grand Rapids 0:57:17 43
4 8 146 Dawson Karen Farmington Hills 1:00:07 51
5 9 195 sharp susan Petoskey 1:05:16 55
6 10 154 Mueller-Brumbaugh Carole Rockford 1:07:23 60
7 11 208 Joslin Susan Troy 1:22:08 70
8 12 187 Pickern Fleet Danci Traverse City 1:22:52 71
9 15 189 Taylor Kathy Traverse City 1:32:58 76
10 16 203 Slovisky Barbara Lansing 1:35:18 77
11 17 188 Gibbs Edie Traverse City 1:47:31 78
12 19 185 Hewlett Julie Tecumseh 1:48:29 80
13 20 192 Ebeid Evon Bloomfield Twp 1:50:36 81
Female 60 and Over - 10 Km
1 4 109 Peterson Gussie Midland 0:54:56 39
2 7 107 Lund Lorraine Midland 0:59:32 49
3 13 200 Murray Jean Mt. Pleasant 1:26:14 72
4 14 191 Wilks Amelia Mancelona 1:29:24 75
5 18 149 Caldwell Beth Ann Arbor 1:47:39 79

PLACE
Gender
Place

BIB
LAST NAME FIRST NAME
CITY

TIME
OVERALL
RANK
OJ Male 18-19 - 10 Km
1 30 160 Padden James Traverse City 0:51:47 32
2 36 171 Brammer Gunnar Williamsburg 0:56:15 41
3 49 167 LaBonte Scott Traverse City 1:06:00 58
Male 20 To 29 - 10 Km
1 1 110 Smith Jesse Traverse City 0:36:53 1
2 3 117 Graci Joey Marquette 0:37:46 3
3 5 135 Bozzio Tony Traverse City 0:38:35 5
4 32 181 Doornbos B en Petoskey 0:52:39 34
Male 30 To 39 - 10 Km
1 11 204 Coulter Melzar Grand Rapids 0:42:48 11
2 20 201 Prodan Greg Sault Ste Marie 0:46:19 20
3 40 207 Gurney Pete Harbor Springs 0:57:54 46
4 47 151 Dowdican Brett Shelby Twp 1:05:35 56
Male 40 To 49 - 10 Km
1 7 158 Vigland Todd Traverse City 0:41:28 7
2 8 170 Goodman Glenn Bellaire 0:41:59 8
3 10 199 Foltz Jon Boyne City 0:42:47 10
4 12 205 Smith Randy Williamsburg 0:43:31 12
5 15 143 Todd Dell Grand Rapids 0:44:24 15
6 17 177 Seaman Michael Mt. Pleasant 0:44:34 17
7 19 133 Wiitala Dan Marquette 0:45:03 19
8 22 120 Kanaby Larry Bad Axe 0:46:41 22
9 23 180 Britton John Zanesfield 0:46:55 23
10 31 150 Temkin Mike Troy 0:52:20 33
11 34 198 Ashbeck Herb Davisburg 0:54:42 37
12 39 119 Ernst Dale Sandusky 0:57:42 45
13   202 Paull Denny Cheboygan   DNF
Male 50 To 59 - 10 Km
1 2 162 Maclean David Ludington 0:37:40 2
2 4 186 Baic Milan Williamsburg 0:37:58 4
3 6 176 Gravlin John Linwood 0:40:09 6
4 9 145 Dawson Ken Farmington Hills 0:42:13 9
5 13 106 Camp Don Grand Haven 0:43:53 13
6 14 197 Berndt Detlef Poriyo 0:44:16 14
7 18 101 Weingartz Chris Petoskey 0:45:02 18
8 21 153 Doull James Petoskey 0:46:34 21
9 25 115 Cornell Doug Corunna 0:48:40 25
10 26 168 Luce Robin Central Lake 0:48:43 26
11 28 121 Rynalski Frank Bay City 0:51:30 30
12 38 118 Moore Jeff Northville 0:57:31 44
13 41 134 Nolan Dan Holland 0:57:55 47
14 42 193 Baron Tom Vermilion 0:58:06 48
15 43 139 Ahrenberg Bill Cheboygan 0:59:42 50
16 45 184 Ruffnen Spencer Tecumseh 1:02:51 53
17 48 194 Sharp Sam Petoskey 1:05:36 57
18 50 111 Love John St. Johns 1:06:48 59
19 52 113 Foley Paul Midland 1:08:24 62
20 54 179 Maise Peter Northville 1:12:38 64
21 55 137 Felski George Cheboygan 1:14:22 65
22 58 178 Abbe Mark Saginaw 1:20:12 68
23 59 182 Taylor Tom Traverse City 1:21:11 69
24 60 138 Trost Karl Cheboygan 1:27:03 73
Male 60 To 69 - 10 Km
1 16 108 Peterson Curt Midland 0:44:29 16
2 24 116 Kaltz William Pinckney 0:48:37 24
3 27 102 Smigiel Steve Sr Ada 0:50:30 28
4 33 163 Wright Hap Boyne City 0:54:04 35
5 37 155 Brumbaugh Ernie Rockford 0:56:57 42
6 44 161 May Richard Charlevoix 1:02:31 52
7 46 190 Whitlock Dave Mancelona 1:03:33 54
8 53 206 Bambert George Bellaire 1:09:18 63
9 56 105 Johnson Max Brutus 1:17:26 66
10 57 122 Wells Richard Hamtrakick 1:20:01 67
11   147 Jones Cris Roscommon   DNF
Male 70 & Over - 10 Km
1 29 152 Keenan Mike Scottville 0:51:45 31
2 35 169 Haefner Bill Clarkston 0:54:52 38
3 51 173 Irish David Harbor Springs 1:08:06 61
4 61 148 Caldwell John Ann Arbor 1:28:39 74