Skip navigation
www.rundlesport.com

Pritchard & Houle Win Gran Travers 16K Classic

Results

Mon, Feb  13, 2006 - By Mike Muha

Hugh Prichard (Team NordicSkiRacer.com) and Jesse Smith battled it out on the course, but it was Hugh who nipped Jesse in the last moments of the race to win the 2006 Gran Travers 16km Classic cross country ski race. Hugh's time of 49:46 was just 2 seconds faster than Jesse's. Christian Byar (Grand Rapids Nordic) cruised across the line in third place in 50:50.

Hugh's teammate from Team NordicSkiRacer.com, Julie Houle, won the women's division in 1:00:38. Tracy Hardin (Straits Striders) came in second in 1:02 flat, with yesterday's Vasa 27K Classic women's winner Emily Flynn (Team NordicSkiRacer.com) in third with a time of 1:04:45.

Thanks to Pete Edwards for taking some photos of the race (see the bottom of the results).

                  16K Gran Traverse Age Division Results
                         Sunday, February 12, 2006
MALE FINISHERS:
    ************ MALE OVERALL WINNERS ************
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 1   Hugh Pritchard          Whitstable        Ken 38   49:46 
    2 2   Jesse Smith             Traverse City      MI 16   49:48 
    3 3   Christian Byar          Spring Lake        MI 35   50:50 
                       
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19
Place O'All Name                    Town              Sta    Time    
===== ===== ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1     2 Jesse Smith             Traverse City      MI 16   49:48 
    2     7 William Ward            Traverse City      MI 16   54:41 
    3    18 Elliot Putman           Traverse City      MI 16   59:20 
    4    30 Ben Harris              Traverse City      MI 17 1:03:15 
    5    55 Bryan Carps             Traverse City      MI 18 1:12:39 
    6    60 Mark Alanson            Traverse City      MI 16 1:17:02 
    7    70 Greg Morgan             Chardon            OH 19 1:27:44 
    8    81 Neal Endicott           Traverse City      MI 15 1:39:12 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
Place O'All Name                    Town              Sta    Time    
===== ===== ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1    16 Melzar Coulter          Grand Rapids       MI 26   58:37 
    2    21 Anton Rachitskiy        Russell            OH 23   59:50 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
Place O'All Name                    Town              Sta    Time    
===== ===== ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1     1 Hugh Pritchard          Whitstable        Ken 38   49:46 
    2     3 Christian Byar          Spring Lake        MI 35   50:50 
    3     4 Stephen Smigiel         Cedar Springs      MI 39   53:13 
    4     8 Dave Fanslow            Ann Arbor          MI 39   55:33 
    5     9 Dell Todd               Grand Rapids       MI 38   55:45 
    6    15 Brian Stern             Kirtland           OH 39   58:07 
    7    24 Glenn Goodman           Bellaire           MI 39 1:00:40 
    8    39 Theo Vonwallmenich      Alma               MI 35 1:07:07 
    9    50 Michael Grant           Traverse City      MI 35 1:10:27 
   10    54 Aaron Huckstep          Sandia Park        NM 31 1:11:34 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
Place O'All Name                    Town              Sta    Time    
===== ===== ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1    11 Yvon Dufour             Brighton           MI 42   56:46 
    2    13 Randy Smith             Williamsburg       MI 44   57:50 
    3    14 Andy Rockwood           Traverse City      MI 46   57:50 
    4    17 Doug Heady              Ann Arbor          MI 48   59:18 
    5    20 Jon Webb                Hubbard Lake       MI 45   59:37 
    6    25 Larry Kanaby            Bad Axe            MI 44 1:00:43 
    7    26 Scott Pederson          Valparaiso         IN 44 1:01:31 
    8    31 Michael Seaman          Mt. Pleasant       MI 41 1:03:16 
    9    37 Conrad Griffith         Chagrin Falls      OH 45 1:05:44 
   10    40 Mark Madorski           Leonard            MI 48 1:07:09 
   11    42 Robert Sutherland       Traverse City      MI 44 1:07:43 
   12    44 Bob Eifler              Traverse City      MI 47 1:07:58 
   13    61 Rick Neier              Tawas City         MI 48 1:17:31 
   14    66 Robert Mcconnohie       Lake Church        WI 49 1:22:40 
   15    72 Victor Dolzan           Elkhart            IN 46 1:28:31 
   16    76 Steven Blaine           Elmhurst           IL 43 1:35:03 
   17    83 Bill Holland            Traverse City      MI 49 1:43:44 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
Place O'All Name                    Town              Sta    Time    
===== ===== ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1     5 Gregory Worsnop         Paw Paw            MI 51   53:18 
    2     6 Chris Weingartz         Petoskey           MI 50   53:51 
    3    10 Ken Dawson              Farmington         MI 55   55:53 
    4    12 Don Camp                Grand Haven        MI 54   57:13 
    5    19 William Kaltz           Pinckney           MI 58   59:28 
    6    22 Douglas Cale            Bloomfield         MI 58   59:57 
    7    27 Randy Kessler           Milford            MI 51 1:01:53 
    8    29 James Monroe            Traverse City      MI 58 1:02:00 
    9    32 Robin Luce              Central Lake       MI 54 1:04:19 
   10    41 John Hardin             Cheboygan          MI 50 1:07:18 
   11    45 Bob Vand Kopple         Pellston           MI 54 1:08:31 
   12    46 Frank Rynalski          Bay City           MI 51 1:08:43 
   13    48 Daniel Nolan            Holland            MI 54 1:09:35 
   14    49 Hap Wright              Boyne              MI 59 1:10:03 
   15    51 Ernie Brumbaugh         Rockford           MI 59 1:10:35 
   16    56 Spencer Ruffner         Tecumseh           MI 54 1:13:45 
   17    57 George Gambert          Bellaire           MI 58 1:14:42 
   18    59 Max Johnson             Brutus             MI 59 1:16:35 
   19    68 Rick Kraai              Holland            MI 53 1:26:12 
   20    74 Mike Schaeffer          Traverse City      MI 57 1:34:08 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
Place O'All Name                    Town              Sta    Time    
===== ===== ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1    34 Ed Clary                Amherst            OH 65 1:04:47 
    2    35 Jim Woodburne           Traverse City      MI 65 1:05:24 
    3    36 Patrick Tobin           Traverse City      MI 67 1:05:32 
    4    67 Dennis Wyckoff          Interlochen        MI 69 1:25:21 
    5    69 Andy Kaiser             Lake Forest        IL 63 1:26:41 
    6    73 Ray Drysdale            Albion             MI 63 1:28:36 
    7    79 Richard Wells           Hamtramck          MI 60 1:37:14 
    8    82 Ned Rambo               Gladwin            MI 65 1:40:31 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 98
Place O'All Name                    Town              Sta    Time    
===== ===== ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1    78 John Sturtevant         Salida             CO 72 1:35:46 
    2    80 Jim Coats               Traverse City      MI 70 1:37:28 
    3    84 Marvin Stevenson        Rochester Hills    MI 71 1:48:03 
    4    85 Alfred Pinchak          Shaker Heights     OH 70 1:53:49 

FEMALE FINISHERS:
    ************ FEMALE OVERALL WINNERS ************
Place Oal Name                    Town              Sta Ag Time    
===== === ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1 23  Julia Houle             Brighton           MI 37 1:00:38 
    2 28  Tracy Hardin            Cheboygan          MI 48 1:02:00 
    3 33  Emily Flynn             Okemos             MI 24 1:04:45 
                         
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19
Place O'All Name                    Town              Sta    Time    
===== ===== ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1    38 Jessie Hemming          Traverse City      MI 18 1:05:46 
    2    52 Emily Westerman         Traverse City      MI 15 1:10:40 
    3    53 Hannah Ciesla           Traverse City      MI 16 1:11:00 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
Place O'All Name                    Town              Sta    Time    
===== ===== ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1    33 Emily Flynn             Okemos             MI 24 1:04:45 
    2    43 Natalie Dawson          Sandia Park        NM 25 1:07:58 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
Place O'All Name                    Town              Sta    Time    
===== ===== ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1    23 Julia Houle             Brighton           MI 37 1:00:38 
    2    58 Amy Todd                Grand Rapids       MI 36 1:15:18 
    3    62 Kerry Finlayson         Petoskey           MI 32 1:19:31 
    4    86 Gwenn Stevenson         Oxford             MI 39 2:02:21 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
Place O'All Name                    Town              Sta    Time    
===== ===== ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1    28 Tracy Hardin            Cheboygan          MI 48 1:02:00 
    2    63 Kathy Conway            Chicago            IL 46 1:20:02 
    3    75 Whitney Armstrong       Ludington          MI 43 1:34:45 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
Place O'All Name                    Town              Sta    Time    
===== ===== ======================= ================= === == ======= 
    1    47 Olga Rachitskaya        Russell            OH 50 1:08:58 
    2    64 Karen Dawson            Farmington         MI 52 1:21:31 
    3    65 Carole Mueller-Brumbach Rockford           MI 51 1:22:28 
    4    71 Kim Steffes             Traverse City      MI 50 1:27:58 
    5    77 Lynette Carani          Highland Park      IL 56 1:35:30 


That's Jesse Smith in the black & yellow suit. Christian Byar
is to his right in the blue and white suit.

L-to-R: Christian Byar, Hugh Pritchard, Jesse Smith