Skip navigation
www.usskipoles.com/

2006 Garland Grip: Plenty of Snow!

Results

Sun, Jan  22, 2006 - By Mike Muha

Mark Freed of Mt. Pleasant hammers down the trail.
 

John Sturtevent of Roscommon finishing the last lap of the race.

We wanted snow. We got snow. 7 or 8 inches of it arrived the night before the Garland Grip Classic Race, forcing Larry Kinney and crew out grooming at 4:30am. Travelers from downstate who drove up the morning of the race had to fight poor road conditions.

But when we arrived, we found excellent trails conditions for the race.

The course was gently rolling terrain with a few hard curves thrown in for interest. The 2.5 km loop was double-tracked. Corners tended to get a little soft during the race (hey, there was a lot of new snow!) and the tracks on the straight-aways got harder and slightly glazed as skiers raced around the loop. Women and Juniors did two loops for a total of 5km. Men 18 and older did four loops for 10km.

The race started under beautiful sunny skies with temperatures around 24 or 25F. During the race, a mild breeze picked up, occasionally dumping snow from the pine trees on racers. Many or the 118 racers used kick wax that covered the high 20's or low 30's because of the usually high Michigan humidity in the snow. Many of the top racers spent most of their race doublepoling around the course because of the gentle nature of the trail.

Daniela Gebhart nipped Julie Houle by 5 seconds to take first amoung adult women with a time of 19:47. Last year's Michigan Cup winner Tracy Hardin took third in 20:12.

In a photo finish, Cliff Onthank out gunned junior Jesse Smith with a time of 32:48. David Mclean took third in 33:10.

Among Junior Women, Catarina Gulledge had the fastest 5km time of 22:26. Hannah Ciesla and Emily Westerman finished second and third in 23:11 and 24:15, respectively.

In the Juinor Men's 5k, Kyle Endicott was number one in 18:31, followed by Brendon Baic and Kevin Tarczon in 19:09 and 20:12.

It was a great Michigan Cup race!

Place Bib Last Name First Name City Time Rank
Female 13 & Under - 5 Km
1 1061 Patterson Britta Cadillac 0;33;27 31
Female 14-15 - 5 Km
1 1086 Westerman Emily Traverse City 0;24;15 16
2 1041 Patterson Kaitlyn Cadillac 0;26;49 23
3 1051 Timm Alexandra Bay City 0;27;53 25
4 1065 Dornbusch Kara Traverse City 0;28;11 26
5 1060 Wunsch Adele Traverse City 0;29;31 27
Female 16-17 - 5 Km
1 1010 Gulledge Catarina Roscommon 0;22;26 11
2 1087 Ciesla Hannah Traverse City 0;23;11 14
3 1085 Tiffany Bridget Traverse City 0;26;05 20
4 1081 Bradley Sarah Traverse City 0;26;48 22
Male 14-15 - 5 Km
1 1076 Baic Brendan Walloon Lake 0;19;09 2
2 1082 Brennan Mac East Jordan 0;21;12 7
3 237 Harris Kirk Traverse City 0;22;32 12
Male 16-17 - 5 Km
1 1083 Endicott Kyle Traverse City 0;18;31 1
2 45 Tarczon Kevin Traverse City 0;20;22 6
Female 18-19 - 5 Km
1 1050 Harris Michaela Traverse City 0;22;04 9
Female 30-39 - 5 Km
1 1054 Houle Julia Brieghton 0;19;52 4
2 1015 Mikolajczyk Kelly Willoughby 0;24;20 17
3 1058 Stevenson Gwenn Oxford 0;37;54 36
Female 40-49 - 5 Km
1 1008 Gebhart Daniela Richards Landing 0;19;47 3
2 1013 Hardin Tracy Cheboygan 0;20;12 5
3 1016 Baic-Berkshire Ivanka Traverse City 0;21;59 8
4 1020 Vajda Judy Traverse City 0;23;36 15
5 1044 Cavaletto Joann Ann Arbor 0;24;57 19
6 1055 Upton Fran Roscommon 0;27;37 24
7 1056 Patterson Diane Cadillac 0;33;29 32
Female 50-59 - 5 Km
1 1018 Rachitskaya Olga Russell 0;22;12 10
2 1080 Peterson Gussie Midland 0;23;01 13
3 1068 Dawson Karen Farmington Hills 0;24;46 18
4 1017 Mueller-Brumbaugh Carole Rockford 0;26;38 21
5 1011 McGraw Harriet Petoskey 0;31;16 29
6 1070 Shier Cathy Marlette 0;33;25 30
7 1084 Dorian Gretchen Brutus 0;35;18 34
8 1052 Timm Cheryl Bay City 0;36;22 35
9 1014 Weir Debi Rapid City 0;40;57 37
Female 60-69 - 5 Km
1 1074 Murray Jean Mt Pleasant 0;31;05 28
2 1012 Caldwell Beth Ann Arbor 0;35;00 33

Male 18-19 - 10 Km
1 46 Smith Jesse Traverse City 0;32;49 2
2 169 Carps Bryan Traverse City 0;48;29 56
3 121 Upton JJ Roscommon 0;52;58 66
Male 20-29 - 10 Km
1 240 Kuhl Steve Brieghton 0;33;13 4
2 79 Stevens Andrew Lansing 0;35;30 8
3 196 Zehnder Jake Harbor Springs 0;39;47 26
4 48 Tarnow Aaron 0;45;06 48
5 235 Stevens Andrew Lansing
10 177 Goodman Glenn Bellaire 0;40;54 33
Male 40-49 - 10 Km
1 36 Maclean David Ludington 0;33;10 3
2 40 Paull Denny Cheboygan 0;33;23 6
3 249 Muha Mike Wixom 0;35;36 10
4 165 Bladel Randal Grainger 0;36;08 12
5 234 Berndt Detlef Richards Landing 0;37;37 17
6 198 Green Jamie Gaylord 0;38;57 21
7 16 Seamon Michael Mt Pleasant 0;39;15 22
8 157 Barton Bruce Homer 0;39;21 24
9 1 Vajda Matt Traverse City 0;39;40 25
Male 30-39 - 10 Km
1 49 Byar Christian Spring Lake 0;33;16 5
2 76 Fanslow Dave Ann Arbor 0;35;14 7
3 181 Smigiel Stephen Jr Cedar Springs 0;35;35 9
4 39 Foltz Jonathon Boyne City 0;36;20 13
5 73 Todd Dell Grand Rapids 0;36;27 14
6 78 Vreeken Steven Rochester Hills 0;37;17 15
7 190 Kalember Jeff Gaylord 0;37;44 18
8 166 Caldwell Ben Whitmore Lake 0;39;16 23
9 27 Smith Bob Roscommon 0;40;08 28
10 156 Moore Joel Harbor Springs 0;40;53 32
11 192 Luomaranta Laurs Sault St Marie 0;41;02 36
12 194 Kanaby Larry Bad Axe 0;41;04 37
13 74 Feldkamp Tim Ann Arbor 0;41;48 40
14 3 Kurz Mark Indian River 0;41;52 41
15 149 Burgess Steve Howell 0;47;26 53
16 186 Snyder Jeff Kalkaska 0;47;30 54
17 176 Moore Jeff Northville 0;47;38 55
18 248 Freed Mark Mt. Pleasant 0;49;00 58
19 37 Thielfoldt Devan Troy 0;49;57 60
20 193 Ernst Dale Sandusky 0;50;04 61
Male 50-59 - 10 Km
1 28 Onthank Cliff Traverse City 0;32;48 1
2 152 Peterson Curt Midland 0;36;07 11
3 6 Camp Don Grand Haven 0;37;30 16
4 160 Weingartz Chris Petoskey 0;37;52 19
5 13 Dawson Ken Farmington Hills 0;38;16 20
6 197 Kaltz William Pinckney 0;39;50 27
7 188 Cale Douglas Bloomfield Hills 0;40;35 29
8 173 Kessler Randy Milford 0;40;43 30
9 161 Kostrzewa John Traverse City 0;40;50 31
10 233 Fultz Dick Roscommon 0;41;00 35
11 179 Luce Robin Central Lake 0;41;30 38
12 191 Tervo Mikko Sault St Marie 0;41;34 39
13 189 Timm Larry Bay City 0;43;53 44
14 171 Hardin John Cheboygan 0;44;18 45
15 187 Weir Rick Rapid City 0;44;33 47
16 184 Rynalski Frank Bay City 0;45;49 51
17 178 Brumbaugh Ernie Rockford 0;47;05 52
18 57 Ruffner Spencer Tecumsah 0;48;56 57
19 183 Gambert George Bellaire 0;49;04 59
20 159 Johnson Max Brutus 0;50;30 62
21 172 Kraai Rick Holland 0;51;34 65
22 12 Sexton Ron South Lyon 0;53;04 67
23 175 Geiger John Saginaw 0;53;08 68
24 174 McGraw Vaughn Petoskey 0;57;12 70
25 236 Ahrenberg Bill Cheboygan 0;57;33 71
26 87 Uhrig Wolfgang Troy 1;19;18 77
27 153 Lannen Charles South Boardman
28 185 Brundage Bill Traverse City
Male 60-69 - 10 Km
1 155 Mendyk Marv Harbor Springs 0;40;55 34
2 2 Haefner Bill Clarkston 0;42;28 42
3 164 Johnson Peter Whitehall 0;43;32 43
4 182 Smigiel Steve Ada 0;44;27 46
5 151 Clary Ed Amherst 0;45;37 50
6 195 Herbers Gary Kalkaska 0;50;43 63
7 163 Drysdale Ray Albion 0;51;32 64
8 7 Wells Richard Hamtramick 1;01;25 74
9 41 Rafael Garcia Elmira 1;02;15 75
10 30 Pomeret Ed Bloomfield Hills
Male 70 & Over - 10 Km
1 150 Borgnes Arne Bloomfield Hills 0;45;16 49
2 167 Caldwell John Ann Arbor 0;54;36 69
3 180 Matson William Saginaw 0;57;57 72
4 158 Sturtevent John Roscommon 0;57;59 73
5 85 Stevenson Marvin Rochester Hills 1;11;07 76