Skip navigation
www.xcskishop.com

Webb and Baic win Grinder Freestyle

Michigan Cup: Boyne Mountain Grinder Freestyle

Mon, Feb  27, 2012 - By Mike Muha

Laura Webb, the first women to reach the top of Grinder, a long climb to the top of Boyne Mountain, went on to win the 11k Freestyle race in 34:06. Young Sarah Goble was second in 35:33, with Erin Lipp third in 36:20.

Laura Webb was the fastest women up Grinder at the Boyne Mountain Freestyle

Laura Webb was the fastest women up Grinder at the Boyne Mountain Freestyle.
(All photos by Mike Bourassa)

Like Laura, Milan Biac won the climb and the race, finishing first in 28:02. John O'Hearn was second in 29:26, with John Goble (father of Sarah above) third in 29:49

Milan Baic was the fastest overall, both up Grinder and at the race finish

Milan Baic was the fastest overall, both up Grinder and at the race finish.

PLACE BIB LAST NAME FIRST NAME CITY TIME RANK
J1 Female 16-17 - 11 Km
1 45 Goble Sarah Harbor Springs 35:33 24
2 13 Lipp Erin Traverse City 36:20 26
3 27 Todd Katie Grand Rapids 44:53 45
OJ Female 18-19 - 11 Km
1 43 Forsberg Lindsey Notre Dame 58:19 52
Female 20 to 57 - 11 Km
1 54 Webb Laura Vasa SC 34:06 18
2 36 Hardin Tracy Straight Striders 36:49 27
3 29 Todd Amy GRNST 38:43 34
4 10 Carlson Brenda HH/CCSS 40:52 37
5 19 Weeks Linda XCSHQ 43:20 43
6 3 Witbrodt Hilary HH/CCSS 44:14 44
Female 58 & Over - 11 Km
1 4 Peterson Gussie Traverse City 38:02 33
2 46 Dawson Karen Farmington Hills 41:14 39
3 31 Allen Linda Nordicskiracer.com 53:26 50
4 41 Fowler Christine Mt. Pleasant 1:01:48 53
5 16 Wilks Amy Mancelona 1:09:26 54

 Linda Allen - I made it!

Linda Allen - I made it!

J1 Male 16-17 - 11 Km
1 52 Brownell Sean Traverse City 34:48 22
2 53 Brownell Tim Traverse City 35:32 23
3 48 Amato Nick T.C. West 37:50 32
4 21 Rudolph Bow Harbor Springs 45:23 47
OJ Male 18-19 - 11 Km
1 34 Reed Austin Evergreen 42:43 42
Male 20 To 45 - 11 Km
1 24 O'Hearn John Vasa SC 29:26 2
2 15 Foltz Jon Boyne City 29:54 4
3 1 Goodman Glenn Vasa SC 30:58 8
4 28 Todd Dell Grand Rapids 32:05 9
5 51 Brownell Larry Traverse City 32:35 10
6 32 Bednar Kevin Essex Junction 32:51 11
Male 46 To 51 - 11 Km
1 44 Goble John Harbor Springs 29:49 3
2 23 Harrington Jim Petoskey 30:08 5
3 50 Steffke Steve Weidman 33:34 16
4 22 Seaman Mike Mt. Pleasant 34:12 19
5 39 Dufour Yvon Nordicskiracer.com 35:41 25
6 20 Rudolph Steve Harbor Spring 36:58 29
7 8 Zordell Blair GRNST 37:37 31
Male 52 To 56 - 11 Km
1 25 Baic Milan Vasa SC 28:02 1
2 33 Cornell Doug Nordicskiracer.com 33:00 13
3 6 Seager Steve HH/CCSS 33:49 17
4 26 Doull James Petoskey 34:13 20
5 38 Percha Tony Nordicskiracer.com 36:49 27
6 11 Trost Karl Cheboygan 41:03 38
7 12 Neier Rick Tawas City 41:55 40
8 9 Bladel Randal Granger 58:13 51
Male 57 to 61 - 11 Km
1 35 Gravlin John   30:27 6
2 14 Onthank Cliff Vasa SC 30:28 7
3 18 Camp Don Grand Haven 32:58 12
4 47 Dawson Ken Farmington Hills 33:32 14
5 17 Luce Robin HH/CCSS 34:14 21
6 49 Amato Duane Vasa SC 38:56 35
7 37 Baron Tom   39:48 36
8 40 Arbour Dale Grand Ledge 48:19 49
Male 62 & Over - 11 Km
1 5 Peterson Curt Traverse City 33:33 15
2 7 Jones Chris Roscommon 37:04 30
3 2 Wright Hap Boyne City 41:56 41
4 30 Nizio Frank Nordicskiracer.com 44:57 46
5 42 Beal Ellis Charlevoix 47:35 48
6 55 Wells Richard HH/CCSS 1:11:40 55