Skip navigation
www.cross-country-ski.com

Straits Striders take Krazy Klassic 12k

Michigan Cup

Mon, Jan  17, 2011 - By Mike Muha

Strait Striders Tracy Hardin and Denny Paull, both of Cheboygan, drove down to Brighton and conquered the competition at the 1st Annual Huron Meadows Invitational (aka Krazy Klassic 12k) on Sunday, January 16.

Krazy Klassic 12k cross country ski race at Huron Meadows Metropark

Tracy Hardin and Glenn Goodman take off at the start

The race was held on the south trail system at Huron Meadows Metropark just south of Brighton Michigan. Entirely in the woods except for the start / finish area, racers enjoyed cold (12F) but sunny and wind-free conditions. The lack of wind was much appreciated after yesterday's strong winds at the Frosty Freestyle.

Racers started two at a time, every 15 seconds, in the interval-start race. Each racer did three laps around the relatively narrow but double-tracked classic course.

Hardin won the women's race in 43:12. Hillary Witbrodt (50:35) from Audurn and Bonnie Karas (5:34) of Rochester duked it out for second and third.

Krazy Klassic 12k cross country ski race at Huron Meadows Metropark

Julian Kuz and Doug Heady are off

Paull also had a very strong race, winning in 34:22. Dan Yankus of Walled Lake had to great race, taking second in 36:11. Cliff Onthank from Traverse City doublepoled the entire course in his skating skis to come in third in 37:20.

Trail conditions deteriorated a bit during the race, with a little dirt showing through in areas protected by close trees. The tracks remained firm for the race.


Name

City

Time

Age

Overall
Age /
Gender Place
Gender
Place

MI Cup
Overall Winner - Male        
Denny Paull Cheboygan MI 0:34:22 47 1   1 200
Overall Winner - Female        
Tracy Hardin Cheboygan MI 0:43:12 54 20   1 200
Women

Name

City

Time

Age

Overall
Age /
Gender Place
Gender
Place

MI Cup
Female 20 to 29          
Catarina Gulledge Roscommon MI 0:55:48 22 48 1 6 180
Renee Bancroft Mount Pleasant MI 1:16:19 29 61 2 10 164
Female 30 to 39          
Hillary Witbrodt Auburn MI 0:50:35 30 37 1 2 196
Heather Lemos Grosse Pointe MI 1:02:55 39 55 2 8 172
Female 40 to 49          
Bonnie Karas Rochester MI 0:51:34 46 38 1 3 192
Christine Seager Grayling MI 1:17:37 48 62 2 11 160
Female 50 to 59          
Roxanne Barton Homer MI 0:52:42 54 40 1 4 188
Karen Dawson Farmington MI 0:54:58 57 46 2 5 184
Linda Weeks Lansing MI 0:58:02 56 51 3 7 176
Julie Hewlett Tecumseh MI 1:35:07 57 67 4 14 148
Female 60 to 69          
Carol Merwin Weidman MI 1:27:05 64 65 1 13 152
Female 70 to 79          
Jean Murray Mount Pleasant MI 1:14:25 72 59 1 9 168
Beth Caldwell Ann Arbor MI 1:23:33 72 64 2 12 156
Men
Male 12 to 13          
Garrett Ruffmer Tecumseh MI 1:32:10 12 66 1 53 148
Male 20 to 29          
Daniel Yankus Walled Lake MI 0:36:11 29 2 1 2 199
Male 30 to 39          
Dan Motowski Howell MI 0:44:45 37 21 1 20 181
Kevin Maki Ann Arbor MI 0:49:20 33 34 2 33 168
Male 40 to 49          
Glenn Goodman Bellaire MI 0:38:16 44 7 1 7 194
Yvon Dufour Brighton MI 0:38:20 47 8 2 8 193
Gunnar Lovhoiden Berrien Springs MI 0:39:37 47 10 3 10 191
Larry Kanaby Bad Axe MI 0:40:09 49 13 4 13 188
Jonathon Morgan Commerce Township MI 0:40:12 48 14 5 14 187
Michael Seaman Mount Pleasant MI 0:42:02 46 17 6 17 184
Herb Ashbeck Davisburg MI 0:46:09 49 22 7 21 180
Mike Temkin Troy MI 0:46:21 47 24 8 23 178
Stephen Karlsen Breckenridge MI 0:46:26 49 25 9 24 177
Julian Kuz Ada MI 0:46:51 46 26 10 25 176
Bill Bowman Huntington Woods MI 0:50:05 49 36 11 35 166
Adam Danes Northville MI 0:52:03 43 39 12 36 165
Bruce Williams Grosse Pointe MI 0:53:27 48 43 13 39 162
Dale Ernst Sandusky MI 0:55:52 47 49 14 43 158
Hubert Smulski Grand Blanc MI 0:57:07 44 50 15 44 157
Dan Brickert Peru IL 0:58:18 40 52 16 45 156
Brad Plymale Northville MI 0:59:21 42 54 17 47 154
Male 50 to 59          
Clifford Onthank Traverse City MI 0:37:20 57 3 1 3 198
John Gravlin Cheboygan MI 0:37:31 56 4 2 4 197
Robert Fairman Ann Arbor MI 0:37:53 53 6 3 6 195
Doug Heady Ann Arbor MI 0:38:44 53 9 4 9 192
Mike Muha Wixom MI 0:39:40 54 11 5 11 190
Chris Weingartz Petoskey MI 0:39:59 55 12 6 12 189
Bruce Barton Homer MI 0:40:16 53 15 7 15 186
Steve Seager Grayling MI 0:42:06 52 18 8 18 183
Doug Cornell Corunna MI 0:42:26 51 19 9 19 182
Frank Rynalski Bay City MI 0:47:18 56 28 10 27 174
Mark Madorski Leonard MI 0:48:12 53 30 11 29 172
Matt Daly Pinckney MI 0:48:14 54 31 12 30 171
Jeff Moore Northville MI 0:48:41 54 32 13 31 170
Devan Thielfoldt Troy MI 0:48:59 54 33 14 32 169
Dan Nolan Holland MI 0:50:01 59 35 15 34 167
Greg Worrel Detroit MI 0:53:12 56 42 16 38 163
Douglas Ball Linden MI 0:53:34 52 44 17 40 161
Tim Mulhall Novi MI 0:54:21 51 45 18 41 160
Jeff Pike Highland MI 0:55:40 56 47 19 42 159
Mark Abbe Saginaw MI 1:04:18 57 56 20 48 153
Peter Ogden Brighton MI 1:10:06 52 57 21 49 152
Peter Maise Northville MI 1:13:44 51 58 22 50 151
Wolf Uhrig Troy MI 1:15:58 58 60 23 51 150
Male 60 to 69          
Ken Dawson Farmington MI 0:37:40 60 5 1 5 196
Bill Kaltz Pinckney MI 0:41:25 63 16 2 16 185
Steve Smigiel Ada MI 0:46:13 65 23 3 22 179
Lee Reis Howell MI 0:48:00 63 29 4 28 173
James Gobeski Plymouth MI 0:52:50 62 41 5 37 164
Greg Merwin Weidman MI 0:58:22 64 53 6 46 155
Male 70 to 79          
Bill Haefner Clarkston MI 0:47:00 73 27 1 26 175
John Caldwell Ann Arbor MI 1:19:14 75 63 2 52 149